Author Topic: How can I set up a wireless network?  (Read 3428 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tuepi

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
How can I set up a wireless network?
« on: May 11, 2009, 12:15:53 PM »
I want to setup a network for all my computers. I looked up things in google but there not what I want.

Heres what I have.

A modem (or router?) in one bedroom which is connected to the wall in an internet cable plug with that computer. Then 4 Computers coming off it - 2 Vista, 2 xp. One with the router is XP.

All the guides were saying to plug in a cable which I don't have. --- But it's been set up before by default but Computers have been wiped and stuff and don't do that anymore. So I don't need a cable do I?


« Last Edit: May 15, 2009, 08:34:31 AM by Husk »

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5080
Re: How can I set up a wireless network?
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2009, 05:50:19 PM »
What kind of internet connection do you have? Cable, DSL, WiMax or Fiber? And is your current router acting as the modem for your internet service?
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83523
  • No support PMs thanks
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.6.2420 (build 20.6.5495.561) UI-1.0.541/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43863
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: How can I set up a wireless network?
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2009, 12:32:26 AM »
I've been using Network Magic for a few years. The pro version isn't free but it's worked for me.
More information available at:
http://www.purenetworks.com/product/essentials.php
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.3.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline tuepi

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
Re: How can I set up a wireless network?
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2009, 07:10:23 AM »
I have an ADSL connection

What kind of internet connection do you have? Cable, DSL, WiMax or Fiber? And is your current router acting as the modem for your internet service?

And whats the difference between a modem and a router? =o. Nevermind Looked it up. It acts as both I guess - It's connected to the wall and we get the internet.

Thanks for the program bob. But i'd rather have it last forever =P

David - If mine acts as both is there anything I need to do with connecting the modem to the router?
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 07:24:11 AM by Husk »

Offline FreewheelinFrank

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4872
  • I'm a GNU
    • Don't Surf in the Nude!
Re: How can I set up a wireless network?
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2009, 12:05:38 PM »
If you have a modem, you will need to plug one computer into it then share that connection via that computer.

If you have a router, all your computers will connect via that router, either wired or wireless, and the router will either plug into the modem, or it will have a built-in modem.

From what you describe I think you have an ADSL modem router.

If you have cables, you need to connect each computer to the router.

If any of the computers has a wireless card, you will be able to connect wirelessly if the router is a wireless router.
     Bambleweeny 57 sub-meson brain     Don't Surf in the Nude Blog

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Re: How can I set up a wireless network?
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2009, 12:17:39 PM »
Husk, who manufactures the modem and what is is its model no.?
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83523
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: How can I set up a wireless network?
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2009, 04:08:02 PM »
<snip>
David - If mine acts as both is there anything I need to do with connecting the modem to the router?

It doesn't matter if they do both or not, what is important is if it clearly states that the hardware firewall provides outbound protection (most don't) or you need to make provisions to protect against unauthorised outbound connections.

The XP firewall provides zero outbound protection, so you would need a third party firewall.

The Vista firewall does but is disabled by default. You could also enable the outbound protection of the Vista firewall, but it isn't very friendly, is rule based and you have to create the rules. - Vista Firewall Control, check out this topic for some user friendly help for the Vista Firewall, Outbound protection, http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=30234.0
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.6.2420 (build 20.6.5495.561) UI-1.0.541/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro