Author Topic: Dont have PS2 ports  (Read 11121 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #15 on: April 05, 2004, 04:56:56 AM »
in the xp recovery console it only lets you get into the windows directory and the system folders and the root
that is it, no access to the program folders
it is a built in safeguard from microsoft

Cheri, you could edit the policy (access permitions) for the Program files folder... But it's hard now, Sunday night, find a solution easy enough...

Did you log as an administrator to use the set command? (maybe is the only possibility, I'm not sure).

Did you try the rename command?
rename [drive:][path] name1 name2

« Last Edit: April 05, 2004, 05:00:10 AM by Technical »
The best things in life are free.

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #16 on: April 05, 2004, 05:00:25 AM »
There're about 4 ways how to enable SET command, but not from recovery console. You may boot from floppy + use ntfsdos + rename aswBoot.exe. safe boot doesnt work?
« Last Edit: April 05, 2004, 05:00:52 AM by pk »

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #17 on: April 05, 2004, 05:03:06 AM »
cheri,

Before the scan starts, try Ctl + 0.
If you can get to a prompt, then we have it made.

You can then navigate to the program folder and delete Avast if necessary to regain control.

Believe me, it looks like pk, technical and I am doing everything we can.l

Hang in there.

techie

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #18 on: April 05, 2004, 06:15:46 AM »
thanks sooooo much guys! ill try that first. but i was gonna just take the drive off of moms computer and put it on mine as a slave and rename the file that way. but ill try these ideas first! thanks

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #19 on: April 05, 2004, 06:27:02 AM »
thanks sooooo much guys! ill try that first. but i was gonna just take the drive off of moms computer and put it on mine as a slave and rename the file that way. but ill try these ideas first! thanks

If you can use it like a slave drivers, please, scan it while it is in the other computer too  ;D
The best things in life are free.

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #20 on: April 05, 2004, 06:52:01 AM »
cheri,

Ok.  Would you please answer one question for me.....
Have you tried booting from a Win Startup disk?

I know you are using either the Windows Recovery or Windows Setup CD, but I really think that the normal, everyday Windows Boot Disk (aka Startup disk) will regain control for you.

Tests run on my XP system show that when I use the Boot disk, I am able to boot up the system and bypass the memory scan.  I choose the option to start without CD rom support and thus I get to my C: prompt.  

Just let me know if you have tried this.  It is difficult for you to follow all the suggestions that are provided by us, but it is just as important for you to let us know what you try and the results.

You can IM me later.  It's getting late here on the eastcoast and I have run out of steam for tonight.  :o
and ideas too!  ;)

Techie
« Last Edit: April 05, 2004, 06:53:00 AM by Techie101 »

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #21 on: April 05, 2004, 07:06:26 AM »
Ok, well i tried the ren but i couldnt find the avast dir because it was in the alwil software folder . anyway so i tried the cntl 0 and no luck
so i finally tried my suggestion and im waiting on the results of the scan while i still have it connected to my system.  ill let you know the outcome.  
and i renamed the aswboot file so we will see what happens



thanks everyone
i appreciate the help
maybe someday ill be able to return the favor!
 ::) ;D

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #22 on: April 05, 2004, 05:26:19 PM »
cheri,

Could you post how you were able to rename aswboot without key control?

Information is always helpful to us.

Let me know what the scan results are.

Techie

Offline cheri_cat1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Im learning!
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #23 on: April 06, 2004, 01:23:58 AM »
Ok well it worked! I had to take the Ntfs drive out of my mother in laws computer(the one with the problem) and put it into my system(xp also) as a slave.
Doing that gave me complete control of the files and such. i renamed the file in the C:\Program Files\Awilla\Avast folder from AswBoot.exe to BadAswBoot.exe.
And also while i was there i also had avast scan the drive for the virus i was trying to get rid of.  it found it and deleted it.
So then i put the drive back into my Mother in laws case and restarted it.  As i had said previously i had tried to repair the installation of xp, but when it had restarted it went back to scan, well it went ahead and finished the repair (which took 40 mins) and when it was done it rebooted.
At first it looked as if the Avast was going to start its boot scan again but then it said error and then continued with the boot up into windows! Finally i had her desktop back!
 :)
so i had to reinstall all of the updates and such.
but i was happy that i finally had it fixed!
The only suggestion i have is PLEASE take off the option to scan at boot time (or at least make it harder to find) until the problem with the scan at boot time is more compatable with the usb keyboards.
or another suggestion is to just have the boot scan automatically take any found virus's directly to the quaranteen area so there is no longer any need for key input at that stage. then the found items could be dealt with after boot up.
any way just a couple of ideas for you all. I thank you for all your help and I hope that maybe i can return the favor!
Thanks again! ;D

Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Dont have PS2 ports
« Reply #24 on: April 06, 2004, 01:58:26 AM »
cheri,

Excellent accomplishment!  Slaving was a very good idea.  Most users do not have the luxury of a spare computer around.  ;)

Keep in mind that renaming aswboot.exe will not allow a boot scan on your in-laws machine unless you rename it.
Avast gave you an error because the option to scan at boot is still "ticked".  If the system is not working, don't forget to go into the interface settings and uncheck the box.  Now you can correct the file name to its' normal state without trouble.

We all learned something on this one.  Hope to work with you again.

Take Care,
Techie