Author Topic: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]  (Read 8996 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« on: January 27, 2010, 02:59:19 PM »
LOL I haven't seen that happen for a while, last time it happened was on an old beta, the UI showing an outdated Avast when it's actually updated already. Rebooting changes nothing this time  ;D I upgraded directly from 377 to 393 with the installer.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2010, 03:32:56 PM by Logos »
w7 - ais7

Offline sded

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1718
  • Me llamo Ed
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2010, 03:27:10 PM »
I got it back too with Pro.
Windows 7 x64HP-SP1-No UAC, Opera 11.51, Avast! Internet Security 6.0.128, Webroot SecureAnywhere latest beta, Windows FW off, MVPS HOSTS, SAS/MBAM offline, Macrium Reflect just in case ;)

Offline alistair94

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2010, 03:43:49 PM »
what a shambles!

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3681
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2010, 04:08:59 PM »
I did an install from scratch and don't have the problem ;D

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline sded

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1718
  • Me llamo Ed
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2010, 04:14:02 PM »
Just a minor note.  Since this is a prerelease anyway, Alwil should get it fixed in the release.
Windows 7 x64HP-SP1-No UAC, Opera 11.51, Avast! Internet Security 6.0.128, Webroot SecureAnywhere latest beta, Windows FW off, MVPS HOSTS, SAS/MBAM offline, Macrium Reflect just in case ;)

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2010, 04:26:52 PM »
Just a minor note.  Since this is a prerelease anyway, Alwil should get it fixed in the release.

I would think so yeah  ;)
w7 - ais7

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2010, 04:33:09 PM »
You said rebooting changes nothing?
What does the file <avast>\defs\aswdefs.ini say?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline sded

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1718
  • Me llamo Ed
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2010, 04:39:37 PM »
Mine says
latest=10012601

Folder 10012700 is there but not pointed to with latest
Manually changed to latest=10012700 but didn't do anything so changed it back.  Needs a reboot?  Or a clean install seems to work for others, but they haven't gone through another update yet.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2010, 04:54:34 PM by sded »
Windows 7 x64HP-SP1-No UAC, Opera 11.51, Avast! Internet Security 6.0.128, Webroot SecureAnywhere latest beta, Windows FW off, MVPS HOSTS, SAS/MBAM offline, Macrium Reflect just in case ;)

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2010, 04:50:21 PM »
@ Vlk: I just uninstalled "free" (as mentioned in another thread here, got it back after a system image restore yesterday) to reinstall AIS 5.0.393. So the bad news is I can't answer your question anymore obviously, but the good news is that I have the current update appearing normally in the GUI. Doesn't mean much, gotta wait for the next update to tell how it behaves...OK. But I guess an install from scratch instead of an upgrade should fix the issue in most cases.
 off topic: firefwall seems to behave much better now, with rules created automatically when config on "auto-decide". I'll mention this in another thread I started about the FW.
w7 - ais7

Offline Hannu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2010, 04:53:40 PM »
Mine says
latest=10012601

Mine says this too.
Bug confirmed here. I updated (no clean install) and rebooted. Otherwise, 5.0.393 is working fine.
Windows 7 Home premium 64-bit SP1 / Hitman Pro  / Macrium Reflect free

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3681
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2010, 05:08:38 PM »
I should mention that I uninstalled Avast! version 377 the normal way, than used the new aswClear.exe in safe mode, after witch I installed Avast! 393 the normal way.

Off topic : sded and me think that after installation a reboot is needed for things to work properly, although Avast! doesn't ask for it.

Greetz, Red.  
« Last Edit: January 27, 2010, 05:13:52 PM by Rednose »
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline Forejt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • ALWIL Software
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2010, 05:26:07 PM »
Please send the file avast5\setup\setup.log to my email, I'll check it.

Offline sded

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1718
  • Me llamo Ed
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2010, 05:56:08 PM »
I installed Pro over Free.  The installer removed Free, then installed Pro, but didn't ask for a reboot then.  At least the Sandbox was inactive until I did a reboot manually.
Windows 7 x64HP-SP1-No UAC, Opera 11.51, Avast! Internet Security 6.0.128, Webroot SecureAnywhere latest beta, Windows FW off, MVPS HOSTS, SAS/MBAM offline, Macrium Reflect just in case ;)

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2010, 06:00:06 PM »
I installed Pro over Free.  The installer removed Free, then installed Pro, but didn't ask for a reboot then.  At least the Sandbox was inactive until I did a reboot manually.

not the same behavior here, installed IS over free, that just uninstalled "free", prompted for a reboot and that was it as expected. I had to launch the IS setup again after that. Too many differences between "free" and IS I suppose to avoid a first reboot.
w7 - ais7

Offline sded

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1718
  • Me llamo Ed
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2010, 06:03:36 PM »
Should have clarified, I installed Pro-same behavior as you saw removing Free, booting, restarting the install myself.,  But no reboot requested after Pro install, no sandbox until I did one.  I'll send Alwil the file.
Windows 7 x64HP-SP1-No UAC, Opera 11.51, Avast! Internet Security 6.0.128, Webroot SecureAnywhere latest beta, Windows FW off, MVPS HOSTS, SAS/MBAM offline, Macrium Reflect just in case ;)