Author Topic: Boot Scan Interface Error  (Read 3761 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2722
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #15 on: August 11, 2022, 11:30:55 AM »
Hello,
for now the Win RE used for Boot-time scan can be disabled in geek:area, see attached picture.

Milos
Thanks,
does this option in "geek:area" appear for all OS or just the ones concerned.
For info with my W7 and avast up to date (latest program and definitions), this option does not appear.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47420
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #16 on: August 11, 2022, 03:22:23 PM »
Hello,
for now the Win RE used for Boot-time scan can be disabled in geek:area, see attached picture.

Milos
Thanks,
does this option in "geek:area" appear for all OS or just the ones concerned.
For info with my W7 and avast up to date (latest program and definitions), this option does not appear.
This is from Microsoft:
"By default, WinRE is preloaded into the Windows 10 and Windows 11 for desktop editions (Home, Pro, Enterprise, and Education) and Windows Server 2016, and later, installations."
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2722
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #17 on: August 11, 2022, 03:54:32 PM »
Hello,
for now the Win RE used for Boot-time scan can be disabled in geek:area, see attached picture.

Milos
Thanks,
does this option in "geek:area" appear for all OS or just the ones concerned.
For info with my W7 and avast up to date (latest program and definitions), this option does not appear.
This is from Microsoft:
"By default, WinRE is preloaded into the Windows 10 and Windows 11 for desktop editions (Home, Pro, Enterprise, and Education) and Windows Server 2016, and later, installations."
hi bob,
I understood that and my question was not about which OS the recovery console is used on (I know very well that it is not on W7).
The only thing I wanted to know is about the "geek:area" UI of avast.
Is this area different for each OS?
Does Avast provide (by default) all settings that can be changed regardless of the OS used?
Example: in the settings area there are elements that may not concern our own configurations (Google Chrome, outlook, ....), yet the changes are still displayed in the hidden area  ;)

Would it be different here (option not present) because avast considers that I use W7 and that this option will not bring me anything?
« Last Edit: August 11, 2022, 03:58:14 PM by chris.. »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47420
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #18 on: August 11, 2022, 04:01:01 PM »
Hello,
for now the Win RE used for Boot-time scan can be disabled in geek:area, see attached picture.

Milos
Thanks,
does this option in "geek:area" appear for all OS or just the ones concerned.
For info with my W7 and avast up to date (latest program and definitions), this option does not appear.
This is from Microsoft:
"By default, WinRE is preloaded into the Windows 10 and Windows 11 for desktop editions (Home, Pro, Enterprise, and Education) and Windows Server 2016, and later, installations."
hi bob,
I understood that and my question was not about which OS the recovery console is used on (I know very well that it is not on W7).
The only thing I wanted to know is about the "geek:area" UI of avast.
Is this area different for each OS?
Does Avast provide (by default) all settings that can be changed regardless of the OS used?
Example: in the settings area there are elements that may not concern our own configurations (Google Chrome, outlook, ....), yet the changes are still displayed in the hidden area  ;)
The Geek area is something I've only used at the request of Avast to fix or bypass a problem.
It isn't like the regular settings that can be accessed and changed by every user.
For me the Geek area isn't anything I ever need to mess with on my own.
I look at it like the registry editor of Avast. Just like I don't mess with the registry in Windows unless I'm 100% sure
of what I'm doing, I don't go there. That's my take on the Geek Area.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2722
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #19 on: August 11, 2022, 04:18:48 PM »
I think that once again you're still HS on the essential question.
I have nothing to expect from a "substantive" answer like disserting for hours on the merits of an option, its presence in the open or hidden good or bad, .....
I would like (from avast team in particular, which is the only one concerned) an answer on the "form", i.e. if the option that Milos mentions is present whatever the OS or if the interface is interactive with our own OS
no more , no less and without remaking the world

Offline ADP_AVAST_01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #20 on: August 11, 2022, 04:42:44 PM »
Thanks Milos and the Avast teams for the temporal bypass via the geek:area, yet i do have a question on this regard.

- Since you started with a "for now" in your answer, does it means that the avast teams are working on a fix to be implemented in a near future to solve the problem ?

Also, on a side note, it appears that another question brought by [chris..] in regard of the availability of the geek:area, since it appears that he do not have the ability to access the geek:area in his Avast application on his Windows 7 computer. (A problem which may perhaps need a topic of its own, a suggestion i will make to him on a private message.)

Edit : Personally, i do have access to the geek:area and spotted, like shown, the option for the WindowsRE scan. (When i do have some more time, i will try to do a boot scan to see how it work. Unless a more reliable fix is released in the meantime, of course^^.)

Again, i thanks all who participate on the subject of the topic and i thanks the developpers for the hard work they do in order to improve Avast.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2022, 05:00:16 PM by ADP_AVAST_01 »

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2722
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #21 on: August 11, 2022, 04:51:45 PM »

Also, on a side note, it appears that another question brought by [chris..] in regard of the availability of the geek:area, since it appears that he do not have the ability to access the geek:area in his Avast application on his Windows 7 computer. (A problem which may perhaps need a topic of its own, a suggestion i will make to him on a private message.)

a small adjustment:
I do have access to geek:area with W7  ;), however, it's just the new option "the Win RE used for Boot-time scan can be disable" that is not available on my W7

Offline hectorgaming0812

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #22 on: August 25, 2022, 01:29:16 PM »
I posted the same problem in german forum.
But there is nobody more who read textes.
"Unable to start service 'aswMonFlt'.
Bopot scan works only the first time after new installation.

Hey there I have the same problem  else u the same message Error unable to start service aswmonflt mine it's does it all the time when I do a Boot time scan I thinking to switch back to previous  version of avast if the problem continues its really annoying I needs to be fixed

Offline A.27

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #23 on: September 09, 2022, 04:07:28 PM »
This may (or may not) provide a clue to the problem:
I found that when I did a "cold" boot (shut down the PC completely, wait, and then start it up) it would boot normally, completely bypassing the boot-time scan.
When I did a "Warm" boot (Restart), the above-discussed problems occurred.
In the past, it didn't matter which way I booted; it always worked.


Offline rocksteady

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1316
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #24 on: September 09, 2022, 04:23:34 PM »
When you do a Shutdown / Startup (assuming Fast Start is in use) the PC does not do a full clean boot.
Only when you do a Restart does a full boot occur.
That is why you are asked to do a "Restart", not a Shutdown / Startup following a software update etc.

Offline A.27

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #25 on: September 11, 2022, 07:21:06 PM »
Interesting. Many years ago, I was told the opposite: shutdown/startup is a clean boot and restart isn't.
I guess things have changed.....
But then why, before the present boot-scan issue cropped up, would it work no matter which type of boot I used?

Offline A.27

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #26 on: September 23, 2022, 03:23:26 PM »
Good news!
The latest program update fixed the problem!
Boot scan now works. It has a new look.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86919
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #27 on: September 23, 2022, 04:37:49 PM »
Good news!
The latest program update fixed the problem!
Boot scan now works. It has a new look.


The new look is down to it running under Windows RE mode rather than in/under Safe Mode as before.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline A.27

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #28 on: September 24, 2022, 07:09:45 PM »
Is it a problem if it runs that way?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86919
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #29 on: September 24, 2022, 07:26:41 PM »
It shouldn't be.

You probably know more than I, having run it once already.  I rarely run on-demand scans (outside of forum questions and when I did use the beta stream) and less so boot-time scans. 

The whole idea is to get away from the god awful boot-time display.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security