Author Topic: Do I need a firewall to run with avast! separately ?  (Read 2618 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline experience

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Do I need a firewall to run with avast! separately ?
« on: April 23, 2008, 05:53:27 PM »
Do I need a firewall to run with avast! separately ?If yes which one is a good choice and not resources hungry ?

Offline onlysomeone

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Do I need a firewall to run with avast! separately ?
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2008, 06:12:53 PM »
Avast! has no own firewall (not yet) so you should/can use an other software firewall...

i personally can recommend Comodo Firewall Pro: http://www.comodo.com
i think its not very difficult to use and i think it doesn't need much resources...
but unfortunately its not in German  :'( (I'm from Austria)

if you have got a hardware firewall (in your router or so...) a software firewall is not really necessary (people say) - i although use Comodo... ;)

yours
onlysomeone

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: Do I need a firewall to run with avast! separately ?
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2008, 03:17:17 AM »
***

Use the SEARCH button near the top of each page and search using the word firewall or firewall recommendment. You will find many posts about fiewalls and opinions about them.

Abuse the search button!


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
The best things in life are free.

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: Do I need a firewall to run with avast! separately ?
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2008, 03:26:33 AM »
***

I had just a few mins ago went looking for your post on that, Tech ... but you beat me to posting it.    :)


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: Do I need a firewall to run with avast! separately ?
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2008, 03:28:47 AM »
I had just a few mins ago went looking for your post on that, Tech ... but you beat me to posting it.    :)
Never mind... keep helping as I'm not all the time here ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83965
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Do I need a firewall to run with avast! separately ?
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2008, 02:43:27 PM »
Personal Firewall Tests & Results. Firewall rating:
http://www.matousec.com/projects/windows-personal-firewall-analysis/results.php
<snip>

The above test is now dated and when you visit the ling it says This Page is Outdated and refers you to this page, http://www.matousec.com/projects/firewall-challenge/results.php.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.8.2432 (build 20.8.5684.602) UI-1.0.566/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security