Author Topic: more than 1 server in outlook express?  (Read 5462 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gilorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
more than 1 server in outlook express?
« on: March 18, 2004, 07:11:52 AM »
I'm halfway between changing isp's so at the moment i need to check mail from 2 different servers. I use outlook Express. I run the mail protection wizard, select manual, check all the accounts i want it to scan...

Here's the problem, it now asks me to specify which incoming and outgoing servers i want to use. but I need two, one set for one isp and a different set for the other.


Offline shgoh

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 977
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2004, 07:15:28 AM »
for my case....i just named one of them as the default pop server and both work fine...give it a try... ;)
« Last Edit: March 18, 2004, 07:17:12 AM by shgoh »
lIfE iS sAd...yOu NeVeR kNoW wHaT yOu GoNnA gEt... :'(

Offline gilorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2004, 07:25:49 AM »
Hmm, im a little perplexed by your reply.

Did you mean, that you set one account as the default in outlook express, or you picked one as default in the mail protection wizard?

I have one account set as default in Outlook Express. But i'm not sure where/if avast asks me to set a default server in the mail protection wizard.

Or do you mean that when the mail protection wizard asks for the ingoing and outgoing servers I should just set them to the default account's server names?

Offline shgoh

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 977
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2004, 07:27:39 AM »
when setting up with avast mail wizard....it will prompt you for the default pop & smtp servers...

jusy try to use any of your 2 servers.....it works fine for me....give it a try
lIfE iS sAd...yOu NeVeR kNoW wHaT yOu GoNnA gEt... :'(

Offline gilorian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2004, 07:37:16 AM »
Yep, it works.

Thats a bit wierd.

Offline shgoh

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 977
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2004, 07:39:05 AM »
 ;)

welcome to avast forums...
lIfE iS sAd...yOu NeVeR kNoW wHaT yOu GoNnA gEt... :'(

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2004, 03:42:08 PM »
Thats a bit wierd.

Do not mess the default pop/smtp servers and your pop/smtp servers.

The first is used to send files to Alwil for analysis (for instance, Chest files).
The others are yours. avast! does give support for more than one pop/smtp server. In fact, as many as you want  ;D
The best things in life are free.

Offline shgoh

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 977
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2004, 03:55:14 PM »

Do not mess the default pop/smtp servers and your pop/smtp servers.

The first is used to send files to Alwil for analysis (for instance, Chest files).
The others are yours. avast! does give support for more than one pop/smtp server. In fact, as many as you want  ;D

don't quite understand.. :-\
lIfE iS sAd...yOu NeVeR kNoW wHaT yOu GoNnA gEt... :'(

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2004, 06:34:37 PM »
Do not mess the default pop/smtp servers and your pop/smtp servers.

The first is used to send files to Alwil for analysis (for instance, Chest files).

See your avast4.ini file. You will find in the section [MailScanner]
DefaultPopServer=
DefaultSmtpServer=
with this information. Sending a file for analysis from the Chest, avast! will use this smtp server, for instance.

The others are yours. avast! does give support for more than one pop/smtp server. In fact, as many as you want  ;D

This information in under each email account configurations and are handle by the Mail Protection Wizard. avast! gives support for multiple smtp and pop servers (i.e., you can use more than one).

Did I make myself clear?  ::)
The best things in life are free.

Offline shgoh

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 977
Re:more than 1 server in outlook express?
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2004, 12:18:56 AM »
oh... :)...got it...thanks a lot tech...you have been a great help
lIfE iS sAd...yOu NeVeR kNoW wHaT yOu GoNnA gEt... :'(