Author Topic: ashServ.exe memory usage  (Read 86541 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

popish

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #30 on: August 28, 2009, 10:33:59 PM »
You didn't really say anything.

Yes - something is disabled - but what ?
There are a lot of components scanning for different things, what EXACTLY is not protected now.

And you didn't answer the most important question -
                  are you looking into it,
                    is somebody checking the dump ?

P.S. My system may not e protected but the browser is now incredibly fast. There is a HUGE difference in performance without the scanning.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86912
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #31 on: August 28, 2009, 10:35:49 PM »
Rebooting decreased significantly the used ram!  :D thanks.
I'v disabled the p2p shield. however ashServ is still using using 72 MB ram and 190 MB of virtual memory.

That is the main scanning engine so it isn't unusual to see it using RAM, why yours seems to be highish is beyond me as I don't know what is going on with your system or exactly what you are doing at the time ?

Me just browsing it is around 49MB on VM Usage, but in the greater scheme of things this really is a drop in the ocean in terms of overall memory. RAM is there to be used and if it wasn't used your system would be much slower.

So the more applications you have running the greater the ashServ.exe will have to be scanning, you also don't say what the Sensitivity of the Standard Shield is as that too can have an impact (Normal is the default).
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

V_RocKs

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #32 on: August 29, 2009, 05:36:32 AM »
My take on it...

The only thing that changed after this update is the ridiculous amount of scanning messages it seemed to want to show me.

So it seems that it is holding these messages in memory somewhere.

As they come out, my memory usage goes up.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86912
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #33 on: August 29, 2009, 03:06:06 PM »
It doesn't hold these (on-access 'Show detailed info on performed actions') messages somewhere in memory, they are live based on the file being scanned at the time and are disabled by default.

So if you wish to continue with this question, please start a New Topic of your own as this seems unrelated to the original subject (ashServ.exe memory usage) and will just confuse the topic and we will try to help. 
- Go to this link, http://forum.avast.com/index.php, scroll down to the avast! 4.x Home/Pro forum and click it, click the New Topic button at the top of the list and post there.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.9.6034 (build 22.9.7554.734) UI 1.0.728/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

V_RocKs

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #34 on: August 29, 2009, 08:08:07 PM »
Nah... I decided to uninstall it and go with Avira for now...

ashserv

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #35 on: August 29, 2009, 08:44:13 PM »
German-user here....

Noticed the same issue with the "aschserv.exe" huge memory consumption,
direct after updating to new version (4.8.1351) it grows up to 900MB!!
(was afk for a while... noticed that when  I came baq)

I can not repoduce this (900MB) but the "ashserv.exe" uses even more mem
than the previous avast version!! (Up to 150-200MB)

@ the moment I got ~70MB ... and ~200MB virtual memory!!!

please fix this lag



EDIT

I just surfed around a bit .... open few tabs in Firefox...Close Firefox
start ff again ... and all these steps will raise the size of "ashserv.exe".....

now I'm @ ~100MB RAM usage and ~265 VM





« Last Edit: August 29, 2009, 09:18:13 PM by ashserv »

Wilson

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #36 on: August 29, 2009, 09:31:37 PM »
I'm in the same boat:


ashServ.exe isn't showing in the memory dump app, even with self-defence disabled ):

popish

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #37 on: August 29, 2009, 10:36:13 PM »
Avast people won't even say if they are working on the problem.
Nice service.

They don't seem to get it - it is not something that we can live with. It slows the machine until a reboot is needed once or twice a day. This is unacceptable.

How many people need to complain before this is taken seriously ?


Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #38 on: August 29, 2009, 10:48:34 PM »
popish, right now avast 5 is being developed (specifically, we're on beta phase).
The priority of the troubleshooting version 4 is not high IF they do not affect most of the users.

Check the folder <avast>\data\log
Are there any files called unpXXXX (where XXXX is a random number) or *.mdmp there?
If so, send them to vlk (at) avast.com
They may contain more information about the problem (maybe a link to this thread).

Vlk explains how to create a dump file here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=22636.msg187340#msg187340 and here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=23283.msg193594#msg193594  ;)

Create the dump of ashserv.exe (after you disable avast self-protection module) and send it for analysis.
The best things in life are free.

ashserv

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #39 on: August 29, 2009, 10:55:51 PM »
@popish.... temporaly workaround .... so that you don't have to
reboot your complete system .... is to shutdown all
AVAST-Services and restart them...!!!

Go to SystemControl/Services .... killing the process in taskmanager
will not work!!


Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #40 on: August 29, 2009, 11:00:26 PM »
Go to SystemControl/Services .... killing the process in taskmanager
will not work!!
You need to temporary disable the avast self-defense module.
The best things in life are free.

ashserv

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #41 on: August 29, 2009, 11:09:30 PM »
Go to SystemControl/Services .... killing the process in taskmanager
will not work!!
You need to temporary disable the avast self-defense module.

NO YOU ARE WRONG ..... temporly disabling the guard will not do anything..
as you can see in the screenshot ... the "ashserv.exe" still have huge memory usage....
to reduce the mem usage the only way is to completly restart the DAMN-AVAST-SERVICES



EDIT
And killing the process in task-manager will also not work if you disable the guard...
than you still got an error-message that you can't kill the process... the only way is to shut
services down via system-control/services

EDIT2



« Last Edit: August 29, 2009, 11:17:19 PM by ashserv »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #42 on: August 29, 2009, 11:14:01 PM »
NO YOU ARE WRONG ..... temporly disabling the guard will not do anything.
I was saying that disabling the self-defense module allow managing the ashserv.exe process.
I'm NOT saying it will change anything on ashserv.exe memory usage.
Although, I do not agree with the method of killing avast services to "change" or "reduce" memory usage.
This is the symptom, you need to discover the cause of the problem.
Some conflict, another software, etc.
The best things in life are free.

Offline mathboyx215

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 449
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #43 on: August 29, 2009, 11:17:29 PM »
I found a way to reduce ashserv.exe memory usage.Just follow the instruction in this topic:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=47981.0
It is not possible to divide anything by zero

ashserv

  • Guest
Re: ashServ.exe memory usage
« Reply #44 on: August 29, 2009, 11:22:39 PM »
AS I said before.... the previous version of AVAST! was fine!
So I don't think there is another software that is causing the conflict.

And yes you are right disabling the services and restart them to get
rid of this behavior is not a good method but much better as rebooting the system
many times a day .... ;D