Author Topic: why some software such as spybot block one URL in many different place?  (Read 7781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
when we re-direct a URL in windows HOSTS file to 127.0.0.1, is not it mean it's blocked?
so, if it is, why SpyBot or some other software, add some URL list in restricted site and... too and slow down programs launch time? I never add those URL in any place else than HOSTS list and my programs launch fast enough and have no problem and don't feel un-secure.

can one exprt please do me a favor and explain it to me?
Thanks in advance!
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 87285
  • No support PMs thanks
Possibly because it is possible to easily modify the hosts file and many malware samples modify the hosts file to block security sites.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.12.6044 (build 22.12.7758.768) UI 1.0.741/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
when we re-direct a URL in windows HOSTS file to 127.0.0.1, is not it mean it's blocked?
Yes, it loops.

so, if it is, why SpyBot or some other software, add some URL list in restricted site and... too and slow down programs launch time? I never add those URL in any place else than HOSTS list and my programs launch fast enough and have no problem and don't feel un-secure.
Can you post examples? Use hxxp:// format of the link.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Possibly because it is possible to easily modify the hosts file and many malware samples modify the hosts file to block security sites.

but it's easy to lock HOSTS file, for example now Avira is doing it for me :)
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
when we re-direct a URL in windows HOSTS file to 127.0.0.1, is not it mean it's blocked?
Yes, it loops.
Ok, Thanks!

so, if it is, why SpyBot or some other software, add some URL list in restricted site and... too and slow down programs launch time? I never add those URL in any place else than HOSTS list and my programs launch fast enough and have no problem and don't feel un-secure.
Can you post examples? Use hxxp:// format of the link.
Not just one URL! until last update Spybot know 10531 URL as "BAD" and add all of those 10531 in Internet Explorer Domains and Secure Domians and Global (Hosts)
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
but it's easy to lock HOSTS file, for example now Avira is doing it for me :)
Ok... you can lock it... a lot of programs do so... and avast could be among them... But I'd rather let it not locked and update it through HostsMan.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Can you post examples? Use hxxp:// format of the link.

hxxp://008i.com
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
As far I know, that was an infected site... why would you want to go there?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
As far I know, that was an infected site... why would you want to go there?

Tech, I don't want to go there, my question is that, when HOSTS file block any traffic to that URL, why Spybot add that URL in windows registry in restricted site TOO? when that URL in HOSTS file block any traffic to that URL it's no more needed to add that URL again in registry too and slow down windows and programs launch time, am I thinking wrong?

I want to say adding infected URL in HOSTS file is enough and why they add same URL in some different places?
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3695
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Possibly because you have the "immunize" function in Spybot enabled?
Try using one or the other but not both, if you find the result unsatisfactory.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Re: why some software such as spybot block one URL in many different place?
« Reply #10 on: April 20, 2009, 12:50:59 AM »
Possibly because you have the "immunize" function in Spybot enabled?
Try using one or the other but not both, if you find the result unsatisfactory.
Thanks for reply,
it's same what I do, I only choose Cookies, IPs, Plugins for IE and I let HOSTS to block everything else :)
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Re: why some software such as spybot block one URL in many different place?
« Reply #11 on: April 20, 2009, 09:18:51 PM »
finally, I did not got any answer if adding those URL in BOTH registry and HOSTS has any benefites or not :(
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3695
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: why some software such as spybot block one URL in many different place?
« Reply #12 on: April 20, 2009, 11:53:26 PM »
Well, I don't know, but I would think that if you are happy the HOSTS file is indeed locked, and are confident in that, there is no need to additionally have the registry setting altered.
I don't actually know if it makes much difference. I have SpywareBlaster active, and a HOSTS file, but I don't think it makes more than a few nanoseconds difference to browsing speed.
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.

Offline Omid Farhang

  • Frontend Developer
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1660
  • I wish I could write longer personal text!!
    • Homepage
Re: why some software such as spybot block one URL in many different place?
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2009, 07:33:04 AM »
Well, I don't know, but I would think that if you are happy the HOSTS file is indeed locked, and are confident in that, there is no need to additionally have the registry setting altered.
I don't actually know if it makes much difference. I have SpywareBlaster active, and a HOSTS file, but I don't think it makes more than a few nanoseconds difference to browsing speed.
ok! Thanks! yes, I'm sure when AVIRA is doing something, it is doing it very well!

about the thing you said about speed, I did not said it slow down browsing speed, but it slow down programs "Launch time". for example when I enable "restriced sites" in SpywareBlaster, I need to wait about 1-3 second to open Internet Explorer or every new tab in IE 8, but when I disable it they open in about 0.5 second
Twitter: OmidFarhangEn - OS: Manjaro KDE

Offline Tarq57

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3695
  • If at first you don’t succeed; call it version 1.0
Re: why some software such as spybot block one URL in many different place?
« Reply #14 on: April 21, 2009, 11:52:59 AM »
Ah, ok. I haven't tested that. Firefox is a bit slow to open first thing in the day, but I'm a bit slow at that time too, so probably haven't noticed it.  ;D
Windows 10,Windows Firewall,Firefox w/Adblock.