Author Topic: OE scanning with several ISP's  (Read 2594 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Justin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
OE scanning with several ISP's
« on: May 04, 2004, 04:16:36 PM »
XPProSp1. Re: Scanning Outlook Express with formatted mail notes.

I use various ISP's with different smtp and pop log ins. For example, I have a website with a different hosted server, an external web mail service, etc....all for different purposes.

My question.
When setting up Avast, it only asks for the default or desired mail/smtp ISP.
Is there a way to allow the addition of the other 2 or three mail and website ISPs ?

Many thanks.
~Justin

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5088
Re:OE scanning with several ISP's
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2004, 04:48:22 PM »
I believe when setting up avast it offered the option to configure all email accounts? I amy Be wrong as I only have the one email adress.  ( and my macworld email but I cant access that from home )
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline Justin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re:OE scanning with several ISP's
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2004, 04:58:52 PM »
MacLover2000.

When setting up, it showed all the smtp/pop selections, however, it was a "choose one" option.

Thank you for replying.

~Justin

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5088
Re:OE scanning with several ISP's
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2004, 05:01:46 PM »
Quote
however, it was a "choose one" option.

was there another option? It may have said something like "enable protection for all new accounts" or something to that affect.

if not you should:

1) note the incoming and Outgoing server adresses (write em down"
2) change them to 127.0.0.1
3) email yourself the eicar test file on all of your accounts to be sure protection is enabled
« Last Edit: May 04, 2004, 05:02:18 PM by MacLover2000 »
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline Justin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re:OE scanning with several ISP's
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2004, 09:53:23 PM »
I probably rectified the issue the hard way. I uninstalled and reinstalled the program making the necessary corrections in the setup.  

Thanks again.

~Justin