Author Topic: Google to launch browser to battle IE  (Read 33273 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gdiloren

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1178
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #75 on: September 05, 2008, 06:22:55 AM »
Just found this on the Mozilla technical knowledge :
Invalid file hash

If you receive the error, Firefox could not install the file at <URL> because: Invalid file hash (possible download corruption) when clicking an "Install" link, try the following:

    * Reload the page or clear the Firefox cache: "Tools -> Options -> Advanced -> Network / Cache -> Clear Now" (Firefox 2) or "Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> Cache -> Clear" (Firefox 1.5), then try again. [8]
    * If installing from addons.mozilla.org (AMO), the problem could be with the addons.mozilla.org database (bug 345505) or a broken mirror site (bug 420278). Try restarting Firefox to see if the extension or theme was installed despite the error [9]. You could also try installing at a later time or from an alternate location such as the author's homepage [10].
    * Manually install the extension (right-click the install link -> "Save Link As"-> save the .jar or .xpi file, then drag the file icon onto an open Firefox window). Note: If a manual install also fails, an antivirus (or other software that monitors downloads) may be corrupting the file. You could try saving the file on another computer, then copy it over and manually install it on the problem computer. [11]

Note: This error can also occur when installing an "experimental" extension from AMO. See this bug report for details.
Avast protects well!!!

Offline gdiloren

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1178
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #76 on: September 05, 2008, 06:31:59 AM »
Tried to install webmail for example from the Author's web page. Same problem.
In some threads in their forum they say it may be linked to AVAST or Comodo 3 FW or ZA or CA. Well since I already have my share of extensions installed I will stay like that but I'm confused, disturbed! :)
Avast protects well!!!

Offline alanrf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3866
  • Just an avast user
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #77 on: September 05, 2008, 07:58:00 AM »
While I am and remain a Firefox user and supporter please remember that the Firefox folks are managing with those willing to work for nothing.  Google meanwhile is the large organization not a couple of miles away with money to burn on developers of a new web browser.  You may be a better man than I but where I in the vicinity and given the choice of developing Firefox for free or Chrome for pay ... I think I know what my choice would be.

I have to suspect that Chrome will be a significant player and may well eclipse Firefox.   

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46282
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #78 on: September 05, 2008, 04:44:04 PM »
Quote
Note:CHROME IS BETA and all my extension problems started after I downloaded it, but I have no proof.
All of my extensions still work fine when I use Firefox.
Right now Chrome is set as the default browser in order to put it through it's paces and check for any problems.
I have noticed that there are some problems copying items into my blogs when using Chrome.
I was able to use the copy and paste method in my Google blog but not any of the others..... :'(
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline gdiloren

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1178
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #79 on: September 05, 2008, 05:31:02 PM »
Hi Folks!
Sorry for the fuss about installation problems and invalid hash with installation extension in FF. Even Mozillazone don't know why but seems that the solution is creating a new profile folder and deleting the old one. It solved my problems. Go figure why!!! The profile folder goes corrupt. Here is the link (in french):http://www.geckozone.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13343
All Right, got it, Damian, Tech: it's Firekeeper alpha that was giving me trouble, I reinstalled it and the problem reappeared, uninstalled it and it disappeared. I'll have to do without it.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2008, 05:41:33 PM by gdiloren »
Avast protects well!!!

Offline gdiloren

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1178
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #80 on: September 05, 2008, 09:21:42 PM »
Firekeeper extension. If you got the problem, simple way is to remove this extension. You can also try to allow or put in the white-list the add-on mozilla site, I did not try this one (hmm...too complicated for me...!) :)
Second thought:simply remove it.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2008, 09:25:36 PM by gdiloren »
Avast protects well!!!

Offline polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33369
  • malware fighter
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #81 on: September 05, 2008, 11:41:57 PM »
Hi gdiloren,

No problems with Firekeeper on my Fx here, and GChrome for testing, but not as the default.
For copying all my Fx profiles I have Febe http://customsoftwareconsult.com/extensions/febe/febe.html
Febe compatible with Fx 3.0 and I have it enforced with Nightly Tester Tools on my:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20080905031348 Minefield/3.1b1pre ID:20080905031348

What I saw in Task Manager is that with GChrome I have got another version of GoogleUpdate.exe = GoogleInstaller and that is costing you CPU.
I will try out some -drag-resizer.js if it will work inside Chrome, so maybe you can do some Safari-like tweaking,

polonus

Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline gdiloren

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1178
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #82 on: September 06, 2008, 01:46:28 AM »
Hi gdiloren,

No problems with Firekeeper on my Fx here, and GChrome for testing, but not as the default.
For copying all my Fx profiles I have Febe http://customsoftwareconsult.com/extensions/febe/febe.html
Febe compatible with Fx 3.0 and I have it enforced with Nightly Tester Tools on my:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20080905031348 Minefield/3.1b1pre ID:20080905031348

What I saw in Task Manager is that with GChrome I have got another version of GoogleUpdate.exe = GoogleInstaller and that is costing you CPU.
I will try out some -drag-resizer.js if it will work inside Chrome, so maybe you can do some Safari-like tweaking,

polonus


Polonus,
      It's weird, the Firekeeper extension was working fine until recently. Now it was even interfering with Comodo's server and BoClean. Had to uninstall it. Will wait for a more stable version. Threatfire was removed 3 days ago but it wasn't the culprit.
Thanks  ;)
« Last Edit: September 06, 2008, 01:50:31 AM by gdiloren »
Avast protects well!!!

Offline bunk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #83 on: September 06, 2008, 02:18:38 AM »
I'd bet you guys just drive your PCs crazy tryin all this stuff  ::)

I have one just for testing, and I dont just try everything new on it.......... :D

Offline Rumpel

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 953
  • The poster formerly known as - Rumpelstiltskin®
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #84 on: September 06, 2008, 08:01:05 PM »
Acronis True Image 11 Home has Try&Decide.  However, if you don't have it, you can try Returnil Virtual System 2008 Personal Edition, which can dismiss all the change done to your System Partition while it is turned on.  http://www.returnilvirtualsystem.com/index_files/rvspersonal.htm

As for Chrome, you can get new builds here.
http://build.chromium.org/buildbot/snapshots/chromium-rel-xp/
However, do you really think it worths your time?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85942
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #85 on: September 06, 2008, 08:09:02 PM »
Certainly not worth my time to be a beta tester for a product that I would say is just barely beta, perhaps alpha+ The day and a bit that it was on my system was enough. I will certainly wait for at least the RC version.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline bunk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #86 on: September 06, 2008, 11:15:15 PM »
I do have Acronis ( 9 I think it is ) but never had much sucess with it  :( I know it's a top rated back-up program, I just never did get it to work right...... OE I suppose......... OE= Operator Error  :P

Offline Rumpel

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 953
  • The poster formerly known as - Rumpelstiltskin®
Re: Google to launch browser to battle IE
« Reply #87 on: September 07, 2008, 01:41:19 PM »
Certainly not worth my time to be a beta tester for a product that I would say is just barely beta, perhaps alpha+ The day and a bit that it was on my system was enough. I will certainly wait for at least the RC version.
Also, it is so information-hungry that it cannot even wait for the users to finish typing.

lifehacker did a speed test among IE8 beta 2, Firefox 3.1 and Chrome.
http://lifehacker.com/5044668/beta-browser-speed-tests-which-is-fastest
I don't think Chrome is extremely faster than the other two except its start-up.

Chrome may be good for Google but how much benefit is left for its users?

I do have Acronis ( 9 I think it is ) but never had much sucess with it  :( I know it's a top rated back-up program, I just never did get it to work right...... OE I suppose......... OE= Operator Error  :P
Acronis True Image is a good backup utility app but, here, I meant its Try& Decide function, which negates all changes during the session and is only available only with 11.  Here is the trial version of Acronis True Image 11.  http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/trueimage/

If it works by any chace, you can choose to buy Acronis True Image 11 Home Upgrade.  Alternatively, you can use free Returnil Virtual System 2008 Personal Edition, which works similarly to Try&Decide.