Author Topic: AdAware versus avast!  (Read 3831 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline townieboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
AdAware versus avast!
« on: October 10, 2008, 08:58:04 PM »
I have just downloaded avast! and I'm happy with the mechanics of it.  But, even though avast is running Adaware will still find over a hundred items every time I run it.  Are these just false positives or are all these items getting through avast?  Are these ad aware returns something I should be alarmed about?
« Last Edit: October 10, 2008, 09:12:52 PM by townieboy »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 65982
Re: AdAware versus avast!
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2008, 09:19:01 PM »
Is adaware detecting cookies?
Can you post the files names/paths? I mean, not the cookies...
Tracking cookies aren't a thing to be that worried if you set your browser to clean them when you close it.
The best things in life are free.

Offline townieboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: AdAware versus avast!
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2008, 09:26:23 PM »
Sorry, I just removed ad aware....it was suggested to me that there might be a conflict with the two programs (I'm having a big problem with screen freezing) I can reinstall it again and get you the results.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 65982
Re: AdAware versus avast!
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2008, 09:27:43 PM »
I don't think it worth...
Adaware is not a good antispyware program anymore...
We suggest SuperAntispyware, SpywareTerminator and Malwarebytes Antimalware.
If you need links to them, just ask.
The best things in life are free.

Offline townieboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: AdAware versus avast!
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2008, 09:44:57 PM »
Tech,
Would I just run just one of those or a combination?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72296
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: AdAware versus avast!
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2008, 11:03:40 PM »
There is nothing to stop you using more than one on-demand anti-spy/malware application. The only real restriction is the number of resident on-access anti-spy/malware (AS) applications and that should be restricted to one.

Spyware Terminator is the only free AS application with resident protection, if you use this don't install the toolbar or crawler or the anti-virus module). Some elements of the programs might not work if you have an older OS like win9x or winME, this is namely the resident protection in SpywareTerminator.

The other two you have to pay for resident protection in the Pro versions.

See my signature.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2015 10.3.2225 R3 SP1/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 39.0, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.1.8/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 65982
Re: AdAware versus avast!
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2008, 11:23:41 PM »
Tech,
Would I just run just one of those or a combination?
Like David said, if you use the free version, you can use the three on-demand.
The best things in life are free.

Offline oldman

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4165
  • Some days..... MOS...this bug's for you
Re: AdAware versus avast!
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2008, 06:52:16 PM »
Sorry, I just removed ad aware....it was suggested to me that there might be a conflict with the two programs (I'm having a big problem with screen freezing) I can reinstall it again and get you the results.

re: freezing problem. What did you use for an anti virus program before, and how was it removed?

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7100
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: AdAware versus avast!
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2008, 07:24:31 PM »
***

Sorry, I just removed ad aware....it was suggested to me that there might be a conflict with the two programs (I'm having a big problem with screen freezing) I can reinstall it again and get you the results.

re: freezing problem. What did you use for an anti virus program before, and how was it removed?

Also, what OS are you using and how much ram is installed?


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM