Author Topic: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]  (Read 8983 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2010, 06:10:01 PM »
yeah it's not new that once in a while a feature doesn't work immediately after the install, and will after a reboot. happened a few times during the beta testing. I guess there should be a prompt to reboot after a new install, even if most of the time it isn't needed. Just speaking for "free" and "pro" here. As obviously on IS, a reboot is mandatory for the firewall, first network detection etc...
w7 - ais7

Offline cazoza

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • a pretty malwarefighter! dont u think?
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #16 on: January 27, 2010, 06:20:20 PM »
Yeap, the bug is here! here is the screenshot, when i click in update database, it says is up to date, but the UI says is older. Here is the Screenshot
Our actions define who we are

MoBo ASUS P5QC
ATI HD3650 1 Gb RAM PCI-E 2.0
Win 7 Ultimate x64
Quad Core q6600 2.4 GHz
8 Gb RAM DDR2 800 MHz
500 Gb HDD SATA2 32 Mb Buffer 7200 RPM

Avast 5.0.462 Free
Outpost Firewall Pro 2009 v6.7.3

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2010, 07:05:00 PM »
It's related to the fact that you had a newer version of the VPS than the one which was included in the package. It's a problem that won't happen in the release version.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9442
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #18 on: January 27, 2010, 07:10:44 PM »
just to mention: noticed already a few times that some persistence cache files were kept in the system after an uninstall, and most likely reused with a new install, which is a very good thing as that really speeds things up with a first new scan.
w7 - ais7

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84118
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #19 on: January 27, 2010, 08:41:23 PM »
It's related to the fact that you had a newer version of the VPS than the one which was included in the package. It's a problem that won't happen in the release version.

Thanks
Vlk

For those that it does affect (not me on the 377 build), would disabling the self-defence module and editing the aswdefs.ini to show the latest version be a work around ?
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline sded

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1718
  • Me llamo Ed
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #20 on: January 27, 2010, 08:47:55 PM »
I did that and it didn't help, at least without a reboot.  Maybe the next update will clear it.  ???
Windows 7 x64HP-SP1-No UAC, Opera 11.51, Avast! Internet Security 6.0.128, Webroot SecureAnywhere latest beta, Windows FW off, MVPS HOSTS, SAS/MBAM offline, Macrium Reflect just in case ;)

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6563
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #21 on: January 27, 2010, 08:59:23 PM »
LOL I haven't seen that happen for a while, last time it happened was on an old beta, the UI showing an outdated Avast when it's actually updated already. Rebooting changes nothing this time  ;D I upgraded directly from 377 to 393 with the installer.
Just thought I would mention "this already updated but shows not updated" issue is the FIRST problem I have experienced with Windows XP.
I'm alright with that, I'm sure it's an easy fix. 8)

I should add I'm waiting for the next auto update to see if issue is resolved, before a total reinstall.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2010, 09:04:37 PM by schmidthouse »
***HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 20H2 64Bit/750GB HD/16GB Ram/Avast Premium 20.10.2440b/Secureline VPN v.5.8.5262b/ADU v.20.2.921b/ASB v.87b/SANDBOXIE/Prey Project
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 20H2 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/Avast Premium 20.10.2440b/ADU v.20.2.921b/SANDBOXIE/Prey Project/HotSpot Shield VPN
     
*Dell Inspiron XPsp4 PRO 32Bit/Avast(since 2002)18.8.2356/WP/Comodo FW 3.14/Secureline/Comodo IceDragon v.40
LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE PROTECTION

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2100
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #22 on: January 27, 2010, 09:22:27 PM »
It's related to the fact that you had a newer version of the VPS than the one which was included in the package. It's a problem that won't happen in the release version.

Thanks
Vlk

I overinstalled v5.0.377 and am now at build 5.0.393.  I had no problems with the v5 release version which I overinstalled over 4.8.1368.  Due to this VPS discrepancy since updating  to 5.0.393, I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe, rebooting between each step.  I then reinstalled v5.0.393.  The only VPS folder is 10012601 and aswdefs.ini reflects that.  However, when attempting to update the VPS manually, Avast thinks that I have 100127-0(I did before the uninstall) and refuses to update.  The Avast directory and it's contents had been deleted by the steps I outlined.

Will those of us that are in this state need to download the full release, uninstall and clean the system with more than AswClear.exe?

Running WinXP Pro SP3, with the old Sygate Firewall.  No other active, resident security programs.  I should have waited, as v5.0.377 was working fine.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #23 on: January 27, 2010, 09:37:37 PM »
I overinstalled v5.0.377 and am now at build 5.0.393.  I had no problems with the v5 release version which I overinstalled over 4.8.1368.  Due to this VPS discrepancy since updating  to 5.0.393, I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe, rebooting between each step.  I then reinstalled v5.0.393.  The only VPS folder is 10012601 and aswdefs.ini reflects that.  However, when attempting to update the VPS manually, Avast thinks that I have 100127-0(I did before the uninstall) and refuses to update.  The Avast directory and it's contents had been deleted by the steps I outlined.

Did you try a Repair?

Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs (or "Programs and Features" if you're on Vista/7) -> avast! -> Repair.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84118
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #24 on: January 27, 2010, 09:43:31 PM »
@ Gopher John
You mention "I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe," but the version number of the one on the http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html page is the same version as that used with 4.8 I believe.

So I don't know if it has been changed/updated the version number is 1.0.0.1 although the file properties show a date modified of 31 December 2009, 12:41:03, which pre-dates the release of avast 5.0.377
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2100
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #25 on: January 27, 2010, 10:24:44 PM »

Did you try a Repair?

Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs (or "Programs and Features" if you're on Vista/7) -> avast! -> Repair.

No, I hadn't.  However, after your reply, I logged in as an Admin and did so.  After a reboot, I was able to update the VPS.  When I then went to Avast's Summary, it had an update button by "Program version: 5.0.393".  I clicked on it and the program updated to v5.0.394, and asked for a restart.  I allowed it and everything appears fine now.  The VPS is at 100127-0, where I started this morning before installing the prerelease 5.0.393. :) 8)  Hopefully, there'll be smooth sailing again.  This was the first problem I've had with Avast, and to have it resolved so quickly pleases me no end. ;D

@ Gopher John
You mention "I uninstalled V5 and ran the new AswClear.exe," but the version number of the one on the http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-uninstall-utility.html page is the same version as that used with 4.8 I believe.

So I don't know if it has been changed/updated the version number is 1.0.0.1 although the file properties show a date modified of 31 December 2009, 12:41:03, which pre-dates the release of avast 5.0.377

I downloaded from http://public.avast.com/~forejt/aswClear.exe yesterday as it was posted to the forum.  The version number hasn't changed.

Internally, it shows created on January 26, 2010
File: D:\Downloads\John\aswClear.exe
Size: 157232 bytes
File Version: 1, 0, 0, 1
Modified: Tuesday, January 26, 2010, 11:07:55 AM
MD5: F7B9DECDEDD836F080F98704065BDAD7
SHA1: B7B939CAFCCFB052FB3BD8A9DB92701FCC87010B
CRC32: 99A9A7D4

The earlier version that I downloaded from the old link.  Internally, it shows created on June 05, 2008
File: D:\Downloads\John\Security CD\AntiVirus\aswclear.exe
Size: 230776 bytes
File Version: 1, 0, 0, 1
Modified: Sunday, January 24, 2010, 8:55:47 AM
MD5: D8405231FC86373340A38974BF216743
SHA1: 6106CE11BB519097A699C6BC5F47624712477A65
CRC32: 89085BAF


AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline Mr.Agent

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2769
  • Proud to be an avast! user.
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #26 on: January 27, 2010, 10:27:53 PM »
That true the current now is 100127-0. So i guess your good John. ;D

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2100
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #27 on: January 27, 2010, 10:39:07 PM »
That true the current now is 100127-0. So i guess your good John. ;D

Thanks.  I'll be glad when/if the web site reflects the updates as it used to.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline DragoXT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #28 on: January 27, 2010, 11:23:32 PM »
Running v 377 and so far avast has not notified me of any updates even though i have it set to do so.  I had to manually go into avast and click update for the virus defs, then it went and installed the new ones.  I have the same settings i did in 4.8, ask me about virus defs, ask me about program updates, checked i connect with a dialup connection, then the rest are default.  I have tried with and without a firewall and nothing.  I was online all day yesterday and not once did i get prompted to try and get new defs, when with 4.8 i would be getting at least 1 sometimes 3 a day.  Today i set it to auto update and have left the internet on and still nothing.  In the maintenance area, the only times it checks for updates is when i press the update button there period.  This is the only issue i have with Avast 5.  Running XP sp2, Avast 5 and sygate personal firewall.

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2100
Re: the old bug is back (updates) [BUILD 5.0.393]
« Reply #29 on: January 28, 2010, 12:08:06 AM »
Just did a full system scan.  Everything stable and smooth, but there was never any problem with v5.0.377.  I just got greedy, so now I'm part of the 'beta team', I guess. ??? ;)

Will v5.0.394 prerelease update automatically to the next released version?  Or will it only update to another prerelease version?
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner