Author Topic: Test your line quality...  (Read 8891 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline spg SCOTT

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 4130
  • There is no magic, only lost physics
    • spg SCOTT
Test your line quality...
« on: October 08, 2009, 08:05:13 PM »
How good is your line?
From the makers of speedtest.net, currently in beta

www.pingtest.net

Quote
What is Pingtest.net?

Use Pingtest.net to determine the quality of your broadband Internet connection. Streaming media, voice, video communications, and online gaming require more than just raw speed. Test your connection now to get your Pingtest.net rating and share the result with others!


Pretty good test I think.


(The packet loss error was because I don't have JAVA installed on my system...)
“There is a computer disease that anybody who works with computers knows about. It's a very serious disease and it interferes completely with the work. The trouble with computers is that you 'play' with them!”Richard Feynman

Offline nmb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3060
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2009, 08:17:50 PM »
Bharti Airtel.




« Last Edit: October 08, 2009, 08:29:39 PM by nmb »

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36459
  • Weihrauch Airguns
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2009, 08:23:34 PM »



Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 82586
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2009, 08:32:39 PM »
Ping tests are a bit of a waste of time for us lucky sods (NOT) on dial-up. Even worse at the moment as my dial-up connection is pants today, connected at 32Kbps at the moment and lots of dropped connections, just died again whilst composing this. Back on at 26.4Kbps, really pants tonight, connection dropped again, back in at 50,6Kbps...
« Last Edit: October 08, 2009, 08:37:39 PM by DavidR »
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.8.2393 (build 19.8.4257.552) UI-1.0.440/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline nmb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3060
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2009, 08:34:00 PM »
sir DavidR,

why do you use dial-up? may I ask?

nmb

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 82586
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2009, 08:38:05 PM »
Because I'm a sadist :P
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.8.2393 (build 19.8.4257.552) UI-1.0.440/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36459
  • Weihrauch Airguns
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2009, 08:40:43 PM »
try lubricating the cable David, so the bits and bytes will glide smotly   ;D
« Last Edit: October 08, 2009, 09:07:39 PM by Pondus »

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2009, 08:54:55 PM »



I'm getting what I pay for.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline spg SCOTT

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 4130
  • There is no magic, only lost physics
    • spg SCOTT
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2009, 09:00:38 PM »
We actually get what we paid for, after some cable replacements (not anyones fault really) and sometimes a little bit more than what is paid for:



We pay for 8Mb/s as far as I know...and that's after a 10M ethernet cable... ;D

DavidR, I still can't fathom how, in this day and age there are still some unfortunate people such as yourself who are still limited by unavailable broadband where you live...terrible really...
BTW: We found Virgin Media to be fairly poor in terms of service...One such example: I was told on the phone by one that they didn't really know about computers ??? ::)
« Last Edit: October 08, 2009, 09:03:41 PM by spg SCOTT »
“There is a computer disease that anybody who works with computers knows about. It's a very serious disease and it interferes completely with the work. The trouble with computers is that you 'play' with them!”Richard Feynman

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36459
  • Weihrauch Airguns
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2009, 09:04:10 PM »
Just discovered something, Malwarebytes IP protection is sloving down the speed

I  pay for 20000/4000

Malwarebytes IP protection OF



Malwarebytes IP protection ON



Malwarebytes IP protection OF



Malware Bytes IP protection ON
« Last Edit: October 08, 2009, 09:06:36 PM by Pondus »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 82586
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #10 on: October 08, 2009, 09:10:58 PM »
<snip>
DavidR, I still can't fathom how, in this day and age there are still some unfortunate people such as yourself who are still limited by unavailable broadband where you live...terrible really...
BTW: We found Virgin Media to be fairly poor in terms of service...One such example: I was told on the phone by one that they didn't really know about computers ??? ::)

Just economics, BT don't want to pay (replace the copper wire) for those a long way from the exchange.

Hence the Government's bright idea to charge every one with a telephone line £6 a year (monthly breakdown) to pay for upgrading the infrastructure.

Whilst Virgin Media provides the backbone, Tesco is my dial-up ISP, I have never had to call customer services in all the time I have used an ISP. As you say the person ringing often has more experience than the call centre support staff ;D
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.8.2393 (build 19.8.4257.552) UI-1.0.440/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #11 on: October 08, 2009, 09:14:50 PM »
MBAM IP Protection off


Its not slowing down my Internet connection much


I would rather have MBAM IP protection than not.  
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9443
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #12 on: October 08, 2009, 09:32:26 PM »
can be deleted, thanks  ;)

« Last Edit: October 09, 2009, 01:50:57 AM by Logos »
w7 - ais7

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42814
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #13 on: October 09, 2009, 03:27:25 AM »

This is from my laptop using  WIFI
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #14 on: October 09, 2009, 04:10:25 AM »
Just discovered something, Malwarebytes IP protection is sloving down the speed

I  pay for 20000/4000

You are in good hands I see:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=27171

Its strange as I notice very little difference with MBAM IP checking on or off on both my systems and I would expect the XP Pro system to be affected the most.

Edit: I see you are still running Vista and maybe Windows 7 will fix the performance problem as it is known to do.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2009, 09:45:53 AM by YoKenny »
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS