Author Topic: cache for firefox 3  (Read 5613 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

chargers

  • Guest
cache for firefox 3
« on: July 26, 2008, 10:02:47 PM »
how much mb of space of cache is appropiate for firefox,can anyone help me out?right now i have to 150.is that good?

Online polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33977
  • malware fighter
Re: cache for firefox 3
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2008, 10:12:52 PM »
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89428
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: cache for firefox 3
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2008, 11:18:09 PM »
how much mb of space of cache is appropiate for firefox,can anyone help me out?right now i have to 150.is that good?

If you have no HDD space issues then for most HDDs 150MB is small potatoes, the figure in the link (50MB) given by polonus seems reasonable.

A lot depends on how you use firefox do you have lots of tabs open and do you use dial-up or broadband (less requirement for a cache with a fast connection).
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

chargers

  • Guest
Re: cache for firefox 3
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2008, 11:23:40 PM »
i use cable is that the same thing as broadband?and usually i only have like two or three tabs open at the same time

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48697
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: cache for firefox 3
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2008, 11:29:58 PM »
Cable is usually faster than broadband.
Where I live, it's also more expensive.
My system has 1.75 terabytes in my case, cache size means absolutely nothing.
I also clean out the cache every time the system is restarted using CCleaner.
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89428
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: cache for firefox 3
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2008, 11:35:57 PM »
i use cable is that the same thing as broadband?and usually i only have like two or three tabs open at the same time

Yes it is, Cable can be faster than regular ADSL broadband.
Then I think you could drastically reduce it to probably even less than 50MB. Or clean out the cache periodically, I think you can even set firefox to clear the cache on shutdown.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2008, 11:38:35 PM by DavidR »
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Online polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33977
  • malware fighter
Re: cache for firefox 3
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2008, 01:30:38 AM »
Hi DavidR,

The method is to push Ctrl + Shift + Del at the end of the session, and run ClearProg at the end of the computer session. That at least is what I do. What is in the cache can be viewed with a program called MozillaCacheView from http://www.nirsoft.net (the link given to me by bob3160 - again thanks bob)

polonus
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89428
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: cache for firefox 3
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2008, 02:33:42 AM »
Me being a dial-up user I need all the help I can get ;D so I don't delete the cache.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security