Author Topic: Will I still need a firewall  (Read 8524 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

avatar2005

  • Guest
Will I still need a firewall
« on: January 14, 2008, 12:19:51 PM »
Hello everyone!
Will I need I software firewall if my ADSL WIFI modem/routerhas a build  in hardware firewall?
Thanks. 

Offline TedNelly

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1538
  • Trust No-One!
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2008, 12:26:00 PM »
I would for sure! mho  just an added bit of protection.
Most people I know that have a good hardware FW also use a Software Firewall
Windows 10 Pro | Intel I7 CPU | 16 Gig 2133 RAM | Avast beta 17.5.2295 | Firefox 54 b9(64-bit) | Cyberfox 52.1 | T-Bird 52.1.1 | SpyWareBlaster 5.5 | MalwareBytes 3.0.0.865 | WinPatrol 35.5.2 | GlassWire 1.2.100 | Cybereason Ransomfree 2.2.7 |  Pulla-dePlug Final!

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2008, 12:58:04 PM »
Some of us will say it's enough. Less resource intensive.
Other will like the possibility of configuration that allows the software firewall and extra outbound protection.
The best things in life are free.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2008, 03:57:16 PM »
Yes even you are safe with your hardware router/firewall, it is always good to have some software one installed just in case... plus as others already mentioned, outbound protection is not covered with your hardware one, well at least in most cases (some hardware firewalls provide outbound protection too).

That's why I've been searching for some good, most important - light on system resources outbound protection to install it instead of some bulky all-in-one firewall, "Jack of all trades - master of none". My hardware firewall and this software one would be quite good buddies, and I'm pretty sure system wouldn't be so tied up with bunch of heavy security applications running in the background all the time.
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

avatar2005

  • Guest
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2008, 09:13:48 AM »
That's why I've been searching for some good, most important - light on system resources outbound protection to install it instead of some bulky all-in-one firewall, "Jack of all trades - master of none". My hardware firewall and this software one would be quite good buddies, and I'm pretty sure system wouldn't be so tied up with bunch of heavy security applications running in the background all the time.
Hi Sasha!
You don't mentioned what software firewall you are using?

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2008, 01:40:01 PM »
As I said... still searching for some good and light firewall. At the moment, I use PC Tools Firewall although I am not quite pleased with its performance. Firewall choices when it comes to Vista, are not that good. Use what you can and there is no room for being picky unfortunately...  :-\

I'm still waiting for some good firewall... hope not too long. On my Mac I use Little Snitch, and if there is a version of LS for Windows, I know what my Windows firewall would be.
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

cgpmaster

  • Guest
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2008, 11:26:17 PM »
try Comodo LoL

personalfirewall.comodo.com

philly12

  • Guest
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2008, 01:43:28 AM »
I like comodo myself   ;D

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2008, 01:59:34 AM »
try Comodo LoL

personalfirewall.comodo.com

The funny part is where it starts with "LoL".

Comodo is everything but light on system resources. It started as good firewall, but it looks like it's becoming more and more bloated with anything and everything... worst of all, it simply doesn't work properly on most Vista machines.
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46587
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2008, 03:12:34 AM »
Quote
worst of all, it simply doesn't work properly on most Vista machines.
Quite a few Windows XP's have the same problem with Comodo.
On my system it's never been anything but a dragon.
Every time I try it again, it's dragon me off line.  :'(
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast One 21.11, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

avatar2005

  • Guest
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2008, 12:35:16 PM »
Quote
worst of all, it simply doesn't work properly on most Vista machines.
Quite a few Windows XP's have the same problem with Comodo.
On my system it's never been anything but a dragon.
Every time I try it again, it's dragon me off line.  :'(
Well actually I use Comodo now, but somehow I can't properly maintain the LAN between my PC'c (Actually 4 for now), & I need it to create ICS ;(

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2008, 01:45:17 PM »
Exactly! Home Networking sometimes works and sometimes not... even though everything is properly configured and my home network IP range is specifically set to allow traffic in Comodo, again... sometimes works, and sometimes none of my computers can discover another computers on the network.
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

philly12

  • Guest
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #12 on: January 16, 2008, 08:53:41 PM »
I'm using comodo on my vista machine and haven't had any problems except windows update which has been fixed  ;D .

cgpmaster

  • Guest
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2008, 02:45:25 PM »
I'm using comodo on my vista machine and haven't had any problems except windows update which has been fixed  ;D .

same here i have 3 machines that have vista and one had a problem but It was my brother who was messing it up, and 2 Machines with XP and They are working even better :-D

Comodo Is the best in my opinion

Hard_ROCKER

  • Guest
Re: Will I still need a firewall
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2008, 04:51:53 PM »
After experiencing BSOD's last year with version 2 and later with version 3 and after receiving some strange advice on Comodo forums and reading how many problems it is causing to other users i am definitely avoiding Comodo. I'm not saying it's a bad firewall but it seems quite obvious to me that they are releasing versions without properly testing them first. No gold release IMO should have as much bugs as Comodo 3 has had(and still has). It should still be a beta or release candidate status. Just my 2 cents.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2008, 05:00:05 PM by Darth_Mikey »