Author Topic: Problems with Avast!  (Read 15477 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67249
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #30 on: March 30, 2009, 02:10:32 AM »
-= Is this due to a malware or a conflicting program..?
Maybe. Which one are you talking about?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Skooter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #31 on: March 30, 2009, 07:43:45 PM »
Charlie, yes.

The only thing after it was --- end of file- 5622 bytes.

Offline .: L' arc :.

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1780
  • Thinking with Portals
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #32 on: March 31, 2009, 12:33:06 PM »
-= Is this due to a malware or a conflicting program..?
Maybe. Which one are you talking about?

-= I don't know but avast! suddenly get to be acting that way..
Windows 7 (64-bit) Home Premium SP1
avast! 9 RC1

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67249
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #33 on: April 01, 2009, 12:32:32 AM »
AAVM errors could be verbose of the logs.
RPC errors not. Generally are due to conflict software.
The best things in life are free.

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #34 on: April 01, 2009, 08:26:29 AM »
***

Charlie, yes.

The only thing after it was --- end of file- 5622 bytes.


OK, thanks ... I just wanted to be sure that nothing important was missing. There was only a few things worth mentioning in your HJT log.

1- It seems that you don't use an anti-virus scanner or your scanner is not active.
    Only an anti-virus scanner can protect you against new viruses.

2- We didn't detect any active process of a firewall on your system. Reasons maybe:
    (1.) You are using the windows firewall or a hardware firewall.
    (2.) You are using a firewall of an unknown vendor.
    (3.) You are using a firewall, but for unknown reasons it is disabled
    (4.) You don't use any firewall at all.
    We recommend you to use a firewall.

One thing I did notice is that there is only one entry of avast in the log.

C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe

No entry for any other av.

Otherwise, a clean HJT log. 


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline .: L' arc :.

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1780
  • Thinking with Portals
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #35 on: April 01, 2009, 11:05:31 AM »
AAVM errors could be verbose of the logs.
RPC errors not. Generally are due to conflict software.

-= I guess, I'll try again.. But if it fails again.. I guess, I have no choice but to wait for avast 5..

-= I want to be back to avast.. Avira is fully annoying with the "Upgrade to Premium" notifications..
Windows 7 (64-bit) Home Premium SP1
avast! 9 RC1

Offline Skooter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #36 on: April 02, 2009, 07:29:43 PM »
Quote

OK, thanks ... I just wanted to be sure that nothing important was missing. There was only a few things worth mentioning in your HJT log.

1- It seems that you don't use an anti-virus scanner or your scanner is not active.
    Only an anti-virus scanner can protect you against new viruses.

2- We didn't detect any active process of a firewall on your system. Reasons maybe:
    (1.) You are using the windows firewall or a hardware firewall.
    (2.) You are using a firewall of an unknown vendor.
    (3.) You are using a firewall, but for unknown reasons it is disabled
    (4.) You don't use any firewall at all.
    We recommend you to use a firewall.

One thing I did notice is that there is only one entry of avast in the log.

C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe

No entry for any other av.

Otherwise, a clean HJT log. 
***

1.) Okay, well I guess that rules out a Stop-sign conflict then... I do have Spybot, but right now that, and my internet smarts, are the only things protecting me.

2.)The windows firewall should be running, but it totally sucks, I know... I was thinking about picking up  Comodo or something similar.

So... what else could cause this? I'm like... totally baffled here... ??? I think my only option is do a uninstall of Avast and choose something else...

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #37 on: April 03, 2009, 04:06:49 PM »
***

Well, there should have been more entries for avast in your HJT log. There must be more registry entries for avast or it will not work correctly.

Try to do a repair of avast :

Control panel > Add/remove programs > click once on avast to select it > click on Change/Remove > scroll down the left pane and click on repair > click OK> follow directions


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline Skooter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #38 on: April 04, 2009, 10:08:33 PM »
I think I already tried that, but I guess it wouldn't hurt to try again.

What entries am i missing?

Offline .: L' arc :.

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1780
  • Thinking with Portals
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #39 on: April 05, 2009, 04:55:00 PM »
-= Surprisingly, my avast is working fine now after a system restore.. Thanks for all the help..
Windows 7 (64-bit) Home Premium SP1
avast! 9 RC1

Offline Skooter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #40 on: April 06, 2009, 11:27:07 PM »
I wish mine would just fix itself...

Repairing didn't do a thing either.

Offline .: L' arc :.

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1780
  • Thinking with Portals
Re: Problems with Avast!
« Reply #41 on: April 07, 2009, 07:13:53 AM »
-= Did you download the installer to install avast..? Try downloading a new one and see if it works..
Windows 7 (64-bit) Home Premium SP1
avast! 9 RC1