Author Topic: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration  (Read 3662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline uflinks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« on: February 23, 2010, 10:13:40 PM »

How do you configure the quick scan result window to automatically close or not show any results if no threats are detected?

I had it configured like that in Avast 4.8 but can't find the settings in Avast 5.

-

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2010, 11:28:38 PM »
It doesn't happen in the same way in 5.0, you have to enable special scans to be shown in the Scan Computer section.

See images 1, setting special scans and 2, the results of a right click scan.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2010, 03:05:34 AM »
How do you configure the quick scan result window to automatically close or not show any results if no threats are detected?
You don't need to do anything... the scanning is GUIless if nothing is detected.
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2010, 03:15:42 AM »
My image 2 above shows the results of the scan and no detection, that is what uflinks is trying to achieve.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2010, 03:18:52 AM »
Edited.
« Last Edit: February 24, 2010, 03:21:07 AM by Tech »
The best things in life are free.

Offline uflinks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2010, 04:01:33 AM »
My image 2 above shows the results of the scan and no detection, that is what uflinks is trying to achieve.

Thanks David, but I don't want to see the result window at all if no threat is detected.

I checked that box you showed in image 1, and then went to Scan Now > Scan from Windows Explorer > Settings, but I can't find any option to hide result window if no threat is detected.

I then restarted my computer and searched again but found no such option.

-


Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2010, 04:46:45 AM »
I don't believe there is such an option it is display the results of the scan regardless of a detection.

I though that there might be an option when you added the Scan from Windows Explorer in the UI, but that doesn't seem to be available.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline uflinks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2010, 04:52:15 AM »
Too bad. They must've removed it.

Thanks anyway for your help.

Offline Rubber John

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2010, 01:40:33 PM »
This is annoying.

Now we have to click "Close" every time we scan something, instead of it just automatically closing like it used to - when it didn't need fixing.

Programmers should understand that most of us are lazy b*stards and want to avoid having to interact with these things as much as possible.

A simple "Close after scanning" tick box would be handy - that remains permanently ticked unless otherwise desired.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83794
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Need help with Qucik Scan configuration
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2010, 04:05:01 PM »
It didn't used to automatically close as what is displayed all you saw was a splash screen, e.g. the results weren't previously displayed unless you enabled it. You wouldn't believe the amount posts we had in the forums asking how to see the results, I don't know if that was a factor in having the results displayed by default.

Though I would have liked to see the ability to turn off the results in the same way as you could enable it previously.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro