Author Topic: Comodo 3 system resources?  (Read 41862 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #45 on: November 23, 2007, 07:12:59 PM »
I think he says you must delete only the folders named COMODO in those paths.
Again, I don't have that folders on Vista.
The best things in life are free.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #46 on: November 23, 2007, 07:45:13 PM »
Comodo is no longer in beta, the new comodo 3 was released this week and works good with vista
http://www.personalfirewall.comodo.com/

Yes we already know that.

I posted this reply in this same thread:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=31613.msg263549#msg263549

It's announced in UPDATES thread by drhayden1 on November 20th:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=9671.msg263315#msg263315
« Last Edit: November 23, 2007, 07:48:54 PM by SasH »
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #47 on: November 23, 2007, 07:47:37 PM »
I think he says you must delete only the folders named COMODO in those paths.
Again, I don't have that folders on Vista.

Tech... user folders in Vista are located in here:

C:\Users\***your-user-name-here***\AppData\Roaming\

So it would be something like this:

C:\Users\Tech\AppData\Roaming\Comodo
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #48 on: November 23, 2007, 08:56:01 PM »
I think he says you must delete only the folders named COMODO in those paths.
Again, I don't have that folders on Vista.

Tech... user folders in Vista are located in here:

C:\Users\***your-user-name-here***\AppData\Roaming\

So it would be something like this:

C:\Users\Tech\AppData\Roaming\Comodo
Thanks Sasha. Nothing related to Comodo in that folders.
The best things in life are free.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #49 on: November 23, 2007, 11:11:45 PM »
Yes I believe so. Anyway, I wasn't the one who suggested this, I just mentioned it to show you the right location of that folder on Vista. Also, I am sure there is nothing in this folder that would give you all those problems you have now. I believe though, that you need to look little bit deeper into the registry, because that's exactly where the culprit to your problem could be.
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #50 on: November 23, 2007, 11:21:24 PM »
because that's exactly where the culprit to your problem could be.
If at least I have an installation log... or an error message about conflict.
Anyway, when I try to install, there is an error regarding to compatibility with Vista, so, something is not all compatible... Vista has its problems too...
The best things in life are free.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #51 on: November 24, 2007, 12:55:33 AM »
Yes this is strange indeed... I just don't understand why developers or at least technical support at Comodo forum won't respond to this. Have you posted this screencap over at Comodo forum ? I have no clue what kind of driver Vista is asking about... it never asked me anything about any drivers when I was installing my firewalls (PC Tools and ZA in the past and now Comodo).
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

neal62

  • Guest
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #52 on: November 24, 2007, 01:02:47 AM »
Tech, would you be able to use the "English" version of CFP 3.0? I don't think the English version has this problem from what I have read?

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3357
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #53 on: November 24, 2007, 04:05:37 AM »
I think he says you must delete only the folders named COMODO in those paths.

Sorry Tech I don't have Vista not yet soon I will, you have to find all the sub directory related to Comodo on your HD and delete then before you run the register.

Sometimes most file are located in the windows\system32 I'm not sure about vista.
ASUS G75VX-T4153H | Avast Premium v22.4.6011 | Avast SecureLine VPN | Avast Secure Browser | Avast Driver Updater | Avast BreachGuard | W8.1 64bit | Firefox 64bit | Thunderbird 64bit | MBAM Premium | Adguard Premium | CryptoPrevent Premium | CCleaner Portable | MCShield | Macrium Reflect | 7-Zip

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #54 on: November 24, 2007, 12:36:33 PM »
Tech, would you be able to use the "English" version of CFP 3.0? I don't think the English version has this problem from what I have read?
There is not another version besides the English one.
Maybe the problem is on my Portuguese Vista, not Comodo.
The best things in life are free.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #55 on: November 24, 2007, 02:20:42 PM »
Yes, that may be the problem you're looking answer for tech. Is there any MS forum where this question could be addressed and ask for help ?
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #56 on: November 24, 2007, 02:26:39 PM »
MS forum
They are, in my poor experience, worse than Comodo in terms of speed answer...
The best things in life are free.

Offline Dwarden

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1793
  • Ideas, that's ocean without borders!
    • Bohemia Interactive
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #57 on: November 24, 2007, 08:21:08 PM »
i jsut came over post on wilders where guy claims that CF3 fails to validate checksums of executables
(he exchanged opera.exe for different file accessing internet and CF3 ignored that detail)

if that true then it's serious issue
https://twitter.com/FoltynD , Tech. Community, Online Services & Distribution manager of Bohemia Interactive

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86510
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #58 on: November 24, 2007, 08:36:30 PM »
Sounds like a problem, I know they are using white listing, but that shouldn't be to the detriment of other validation.

I have to say I'm surprised (even though I don't use it) as when the likes of ashWebSv.exe or ashMaiSv.exe change after a program update they should be challenged, so there is obviously some form of application control. However with no idea if their settings lessen any checking isn't known.

Considering comodo is meant to be strong on leak tests this goes against all logic.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.2.6003 (build 22.2.7013.717) UI 1.0.697/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline polonus

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33589
  • malware fighter
Re: Comodo 3 system resources?
« Reply #59 on: November 25, 2007, 12:06:59 AM »
Hi folks,

I installed Comodo Firewall Pro 3 but now I cannot update my Ad Aware 2007 (not even the web update). I get an error message SSL download failed. Gave the process updater status. Why this fails?

polonus
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!