Author Topic: Computer Catalogue  (Read 11116 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jonlockley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • I'm a llama! (but only at the weekend)
Computer Catalogue
« on: May 26, 2004, 10:05:11 AM »
When clicking on my domain in the computer catalog the Administration console freeses and does not respond. This only happens in my biggest domain (about 300 pcs) other smaller domains are fine. Anyone got any ideas?

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Computer Catalogue
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2004, 10:44:25 AM »
Are there any products deployed already?
Does it freeze indefinitely or does it just take a long time to load?
Was it always like this or did it start happening after you did something?
Is the console (asaAdmin.exe) taking up CPU while in this 'frozen' state? (check the Task Manager)

Thanks
Vlk
« Last Edit: May 26, 2004, 10:45:10 AM by Vlk »
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline jonlockley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • I'm a llama! (but only at the weekend)
Re:Computer Catalogue
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2004, 11:46:14 AM »
There isnt anything deployed as yet. The "not reponding" seems indefinate - I have left it a couple of hours and it hasnyt come back. CPU Usage is at about 90%


Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Computer Catalogue
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2004, 12:32:57 PM »
CPU taken by asaAdmin.exe or another process?
Is this a single or dual CPU machine? (hyperthreading counts as dual CPU).

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline jonlockley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • I'm a llama! (but only at the weekend)
Re:Computer Catalogue
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2004, 01:15:20 PM »
It now happens on computer catalogue. If you expand the tree you can view sub domain but when you click on computer catalogue the asaAdmin process freezes on a single cpu machine

Offline jonlockley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • I'm a llama! (but only at the weekend)
Re:Computer Catalogue
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2004, 01:25:22 PM »
it also does not seem to be picking up all of teh stations. In our Cherwellcurric domain out of the aprox 300 pcs its found 1. In the discovery it does talk about putting stations it has found in the 8 engine group which i havent set up.

« Last Edit: May 27, 2004, 01:27:35 PM by jonlockley »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Computer Catalogue
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2004, 01:59:52 PM »
To resolve the freezing (hopefully), please try updating the console as suggested here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=10;action=display;threadid=4650

About the Catalogue: are you saying that the logs in the discovery task indicate that it found a number of machines (in different groups (domains/workgroups), but they're in fact NOT visible in the Catalogue?

Maybe you could create a backup of the DB (by using a DB Maintanance task) and send me the file (just the DB backup, not the transaction log backup)..

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline jonlockley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • I'm a llama! (but only at the weekend)
Re:Computer Catalogue
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2004, 04:20:34 PM »
Is there anywhere I can send it as this forum does not like the file

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Computer Catalogue
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2004, 04:24:14 PM »
Please send it to my email address.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.