Author Topic: possible bug  (Read 4715 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MWassef

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1315
possible bug
« on: February 07, 2010, 07:25:13 PM »
I posted a similar one before at this thread, but now I found a similar one.. :'(
I disabled the avast shields for 1 hour and after 2.5 hours I found the shield was not automatically re-enabled (as it supposed to be, right  ??? ???)..
so to recheck I enabled the shields then after a while disabled them for 10 minutes.
After 17 minutes the shields were not re-enabled again..
Is this a bug ? Can anyone confirm it? :-\ ???

BTW,
quoted from avast! 5 help:
To stop all of the shields at the same time, just right-click the orange avast! icon in the system tray, click "avast! shields control" and select the period for which they should be stopped.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2010, 07:40:59 PM by minacross »
MW

news

  • Guest
Re: possible bug
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2010, 03:31:02 AM »
Hello minacross..

I tested disabling the shields on three different computers for different time frames and they re-enabled themselves without any interaction on my part. I'm not certain this is a bug though. Did you try to completely shut down your system, restart, and then disable the shields again? Not sure this will help you, but it's worth a try.

Offline MWassef

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1315
Re: possible bug
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2010, 07:43:17 AM »
I will try it and get back to you. thnx for your help  :)
MW

luckyj

  • Guest
Re: possible bug
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2010, 07:57:48 AM »
I've had the same problem. I disable for 10 minutes, and it never re-enables.

Running Windows 7, 64-bit.

Happens after rebooting, etc. Running Avast Pro - 5.0.396.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11658
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: possible bug
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2010, 09:31:22 AM »
The issue may be related to UAC.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline MWassef

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1315
Re: possible bug
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2010, 10:30:11 AM »
it still exists  :'(
BTW, my pc running win xp sp2 pro..
MW

Offline MWassef

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1315
Re: possible bug
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2010, 05:38:43 PM »
The issue may be related to UAC.
so, do you have a possible solution alwil guys?   :-\
MW

luckyj

  • Guest
Re: possible bug
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2010, 10:18:23 PM »
I just updated to 5.0.418 and rebooted. Still having the issue.

bhelm22

  • Guest
Re: possible bug
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2010, 12:43:44 AM »
I have the same problem with W7 Pro 64-bit

Offline MWassef

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1315
Re: possible bug
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2010, 05:27:31 PM »
alwil guys, would you fix this please?  :( :(
MW

Offline superhacker

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 979
  • superhacker != super mario
Re: possible bug
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2010, 07:18:40 PM »
can you give us an overall view about your system:running programs,start ups,......
Dreams don't die, they just fall asleep.

Offline MWassef

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1315
Re: possible bug
« Reply #11 on: February 17, 2010, 02:55:01 PM »
amd 2800+ 1.61 GB running Win XP pro sp3, 1 GB RAM.
start-ups:ZA free, IObit Security 360 1.41..
I hope this helps  :( :(

MW