Author Topic: Boot Scan Interface Error  (Read 31608 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2850
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #30 on: September 25, 2022, 01:58:32 PM »
hello
Good news!
The latest program update fixed the problem!
Boot scan now works. It has a new look.
I gave your info on the French forum where the problem had been reported.
One person replied that the problem was still not solved(with v22.9)
He had previously checked the "Run in Windows Recovery Environment" box via the hidden menu.
Maybe there are still some versions of W10 that have problems?

Offline A.27

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #31 on: September 25, 2022, 02:04:10 PM »
Maybe. I'm not a Win10 expert. Mine is running under RE and it works.

Offline MrToad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #32 on: January 03, 2023, 12:08:00 AM »
I haven't read all this, but FWIW I ran a boot-time scan on Win10 pro PC by loading the definitions, scan at next restart, then restarting. When it restarted, the PC was in a loop: "avast antivirus is loading" 
I did a hard restart by pressing the power button until shutdown then restarted with the power button. The PC restarted normally with not boot scan. I've run many boot scans and never had this problem. In fact I simultaneously ran a boot scan on a Win11 laptop with no problem. My avast version is 22.12.6044 (build 22.12.7758.769).
This PC is well protected so I'll wait for a version change to run another boot scan.

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2850
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #33 on: January 03, 2023, 12:31:02 AM »
I haven't read all this,...
you should have, the solution is given
Quote
so I'll wait for a version change to run another boot scan.
I'm not sure if the next version will solve the problem (avast seems to settle for the solution in "geak:area") :-\
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=321784.msg1695700#msg1695700

Offline A.27

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #34 on: January 03, 2023, 10:24:44 AM »
Well, that sure worked.
Thanks!!!

Offline Olja_dreamy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #35 on: January 21, 2023, 12:33:04 PM »
I have same Boot-time Scan issue with dead-loop on "Avast Antivirus is loading". Win10 , ver. 22H2, Avast ver. 22.12.6044.
1. Schedule a Boot-time scan on Restart in Avast.
2. Restart via classic Restart
3. Windows is restarting
4. Black screen with CMD window and "windows/system32/wpeinit"
5. "Avast Antivirus is loading" infinite loop
No idea what to do.

Offline MrDJ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #36 on: January 21, 2023, 02:00:26 PM »
I have same Boot-time Scan issue with dead-loop on "Avast Antivirus is loading". Win10 , ver. 22H2, Avast ver. 22.12.6044.
1. Schedule a Boot-time scan on Restart in Avast.
2. Restart via classic Restart
3. Windows is restarting
4. Black screen with CMD window and "windows/system32/wpeinit"
5. "Avast Antivirus is loading" infinite loop
No idea what to do.

old issue.
there are links above in this thread explaining how to revert back to the old version of boot time scan.

you need to find the hidden geek area. untick a box and reboot. then you will be able to run the old version of boot time.

after reading all the links posted about this issue it actually is not an issue or fault but an included update in the latest avast version.
Milos posted about the Geek area (post 15) here  https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=320643.0
by unticking the box highlighted in his picture (Boot time scan: Run in windows recovery environment) and restarting then going to UI and clicking on run boot time scan on next bootup and the old version of run time scan runs as normal.

explains here where to find geek area https://support.avast.com/en-en/article/Use-Antivirus-Geek-settings/#pc

« Last Edit: January 21, 2023, 02:07:37 PM by MrDJ »
Clevo P502 Laptop i7 3720QM 2.60GHz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GTX 680M, Crucial 512 SSD, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, over 12 years old and still super fast.

Offline Olja_dreamy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #37 on: January 21, 2023, 05:18:19 PM »
Thank you,
I understood now where this geek area is located.

Offline Octopushackre45

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #38 on: February 24, 2023, 12:02:34 PM »
I have the same problem which its an issue till now is there anyone who can answer this kind of problem and teach me how i can fix it??

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48235
  • 63 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #39 on: February 24, 2023, 12:47:32 PM »
I have the same problem which its an issue till now is there anyone who can answer this kind of problem and teach me how i can fix it??
Follow the directions as outlined here:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=320643.msg1699011#msg1699011
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v22H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 23.5.6066, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline Boot Scan issue solver

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Boot Scan Interface Error
« Reply #40 on: May 23, 2023, 10:26:23 PM »
I think I found the way to solve this issue?
Although I gotta admit, it wasn't me who found it, I saw the comment saying this works on some YouTube video.
So basically I wanted to make a boot time scan and my PC got stuck in the infinite loading loop as well, even tho I left it for an hour or so.
For whatever reason, if you change your monitor refresh rate down to 60 and perform a boot Scan again it goes through just fine.
I did not do those geek area magic tricks, lowering HZ rate from 144 to 60 seem to have solved the issue and scan went through
Although there was no fancy blue screen, it was running in some bios-like environment with gray letters on the black screen and after the scan was done the PC restarted instantly