Author Topic: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin  (Read 6390 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

willrandolph77

  • Guest
windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« on: March 11, 2009, 11:36:31 PM »
I am running windows vista premium 32 bit and it will not load because of usigetskin error and i can not find a solution except to run without the skin. Is there any way to run the skins for vista

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2009, 12:00:38 AM »
About the "usigetskin failed" issue, if the installation repair does not solve it:
You will have to register ACTSKIN4.OCX
Follow the instructions:

Select START > RUN...
Enter the following command:
If you have Windows NT or 2000:
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows 95, 98 or ME:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows XP/Vista:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows XP/Vista x64:
C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX

Press OK (or Enter).
A message saying that the file was successfully registered should appear...
The best things in life are free.

willrandolph77

  • Guest
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2009, 12:07:16 AM »
The module ACTSKIN4.OCX was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed wit herror code 0x80020009

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2009, 12:18:52 AM »
Are you opening the cmd window as administrator?
Is there any other antivirus in this computer? Had in the past?
The best things in life are free.

willrandolph77

  • Guest
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2009, 12:32:54 AM »
yes i am administrator and no there was no other antivirus

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89343
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2009, 12:58:03 AM »
Yes you may well be the administrator but by default I believe when you run cmd it would drop the permissions level. So if you didn't use run as to open the cmd window it might not work, so it might be worth a try.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.5.6116 (build 24.5.9153.762) UI 1.0.808/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

willrandolph77

  • Guest
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2009, 01:16:48 AM »
thanks I went to the command promt the did it and it was successful. thank you all very much

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2009, 01:45:58 AM »
thanks I went to the command promt the did it and it was successful. thank you all very much

You're welcome.
Welcome to avast forums ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89343
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2009, 02:51:44 AM »
thanks I went to the command promt the did it and it was successful. thank you all very much

No problem, welcome to the forums.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.5.6116 (build 24.5.9153.762) UI 1.0.808/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

KT

  • Guest
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2009, 07:52:00 AM »
thanks I went to the command promt the did it and it was successful. thank you all very much

You're welcome.
Welcome to avast forums ;)

Hi guys,

Required some advise here,
My PC OS is Win Vista Home 32.
Having same trouble with "Unable to Load Skin function"
Me tried above mentioned method in command prompt.
However, another error was prompted as follows, ???

<Regsvr32>
The module ACTSKIN32.OCX was failed to load.
Make sure the binary is store at specified path or debug it to check for problems with binary or depedent .DLL files.
the specified module could not be found.

Kindly advise further... thanks in advance :D

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #10 on: April 25, 2009, 02:07:26 PM »
Did you run this?
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX

What happens if you run ashSimp2.exe from avast folder?
The best things in life are free.

KT

  • Guest
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #11 on: April 25, 2009, 04:27:17 PM »
Did you run this?
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX

What happens if you run ashSimp2.exe from avast folder?

Dear Tech,

Thanks for your kind respond.. :)

Indeed, I did ran
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX

from both Start--> Run option and Command Prompt option.
Both methods is resulting the same error as mentioned in previous thread.

Would you kindly elaborate the method quouted: run ashSimp2.exe from avast folder?

Or should I un-install Avast 4.8 completely and re-install again...?






Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #12 on: April 25, 2009, 04:55:28 PM »
from both Start--> Run option and Command Prompt option.
Both methods is resulting the same error as mentioned in previous thread.
You need admin rights, elevation. Go to Accessories, right click the command prompt link and choose to run as the Administrator. Write down it again and check the results.

Would you kindly elaborate the method quouted: run ashSimp2.exe from avast folder?
Open Windows Explorer, go to avast installation folder (generally C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\) and double click that executable.

Maybe you can try an installation from the scratch:

1. Uninstall avast from Control Panel first.
2. Boot.
3. Download the latest version of Avast Uninstall and use it for complete uninstallation.
4. Boot.
5. Install again the latest avast! version.
6. Boot.
7. Check and post the results.
The best things in life are free.

KT

  • Guest
Re: windows vista premium ed. cannot load usigetskin
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2009, 12:51:28 PM »
from both Start--> Run option and Command Prompt option.
Both methods is resulting the same error as mentioned in previous thread.
You need admin rights, elevation. Go to Accessories, right click the command prompt link and choose to run as the Administrator. Write down it again and check the results.

Would you kindly elaborate the method quouted: run ashSimp2.exe from avast folder?
Open Windows Explorer, go to avast installation folder (generally C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\) and double click that executable.

Maybe you can try an installation from the scratch:

1. Uninstall avast from Control Panel first.
2. Boot.
3. Download the latest version of Avast Uninstall and use it for complete uninstallation.
4. Boot.
5. Install again the latest avast! version.
6. Boot.
7. Check and post the results.

Hi Tech,

Thanks for your valuable advise... it works after with your first method. " Run as Administrator" ;D
Sorry... me too newbies in Vista...! :P

BTW, I have another doubts hereby which would like to share and seeking your advise.

In fact, me try another method and the "Unable to load Skin " error did not appear so called bypassed.
Here it goes,
As observed, above error always prompt whenever click "Start Avast Antivirus"
Then, it wll perform memory test, following by the Skin error.

My bypassed method.
Me right click the Avast icon on right bottom of screen.
Goes to Program Setting.
Disable/ uncheck the "Test memory during application Start up."
Upon, subequent start up of avast, it skipped memory test.
It went directly into the scanning window dialog box.
Thing works fine as well.... ???

Hence, kindly enlighten further ...
Why with or without "Test memory during application Start up." would matters the "GetSkin " error.

Nonetheless, thanks for you advise again....