Author Topic: Configuration Control  (Read 30947 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Configuration Control
« on: May 18, 2004, 01:00:12 PM »
Is there a way to "force" avast client config? (remotely configuring avast4.ini from the console for all machines)

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31358
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2004, 01:24:41 PM »
Too bad you didn't mention what version of Avast. That will make a lot of difference. But in the mean time have a look at http://www.avast.com/i_idt_168.html#3

That will certainly be capable of doing so, if I understand it correctly.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2004, 02:06:16 PM »
i supposed so... i am running that beta, but apart from the resident protection policy it seems that's not possible to force avast4 settings.. updating etc...

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2004, 10:34:50 PM »
Like it doesn't work or you don't know how to set it?
What options would you like to set, exactly?

The avast "policies" are set as properties of the groups in the Computer Catalog (including the root folder).
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2004, 09:17:49 AM »
ok, there we go! i didn't know where to find it... :)

Network Managere seems to be running fine enough so far (apart from the minor annoyances i told in other posts)

great job!!

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2004, 02:18:28 PM »
Thanks, it still needs some work but with the help of beta-testers like you it should now be fairly easy...


BTW how many computers do you have in the catalog right now? Just the Genoa office? And how many computers would that be if you managed to get there all the offices (as far as Lecce and the Sicilia branch)? :)

Do you have WinXP everywhere or other OS's as well? Does each branch have its own domain? And how are those connected - just via the Internet?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2004, 02:51:52 PM »
alright:
so far i have only the genoa branch computers in catalog (about 30), i would like to deploy to every branch office (Sicilia, Rome, Milan etc..)  if i suppose all branches and one other genoa subnetwork that would close 100 pcs... I have 80% winXP , the remaining rest is win98 (which is giving me some problems with the service right now), some linux pcs (mine :D ) and 2 win2k servers... and 5 linux (MDK) servers... the branches are connected via the internet, and Rome branch only has a domain server.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2004, 03:19:52 PM by raicio »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2004, 04:44:17 PM »
So all the machines are in the same NT domain? Or any of them are actually out of the domain (i.e. in a workgroup)?


avast should work OK on the W98 machines but you can't use the deployment task on them -- it only works on NT-based OS's.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2004, 04:55:32 PM »
yes, i had read that, no prob, i created a silent install and seems to be working fine! :) all machines in genoa are in the same domain, apart one workgroup (20 PCs on the 50 here), the others are away and not connecting to our local domain server, but all branches have broadband... so... i'll try VERY remote deployment... :D

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2004, 05:31:46 PM »
So you have those connected via VPN?

I.e. are they available via "Network Neighbourhood" (i.e. NetBios)?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2004, 09:05:44 AM »
Not yet, VPN is scheduled to be implemented genoa-rome in july, and just a thought for the other smaller branches... i might as well try to speed that up anyways...

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2004, 10:18:00 AM »
OK, that means the following:

- you'll probably not be able to use a deployment task for remote installation on those non-Genoa machines. As they're not in the network neighbourhood, there's no way for AMS to push the installation packages onto them

- remote administration should work, though. Of course, provided that the AMS in Genoa is directly addressable from the Internet (i.e. has a public IP address or there's a NAT firewall with a fixed IP address that is configured so that it's forwarding all traffic on ports 6000,6002,6011,5033 onto the AMS).

- it would be worth puting the remote machines to a different group in the Computer Catalog and make the POP interval from the AMS and the entropy a bit higher - to prevent congestion of the Internet connection in the branch offices.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2004, 10:37:40 AM »
exactly how i did & suppose it could have worked... everything is fine but... it cannot update...

20/05/2004   10.10.12   1085040612   HP27372415262\Administrator   3064   Function setifaceUpdatePackages() has failed. Return code is 0x000004C7, dwRes is 000004C7.  
20/05/2004   10.12.13   1085040733   HP27372415262\Administrator   3064   Function setifaceUpdatePackages() has failed. Return code is 0x000004C7, dwRes is 000004C7.  
20/05/2004   10.13.22   1085040802   HP27372415262\Administrator   3064   Function setifaceUpdatePackages() has failed. Return code is 0x000004C7, dwRes is 000004C7.  
20/05/2004   10.13.45   1085040825   NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM   468   Function setifaceUpdatePackages() has failed. Return code is 0x2000000A, dwRes is 2000000A.  
20/05/2004   10.13.45   1085040825   NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM   468   An error has occured while attempting to update. Please check the logs.  


What do you think?

firewall is configured as u told, connection works because i see the pc in Bologna in his group... the only thing not working seems the update...

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2004, 10:42:19 AM »
Can you get me the file <avast>\setup\setup.log from that machine in Bologna? It would be worth inspecting to see what exactly is failing...

Anyway it might even be worth trying to have a special mirror at each site... - otherwise, all the machines would be downloading updates from Genoa which may not be the best choice...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline raicio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Avast Rulez!
Re:Configuration Control
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2004, 10:59:47 AM »
yes, i suppose so... but bologna (for instance) is a 2 pcs branch... i don't know if it would be worth creating a mirror there... considered we have 10Mbits broadband it's not much of a problem! i'll get the log!