Author Topic: No problem, query about some update's speed.  (Read 10412 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3694
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #15 on: January 09, 2008, 11:54:05 PM »
I'm pretty sure that's not happening here, Tech.
I don't get the "failed update" red box. (Well, have once or twice, but seldom.)

The VPS updated to 080109-0 recently, with no slowdown, and no red/green arrows.
Yesterday it updated to (I think) 108, and there were red/green arrows, and a slowdown.

I'm of the same opinion as miscreant; I can certainly live with it. Just curious as to why some updates do this and others not.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3694
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #16 on: January 10, 2008, 06:55:05 AM »
Dang. Speak of the devil, it's just happened. No red/green arrows, just the red slide, and when clicked on, the error message pictured.
Will try a repair.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #17 on: January 10, 2008, 12:56:01 PM »
Will try a repair.
Please, post the last 200-250 lines of avast log: C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\DATA\log\Setup.log
The best things in life are free.

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3694
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #18 on: January 10, 2008, 10:17:25 PM »
Here you go.(Sorry, uploaded the log twice. They're the same.)
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

miscreant

  • Guest
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #19 on: January 10, 2008, 11:32:41 PM »
There's a code in the updater that limits the CPU usage to 30% max. Doesn't it work in your case? I.e. when the update is taking place, does the updating process take more CPU than 30% or so? (or, if you're using a dual core machine, more than 15%)?

Cheers
Vlk
I uninstalled avast this evening (w2000 pro)and cleaned registry thouroughly etc.I then reinstalled avast ,and indeed the initial update of avast didnt go any higher than 29% (see screenshot).However updates after that initial first update reach up to 90% ,so something has altered after the initial update.
[img=http://img165.imageshack.us/img165/3135/avastfv7.th.jpg]

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #20 on: January 11, 2008, 12:58:25 AM »
Here you go.(Sorry, uploaded the log twice. They're the same.)
Seems ok... I see nothing wrong... strange, your avast seems updated.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3694
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #21 on: January 11, 2008, 07:32:06 AM »
Yep, it's updated. No problem, apart from (as said earlier) some updates are slow, and invoke the red/green arrows, and others are fast (Typically 7-20s) and don't invoke the red/green arrows.
Just want to know why.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #22 on: January 11, 2008, 01:04:19 PM »
Just want to know why.
Automatic updates run at silent mode.
Manual updates run with avast Update (Basic) > Details settings.
As far I know...
The best things in life are free.

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2247
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #23 on: January 11, 2008, 07:17:57 PM »
Automatic updates run at silent mode.
Manual updates run with avast Update (Basic) > Details settings.
As far I know...
I forget whether we've been talking about Home or Pro here, and quite likely this is one more area where there's no difference between them.

But (in Home, at least) there is a setting, under Updates, as to whether you want silent or showing progress.  I imagine the latter is probably the default.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11658
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: No problem, query about some update's speed.
« Reply #24 on: January 11, 2008, 07:37:42 PM »
Let me make one thing clear: the CPU quota (30%) is only taking place for the automatic updates (i.e. these running on the background).
For user initiated updates, there's no restriction like this.

The rationale is that if the user invokes the update, we want to make it as fast as possible.

Cheers
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.