Author Topic: Test your line quality...  (Read 9578 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mathboyx215

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 449
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #15 on: October 09, 2009, 04:43:46 AM »


I guess thats not a bad speed for a free service
It is not possible to divide anything by zero

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45496
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #16 on: October 09, 2009, 05:14:50 AM »


I guess thats not a bad speed for a free service

Strange that your upload speed is faster than the download speed.

Since when is Comcast Cable FREE ???
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline mathboyx215

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 449
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #17 on: October 09, 2009, 06:33:00 AM »

Since when is Comcast Cable FREE ???
I'm actually connecting to my neighbors cable connection through wifi so I am actually getting "free" internet.
It is not possible to divide anything by zero

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #18 on: October 09, 2009, 06:38:54 AM »




I got such a bad grade because of all the people accessing my personal forum  ;D

That's funny.
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8784
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #19 on: October 09, 2009, 08:48:24 AM »

Since when is Comcast Cable FREE ???
I'm actually connecting to my neighbors cable connection through wifi so I am actually getting "free" internet.
I hope they know and approve.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline pete319

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 364
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #20 on: October 09, 2009, 08:57:08 AM »

Here's mine
AMD Sempron[tm] Processor 2800+ 1.60 GHz...512 Mb Ram... XP Home SP3...Avast free 5.0.594......SpywareBlaster...Secunia PSI... and Malwarebytes antimalware on demand... Private Firewall 7.0.21.1...IE8 and Firefox 3.6.6

Offline +AdDicT+

  • Anime Otaku!
  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 710
  • Defense is the best offense!
    • Watch anime^^
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #21 on: October 09, 2009, 11:38:40 AM »
Mine is utterly bad...



-AnimeLover^^
Currently watching: Detective Conan, Maoyuu Mao Yuusha, and many others!
Avast 9.x Free, Windows Firewall, Firefox 24.x, Win 7 Ultimate
Last updated: Oct 24, 2013

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37033
Re: Test your line quality...
« Reply #22 on: October 09, 2009, 11:55:03 AM »
Quote
Edit: I see you are still running Vista and maybe Windows 7 will fix the performance problem as it is known to do.
I am waiting for the official norwegian win 7 release Kenny, then i vill reinstall my 2 vista computers
Acer L5100 and HP dv4-1080e