Author Topic: Why is VRDB running when not set to?  (Read 4793 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

puter illit

  • Guest
Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« on: December 10, 2008, 06:17:27 PM »
Hi all, know this is probably a stupid Q but I have always had VRDB Icon merged with Avast's and set to run when Idle,  yesterday I started noticing the icon poping up  & running (spinning) continuiosly since. I've since split the icons and tried to reset it to only run when idle and it continues to spin  :o Is it corrupted  ???

sunrisecc

  • Guest
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2008, 06:58:20 PM »
Which OS?

puter illit

  • Guest
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2008, 07:02:06 PM »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89420
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2008, 07:36:38 PM »
I doubt it is corrupt, but when set to idle it is going to take a long time unless you take a break from your computer. However, when you are using the computer it isn't idle so the VRDB generation should stop until it is idle.

Personally I prefer to do this manually (Generate Now) every third week as part of my regular weekly system maintenance. I have it set to generate when the screen saver runs and since I don't use a screen caver, it will never run.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.6.6121 (build 24.6.9241.848) UI 1.0.809/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

puter illit

  • Guest
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2008, 07:43:26 PM »
I doubt it is corrupt, but when set to idle it is going to take a long time unless you take a break from your computer. However, when you are using the computer it isn't idle so the VRDB generation should stop until it is idle.

Personally I prefer to do this manually (Generate Now) every third week as part of my regular weekly system maintenance. I have it set to generate when the screen saver runs and since I don't use a screen caver, it will never run.

Exactly! It should not be running when I'm not idle, but it is, that was the question, Why???? I've been using Avast for several years and I've never had VRDB running when it's set to only generate when computer is idle. it's spinning continuiously.

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2247
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2008, 09:03:44 PM »
It probably depends on what your computer's doing.  If I remember correctly, "idle" in the context of VRDB updating simply means no keyboard or mouse input, and other computer activity not requiring your input for a while will let the update run OK, maybe a little slower because of multi-tasking.

(Edit) As a P.S., I've got my VRDB set to "with screensaver" (don't use one) and do the same as David, manually generate the VRDB every three weeks or so when convenient.  I found it handy to add this to my Yahoo Calendar as repeating every three weeks, with an email reminder the day before.
« Last Edit: December 10, 2008, 09:07:55 PM by MikeBCda »
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2008, 12:55:10 AM »
"idle" in the context of VRDB updating simply means no keyboard or mouse input
For 8 seconds, at least...
The best things in life are free.

puter illit

  • Guest
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2008, 04:44:11 AM »
It probably depends on what your computer's doing.  If I remember correctly, "idle" in the context of VRDB updating simply means no keyboard or mouse input, and other computer activity not requiring your input for a while will let the update run OK, maybe a little slower because of multi-tasking.

(Edit) As a P.S., I've got my VRDB set to "with screensaver" (don't use one) and do the same as David, manually generate the VRDB every three weeks or so when convenient.  I found it handy to add this to my Yahoo Calendar as repeating every three weeks, with an email reminder the day before.

Gee guys I really appreciate all your imput, but no one seems to understand what I posted ::)

Ok so let's try this again, VRDB is behaving erratic!!!!!! It's running continuiously!!!!!!! It's set to ONLY run when Idle which it has always done for years now!!! yesterday it started to run all the time, with mouse and keyboard in motion, with activity on my computer. OK, so now I've tried a few fix's did some uninstall's of sypware programs and installed a new one, ran it came up clean shut puter down for a few hours, and so far so good VRDB is quite. Atleast for the moment.   

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3694
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2008, 06:24:15 AM »
Sorry for sounding like an idiot, but just to confirm...the icon you're seeing when you say the VRDB icon is spinning, is it the blue ball with a lower-case "i" in it, and small arrows darting across it in changing directions? (Looks a bit "spinny" but isn't really.)
The "a" icon spins with any disk internet access, of course.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

puter illit

  • Guest
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2008, 07:16:56 AM »
Sorry for sounding like an idiot, but just to confirm...the icon you're seeing when you say the VRDB icon is spinning, is it the blue ball with a lower-case "i" in it, and small arrows darting across it in changing directions? (Looks a bit "spinny" but isn't really.)
The "a" icon spins with any disk internet access, of course.

I belive that is correct, I have always had them merged as one, but yesterday the one as you described with the "i" kept poping up, spinning & then disappearing very time I put the mouse pointer over it to see what it was. When I was finally able to hover over it I realalized it was the VRDB icon running independently of the "a" icon ball, so I split them and it remained in the
constant on the task bar near the clock spinning continuiosly, Not the "a" ball which only reotates periodicly when opening and closing browsers & programs as it should.

Offline alanrf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3870
  • Just an avast user
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2008, 07:31:41 AM »
Maybe it was working as designed after all and you just spotted it working ... as I did some time back. 

Can you please go to ... Right click avast in the systray > avast! log viewer (Notice level) > What does it say about VRDB database ? 

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2008, 12:32:41 PM »
VRDB runs in a System account (if I'm not wrong, at least, on Vista) and, sometimes, it's not detecting the user is really using the computer.
The best things in life are free.

sunrisecc

  • Guest
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2008, 02:26:30 PM »
In Vista, the screen saver option does not work. Setting it to idle does work in Vista Ultimate. However, I also prefer the manual updating periodocally.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: Why is VRDB running when not set to?
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2008, 02:39:26 PM »
Setting it to idle does work in Vista Ultimate.
In other Vista flavors also...
The best things in life are free.