Author Topic: Recreate DB error  (Read 11478 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Recreate DB error
« on: May 17, 2004, 11:03:46 AM »
This is what happens...

Database creation failed with 0x0000A410 Error
Going to create database of avast! on MS SQL server "AVAST\avast", using user "sa"...
Cannot execute command for 0x00000065 resource, error 0x80040E14...
Cannot create database, error 0x0000A410

Offline Roman Svihalek

  • Avast team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Recreate DB error
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2004, 11:25:57 AM »
Script 0x65 (= 101) creates database as whole - it looks like you did not drop the database before you start its creation. Am I right?

Did you use AMS Tool to perform mentioned operations?

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Recreate DB error
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2004, 12:39:48 PM »
yes, i've used the tool...

Offline Roman Svihalek

  • Avast team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Recreate DB error
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2004, 01:35:51 PM »
And there was one more question in my previous posting: did you drop the database before you have tried to create it again?

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Recreate DB error
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2004, 01:57:38 PM »
u're right, yes, i did it! (via delete database)

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Recreate DB error
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2004, 10:41:51 PM »
So you deleted the DB, that worked, and then tried the Recreate DB button and it didn't work?

Were you just testing the feature, or did you do it on purpose (i.e. you needed to reset the DB for some reason)?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Recreate DB error
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2004, 09:13:10 AM »
i was testing the feature... the deletion returned no errors, but the recreation gave what i stated before :(

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Recreate DB error
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2004, 04:45:20 PM »
Was the "avast! Management Server" service started? You might try it with the service stopped.

But you probably don't want to do it anymore since you have the database filled in already, right? ;)
« Last Edit: May 19, 2004, 04:46:57 PM by Vlk »
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Recreate DB error
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2004, 04:47:33 PM »
right! :)
anyways if you make a clean install and do the same... it will replicate.. i'm almost sure! And yes, i had tried to stop the service