Author Topic: skins  (Read 3766 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lee20

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2326
  • The only true failure is when you give up
skins
« on: June 22, 2004, 03:23:32 PM »
hi,
i have just downloaded black liquid skin from avast website, i open avast! home and press the menu button but the change skin is shaded out and cannot be selected, does anyone no how i can fix this?

Win98 SE
Avast! home

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."-Albert Einstein

Comodo Firewall, Avast 4.8, SpywareBlaster, Spybot + superantispyware, PeerGuardian and ALL software patched!

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11808
    • AVAST Software
Re:skins
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2004, 03:29:07 PM »
Wha are your display settings? (in particular, the number of colors)

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:skins
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2004, 03:36:58 PM »
You must be running in at least High Color (16-bit color depth) mode to enable skinning support. Otherwise, you're stuck with the "Low Res" skin...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline lee20

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2326
  • The only true failure is when you give up
Re:skins
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2004, 03:37:32 PM »
256 colors, everytime i put it on 16 color (high bit) my computer goes into safe mode.

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."-Albert Einstein

Comodo Firewall, Avast 4.8, SpywareBlaster, Spybot + superantispyware, PeerGuardian and ALL software patched!

S.Z.Craftec

  • Guest
Re:skins
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2004, 05:17:40 PM »
It looks like you're having problems with your graphic card. Are you sure it supports all those hi-res and hi-color modes ?

What is the model of your video card ?

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:skins
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2004, 05:37:47 PM »
Probably you have to update your video card and/or your monitor drives...
What is your video and monitor configurations?
The best things in life are free.

Offline lee20

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2326
  • The only true failure is when you give up
Re:skins
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2004, 06:04:01 PM »
well im only using a temp pc at the moment because i managed to brake my other one.
I have just looked into this one for the first time and found something i have never seen on a motherboard before, there is only 1 slot for both  the graphics card and the internet card, i seem to be getting my graphics of a netgear driver for my internet card i got with blueyonder.
Anyone no anything i can do  ??? , ill be getting a newer pc soon anyway.

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."-Albert Einstein

Comodo Firewall, Avast 4.8, SpywareBlaster, Spybot + superantispyware, PeerGuardian and ALL software patched!