Author Topic: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this  (Read 1268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rayh78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Just recently Avast has a box that comes up every time I reboot. It is still the same network I have had for years. And same with my free avast.

Dell did just recently replace the motherboard on this PC.  Not sure but think it was doing that before then. Everything else works fine on PC
Is this something new avast recently added?

Thanks for any suggestions

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5712
  • Spartan Warrior
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2024, 06:12:08 AM »
Can you attach a screenshot of what you see on your next reply?
  • Screenshot your info box
  • Click 'Attachments and other options' below text box you are writing in
  • Browse to where you saved your file and click open
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 22H2 Microsoft Windows Defender - Windows 11 Home 23H2 - Windows 11 Pro 23H2 Avast Premier Security version 24.4.6112 (build 24.4.9067.762) UI version 1.0.803

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89420
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2024, 12:31:06 PM »
See attached, click to expand.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline rayh78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2024, 04:07:59 PM »
Sorry for the late reply

The popup actually stopped for a few days. But back again. It is acting like I am connecting to a new network. But same one I have had for years.

I am attaching the screenshot
Thanks for any help

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89420
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2024, 05:48:39 PM »
You have to watch the screenshot size, it almost exceeds my 27" monitors screen resolution (2560 x 1440 pixels).

I don't know what your Network settings are

Crucially when you restart, That may be considered a new network, if the previous network settings were saved.

I rarely restart my system on this laptop and even then I don't get this notification. 
Have you made any changes to your Network/Firewall settings ?

See my attached image of the AvastUI > Menu > Settings > Protection > Firewall. 
You could also check the AvastUI > Menu > Settings > Protection > Network Inspector settings
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline rayh78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2024, 06:33:29 PM »
Sorry about that.

Have sent some other pics if any of this looks wrong
Thanks

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89420
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2024, 07:09:57 PM »
The ones that concern me are the Avast Firewall and Network settings.  As in my screenshot.

I gave the paths to find them in the Avast Settings.
Open the User Interface - Menu > Settings > Protection > Firewall.

If You are using the Avast Firewall then the Windows Firewall should be off by default.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline rayh78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2024, 11:16:34 PM »
It looks like I am using Windows firewall. And not the Avast one. Might be because I just have avast free

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89420
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2024, 11:40:07 PM »
Avast One Essentials and Avast Antivirus Free, both have a Firewall - If you have elected to use that component then the windows Firewall would be disabled automatically by Windows to avoid conflict.

However, you also have the Avast Network Shield component (which is installed by default) so in isolation it is going to check new connections.

See my Network Inspector settings screenshot, here you can see it will scan new network connections and 'Notify me of New Network scan progress.  This is I guess why you are seeing it as the Primary Firewall is Windows and not Avast, so the How should firewall treat new Networks - e.g. Avast Smart mode won't kick in. 
Essentially this is like two dogs fighting over one bone.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline rayh78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2024, 02:40:33 PM »

It looks like I am using windows firewall instead of the avast one.
But also using the avast network inspector. Should I turn this off if not using avast firewall?

I am still deciding. I have just been more comfortable with windows firewall. Just because it seems more popular.

Thanks for any more suggestions

Offline rayh78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2024, 02:40:51 PM »

It looks like I am using windows firewall instead of the avast one.
But also using the avast network inspector. Should I turn this off if not using avast firewall?

I am still deciding. I have just been more comfortable with windows firewall. Just because it seems more popular.

Thanks for any more suggestions

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89420
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #11 on: May 03, 2024, 07:30:45 PM »
Personally I would elect to use the Avast Firewall, given the integration of the Network Shield.
I believe the Avast Firewall offers more than the Windows Firewall.  If nothing else in its configurability.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5712
  • Spartan Warrior
Re: Scanning new network every time I boot up. Just started doing this
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2024, 07:28:44 AM »
If I change my home network from PRIVATE to PUBLIC, or vice versa, I have avast firewall set to notify me of network change.  (Automatic Profile Switching)

See attached for setting to notify below:

This setting is hidden, in the geek:area section of avast antivirus.  To get there, go Menu>Settings>Search>enter geek:area in box and press enter.

Is this what you are talking about?  If it is, then what DavidR said would come into play.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 22H2 Microsoft Windows Defender - Windows 11 Home 23H2 - Windows 11 Pro 23H2 Avast Premier Security version 24.4.6112 (build 24.4.9067.762) UI version 1.0.803