Author Topic: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running  (Read 2333 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline guitarhero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« on: August 03, 2022, 04:08:59 AM »
Hi,

I recently noticed on my computer that when I tried to launch an Avast boot time scan: by scheduling it and rebooting my PC, it would just restart as usual without launching into the boot time scan.

It does this on both my Windows 11 laptop and my older Windows 10 desktop, both which run Avast.

I've tried repairing Avast and even uninstalling and re-installing Avast and that hasn't fixed the issue.

Is it just me or has anyone else experienced this issue? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2022, 08:50:30 AM »
What Avast program version do you have ?

If not Avast 22.7 recently released, that has a new function for running the boot time scan - https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=320488.0
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline guitarhero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2022, 04:52:17 PM »
I'm running Avast 22.7, I read that post about the new update but wasn't really sure how it affected running the scan. Do I just reboot to begin the scan like before or do I have to do something different? 

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2022, 06:26:52 PM »
Based on what was in the link I gave:
Quote from: extract
Windows Recovery Environment Scan Boot Time Scan now runs inside the Windows RE, on the Avast interface! Now it's easier to take action and see what the scan finds without having to reboot again.

I would have thought you initiate the boot-time scan from within Avast and it initiates the Windows RE to run the scan.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Windows+Recovery+Environment
"Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE) is a recovery environment that can repair common causes of unbootable operating systems."
To me it sounds like it isn't booting into safe mode but running in the Windows Recovery Environment.  Given what is said above if you had an unbootable problem you couldn't boot.

Which is what makes me thing Avast would initiate the WinRE to run the scan.  I could be wrong, but I think this needs to be clarified by Avast.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline r@vast

  • Avast team
  • Massive Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2638
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2022, 10:17:44 AM »
Hi,

Can you provide a support file, please? https://support.avast.com/article/Submit-support-file

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2022, 01:34:58 PM »
Hi,

Can you provide a support file, please? https://support.avast.com/article/Submit-support-file

I assume that you are addressing 'guitarhero' who has the problem.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47443
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2022, 01:47:37 PM »
Maybe this video will help.


https://youtu.be/B1MHWp6FhIw
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline r@vast

  • Avast team
  • Massive Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2638
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2022, 02:18:01 PM »
Hi,

I recently noticed on my computer that when I tried to launch an Avast boot time scan: by scheduling it and rebooting my PC, it would just restart as usual without launching into the boot time scan.

It does this on both my Windows 11 laptop and my older Windows 10 desktop, both which run Avast.

I've tried repairing Avast and even uninstalling and re-installing Avast and that hasn't fixed the issue.

Is it just me or has anyone else experienced this issue? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Hi,

Our devs are looking into this.

Offline Dr Zyklon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2022, 08:16:30 PM »
The same thing happens with me on Windows 10.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2022, 08:46:22 PM »
The same thing happens with me on Windows 10.

It is being looked into:
Hi,

Thank you.

We have received the support file, and our devs are looking into it.
We will also update the support page for Boot-Time Scan to reference the new GUI (WinRE).
Sorry for the inconvenience.

In that topic there was a request to submit a Support File:
Hi,

Can you provide a support file, please? https://support.avast.com/article/Submit-support-file

Which could help with the detection and resolution of the problem.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Milos

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2268
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2022, 10:57:01 AM »
Hello,
the Win RE used in Boot-time scan can be disabled in geek:area: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=320643.msg1691671#msg1691671

Milos

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86946
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2022, 11:58:12 AM »
Thanks Milos.

Whilst I'm aware of the geek:area
However, don't you think it is about time Avast UI team documented this hidden area (what is Avast afraid of) ?

There is more and more being stuffed into the hidden, undocumented geek:area and I believe there are items in there that really shouldn't be there.  Not to mention it is a single level  and you have to scroll forever to find what you seek (even if you know about the geek:area), it is time this area had a review on what is in it and bring some order to it (like the rest of the UI).

This is my favourite pet hate about the geek:area - I think it should be referenced within the documentation and normal UI - but give a warning about making changes, etc. etc.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2722
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2022, 01:36:54 PM »
Thanks Milos.

Whilst I'm aware of the geek:area
However, don't you think it is about time Avast UI team documented this hidden area (what is Avast afraid of) ?

Hi,
It seems to me that this area is quite documented.
https://support.avast.com/en-en/article/Use-Antivirus-Geek-settings/#pc
What more do you want?
More advertising on the link that redirects to the explanations of this area? which is more or less hidden because it is advanced settings (1) to not let the first user change the settings and (2) not to overload the "basic" interface
Quote
Important:The Avast Geek settings area contains options for advanced program configuration, and is designed for users with high-level understanding of Avast Antivirus functionality. To specify everyday program behavior, we recommend using basic settings, which are configured by default to provide optimum protection and security. For more information about configuring program behavior in Avast Antivirus using basic settings, refer to the following article:
« Last Edit: August 11, 2022, 01:38:44 PM by chris.. »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47443
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2022, 03:54:44 PM »
Thanks Milos.

Whilst I'm aware of the geek:area
However, don't you think it is about time Avast UI team documented this hidden area (what is Avast afraid of) ?

Hi,
It seems to me that this area is quite documented.
https://support.avast.com/en-en/article/Use-Antivirus-Geek-settings/#pc
What more do you want?
More advertising on the link that redirects to the explanations of this area? which is more or less hidden because it is advanced settings (1) to not let the first user change the settings and (2) not to overload the "basic" interface
Quote
Important:The Avast Geek settings area contains options for advanced program configuration, and is designed for users with high-level understanding of Avast Antivirus functionality. To specify everyday program behavior, we recommend using basic settings, which are configured by default to provide optimum protection and security. For more information about configuring program behavior in Avast Antivirus using basic settings, refer to the following article:
The last thing you need is to have novices changing things to make their protection useless.
I personally can't remember the last time I've accessed anything in the Geek settings.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2722
Re: Avast Boot-Time Scan Not Running
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2022, 04:06:29 PM »
Thanks Milos.

Whilst I'm aware of the geek:area
However, don't you think it is about time Avast UI team documented this hidden area (what is Avast afraid of) ?

Hi,
It seems to me that this area is quite documented.
https://support.avast.com/en-en/article/Use-Antivirus-Geek-settings/#pc
What more do you want?
More advertising on the link that redirects to the explanations of this area? which is more or less hidden because it is advanced settings (1) to not let the first user change the settings and (2) not to overload the "basic" interface
Quote
Important:The Avast Geek settings area contains options for advanced program configuration, and is designed for users with high-level understanding of Avast Antivirus functionality. To specify everyday program behavior, we recommend using basic settings, which are configured by default to provide optimum protection and security. For more information about configuring program behavior in Avast Antivirus using basic settings, refer to the following article:
The last thing you need is to have novices changing things to make their protection useless.
I personally can't remember the last time I've accessed anything in the Geek settings.
Still hard to understand you. :-[
Why are you addressing me and not DavidR?
He is the one asking this question (why is this area not documented?)
Your intervention seems to be quite redundant with mine
Quote
....which is more or less hidden because it is advanced settings (1) to not let the first user change the settings and (2) not to overload the "basic" interface