Author Topic: Looking for AMD64 users  (Read 14454 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Looking for AMD64 users
« on: May 31, 2004, 09:32:35 AM »
Hi all,

we're looking for users of AMD64 (Athlon64 or Opteron) machines. Are there any? Preferably with Windows XP loaded. We'd like to test something.


:)

Thanks!

Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Emdis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • I want to believe !
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2004, 08:48:52 PM »
I am one of them ! (AMD 64 3000) By the way I'm using Win XP home. Let me know if I can help ;)

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2004, 09:12:13 PM »
Is this English or French version of Windows XP Home?

The thing is, we'd need to do some tests with WinXP SP2 (now in the release-candidate phase) running under AMD64... :-\

I don't know if you'd be willing to download/install it (it's unsupported by Microsoft). Here's more info: www.microsoft.com/SP2Preview . It's not available in French.


Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Emdis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • I want to believe !
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2004, 09:18:42 PM »
I use the french version as this version was pre-installed when I bought my computer (it's a laptop).
Don't worry about the language, it's not a problem at all, I will read a little bit about possible annoyances with the SP2 and let you know if I install it or not.

Regards ;)

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2004, 09:20:27 PM »
Well I think it won't install on French Windows anyway (but I may be wrong)...

BTW it's a notebook? :o How much does it weight??


Anyway thanks a lot for your help.
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Emdis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • I want to believe !
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2004, 09:54:54 PM »
It's weights around 3.7 kgs, not very light unfortunately but that's not that bad.

I think that as you said it's not possible to install the english sp2 on my win xp :( , nevertheless I'm gonna download it and give it a try.

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5070
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2004, 07:53:41 AM »
Vlk What do you need to test? (Just Curious)


"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2004, 08:05:54 AM »
Well current version of avast AFAIK doesn't work under XPSP2+AMD64. We've done some changes and need to test them now...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5070
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2004, 08:08:00 AM »
Oh Well Good Luck My Processor is Athalon XP not 64  :( :-[
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline JL

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2004, 06:19:27 PM »
I have  an AMD 64 FX-51 w/ XP pro sp2. I'd be willing to help ya'll out. Gotta get a few files figured out first.... damn trojans. Least I could do after the help I've recieved here.

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #10 on: June 01, 2004, 07:20:31 PM »
JL you have such a config? Your help would be very welcome then!

BTW do you have avast isntalled now? Does it work (I doubt it  ;)).

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline JL

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2004, 07:23:32 PM »
Yes, I have that config. Yes, I have avast installed. Not sure if it works right....lol
I'll reply again soon as I get this @$%# fixed.......lol
Then I'll be happy to help  ;D

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2004, 07:26:32 PM »
Just a quick question: do you have the /NOEXECUTE parameter set in \boot.ini? SP2 setup (at least the latest version of SP2) sets this flag...

I'm 99% confident that with this flag set (which should be the default), avast won't work -- namely, will return error 42003 ("Internal Program Error") for each and every tested file... (I'm not sure if that would also apply to the boot-time scan).


Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline JL

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2004, 08:33:17 PM »
How do I go about that?
I know little about those sort of things. Been out of computing for about 4 yrs and never really understood those things to begin with.
Sorry... I'm just a dumb carpenter, but I learn.....eventually......lol.

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Looking for AMD64 users
« Reply #14 on: June 01, 2004, 10:03:31 PM »
No problem, I'll try to rephrase it a bit. ;)

Can you start Notepad and open the file "C:\boot.ini" and paste its contents here...?

The file may not be "visible" by default but if you just type C:\boot.ini in the Open File dialog, it should open fine...

Thanks a lot for your help,
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.