Author Topic: avast not showing correct VDB  (Read 6200 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Max M.Wachtel III

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
  • Long Live Freeware
    • Keeping Windows Clean
avast not showing correct VDB
« on: May 31, 2004, 02:37:36 AM »
Hello everyone-
small issue-my updated VDB is 0422-1 but it is showing as 0418-0 in the simple user interface.
what's up?(tried to look with the search to see any other posts but came up empty)
-max
When I stop learning I stop living-max
Virus Removal Instructions
http://home.neo.rr.com/manna4u/

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2004, 02:49:02 AM »
Hi madmax,

Can't really offer help yet, just trying to rule out possible things here.

If you right-click the icon in the toolbar and select About, is the correct one showing there?

Thanks and best,
Mike
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2004, 03:11:39 AM »
Hello everyone-
small issue-my updated VDB is 0422-1 but it is showing as 0418-0 in the simple user interface.
what's up? (tried to look with the search to see any other posts but came up empty)
-max

If you boot, what do you get?
If you manually update, what do you get?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Max M.Wachtel III

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
  • Long Live Freeware
    • Keeping Windows Clean
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2004, 04:46:20 AM »
when I update it says already up to date 0422-1 but if I right click "about" it says 0418-0
rebooted no change- OS is XP pro
Just installed avast on this new one I got friday
667mz 512 ram - man this one is so much faster than my other 233 128ram ;D
-max
When I stop learning I stop living-max
Virus Removal Instructions
http://home.neo.rr.com/manna4u/

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
    • AVAST Software
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2004, 09:48:05 AM »
Hmm, it's strange. What version (build) of avast! do you have?

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2004, 10:23:27 AM »
And what's the timestamp and size of the file <avast>\data\400.vps?

Also, if you open the file in a viewer, there's a date near the beginning of the file (just below the CAUTION line). Something like 23.05.2004. What's in your file?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Max M.Wachtel III

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
  • Long Live Freeware
    • Keeping Windows Clean
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2004, 07:45:45 PM »
The numbers are 26.04.2004
build 4.1.396
-max
When I stop learning I stop living-max
Virus Removal Instructions
http://home.neo.rr.com/manna4u/

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
    • AVAST Software
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2004, 09:32:25 AM »
Hmm, it means the VPS file is really not updated...
If you had an old version of avast!, I would say you have an expired registration key, but you have a recent version that should clearly announce that...
Anyway, when you go to the about box, what does it say in the "Registration key" section?

Offline kubecj

  • Avast team
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1123
    • ALWIL Software
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2004, 10:40:36 AM »
Please, run command-line prompt, switch to avast directory and run:

ashbug /setuplog

Put your details (problem, name, your handle here) in the window and send us the report.

thanks,
Jindrich Kubec

Offline Max M.Wachtel III

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
  • Long Live Freeware
    • Keeping Windows Clean
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2004, 10:56:41 PM »
I need a little more info. At command prompt what exactly do I type in?
-max
P.S. I only got this XP 4 days ago........
When I stop learning I stop living-max
Virus Removal Instructions
http://home.neo.rr.com/manna4u/

Offline Max M.Wachtel III

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
  • Long Live Freeware
    • Keeping Windows Clean
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #10 on: June 01, 2004, 11:27:01 PM »
I don't know what's up but it now says VDB 0423-0  6-1-04. I have no idea but is showing correctly now ::)
-max
When I stop learning I stop living-max
Virus Removal Instructions
http://home.neo.rr.com/manna4u/

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #11 on: June 02, 2004, 11:44:46 PM »
Madmax, in your signature is written that you 'like' F-Prot and AVG...
Are these antivirus installed besides avast?
I suppose you have F-Prot for Dos and AVG Free. Am I correct?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Max M.Wachtel III

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
  • Long Live Freeware
    • Keeping Windows Clean
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #12 on: June 03, 2004, 12:31:39 AM »
Tech-
On my win98se machine that I was using till a week ago,
I had Avast and AVG installed and running together with no errors and virus free ;D
Also had a folder with F-Prot for dos and 3 floppies with F-Prot . I used AVG to make a set of rescue disks and because I was running 98, avast didn't offer boot-up scan which AVG does.
I have an XP pro now and am still learning it ;D
Using thunderbird and firefox  for mail and surfing- both work well with avast ;) I have yet to try AVG since avast has boot-up scan which is the main reason I put AVG on my 98 in the first place. I changed to avast about a year ago because AVG let a worm in my home network that it couldn't deal with..The worm kept infecting file after file and AVG couldn't keep up. Of course I have learned a great deal since I started using this forum and have remained virus free since changing to Avast!. Not that I haven't got a virus in the mail but avast has caught every one that tried to get in!
-max
When I stop learning I stop living-max
Virus Removal Instructions
http://home.neo.rr.com/manna4u/

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #13 on: June 03, 2004, 05:15:27 AM »
Tech-
On my win98se machine that I was using till a week ago,
I had Avast and AVG installed and running together with no errors and virus free ;D
...
I have an XP pro now and am still learning it ;D

Like I suspect, the behavior (conflit) is worse (or only occur) in Windows XP.
In Windows 98 is everything ok.
But, AVG 7 or AVG 6 (free). With AVG 6 the conflict in XP is well known.
Even the gurus of avast said that avast does not conflict with AVG 7 in a XP, but for me, maybe for other reasons, AVG 7 get me into hot water  :'(

My suggestion: I used AVG in the past. Change to avast!  8)
The best things in life are free.

Offline Max M.Wachtel III

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
  • Long Live Freeware
    • Keeping Windows Clean
Re:avast not showing correct VDB
« Reply #14 on: June 03, 2004, 05:38:30 AM »
I have only avast on the xp's-don't think I'll need anything else ;D
-max
When I stop learning I stop living-max
Virus Removal Instructions
http://home.neo.rr.com/manna4u/