Author Topic: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)  (Read 40773 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mkis

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1620
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #45 on: March 15, 2010, 10:14:20 PM »
yes. I think it comes out of factory with raid0 or was meant to. But I kind of doubt if they would distribute it like that and probably had it off by default and leave it up to user, because that is what they did with the Personal Media drive (they left it off the system).

Nice to see you back essexboy
Avast7 Free, MBAM (on demand), MVPS Hosts

Intel DG41TY, Windows 7 Ultimate, IE9, Google Chrome, 4 GB ram, Secunia PSI, ccleaner, Foxit Reader, Faststone Image viewer, MWSnap.

Offline mkis

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1620
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #46 on: March 15, 2010, 11:49:53 PM »
Hi essexboy

I found the troubleshoot guide for the PC before. But I now have the link for all the manuals.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/manualCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3271568&#

I haven't checked the RAID setup in these, just went from the RAID guidelines for my PC at home.

Also, I think maybe I was wrong, and Billkwando's unit may have come out with everthing hooked up.
Avast7 Free, MBAM (on demand), MVPS Hosts

Intel DG41TY, Windows 7 Ultimate, IE9, Google Chrome, 4 GB ram, Secunia PSI, ccleaner, Foxit Reader, Faststone Image viewer, MWSnap.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40610
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #47 on: March 16, 2010, 08:39:22 PM »
Ta I will have a browse - and I guess it is time for me to start learning about raid  ;D

Offline mkis

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1620
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #48 on: March 16, 2010, 09:52:25 PM »
Nobody bothers with RAID anymore unless they running servers, not really favored for personal computers (bit like SCSI) and there are now other less tech ways to backup / restore. More for enthusiasts when used on client/server setups, and the value, of course, is once they are set up there are virtually no costs running the array.

I wouldn't bother going to the HP site - that is total over the top for I don't know who's benefit.

Here's the link for my manual - the second download - SiS 964/SiS 180 SATA RAID User manual
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?detailid=504&CategoryID=1&DetailName=Manual&MenuID=1&LanID=0

ECS - Elite systems - Taiwanese company specialises in motherboards, especially for personal computers.
Avast7 Free, MBAM (on demand), MVPS Hosts

Intel DG41TY, Windows 7 Ultimate, IE9, Google Chrome, 4 GB ram, Secunia PSI, ccleaner, Foxit Reader, Faststone Image viewer, MWSnap.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40610
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #49 on: March 16, 2010, 10:16:29 PM »
Aye the engineer I was talking stated that the only reason for a home user to have a raid system is if the are doing very intensive video work - another link to read

billkwando

  • Guest
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #50 on: March 18, 2010, 02:58:39 PM »
Fyi: I didn't get eaten by wolves or give up. I was just taking a couple days off from pulling my hair out.

Update: Apparently C being "corrupted" removed my ability to do a nondetructive recovery. I hadn't been back into the recovery tool since before the whole bootcf typo fiasco to see that.

Edit: Oh and I found some helpful links on Raid recovery:

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/showthread.php?t=312831

http://spench.net/drupal/resources/raid0

http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-xp-support/57811-windows-restarting-partition-corrupt.html

The first one seemed the most promising, and actually mentions TestDisk, but doesn't actually explain how to make it work with a RAID. I've checked their site but couldn't figure it out.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2010, 06:05:44 PM by billkwando »

billkwando

  • Guest
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #51 on: March 18, 2010, 06:06:13 PM »
Ooops double post
« Last Edit: March 18, 2010, 06:07:49 PM by billkwando »

Offline mkis

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1620
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #52 on: March 18, 2010, 06:45:38 PM »
Oh bu&%@r. That's the F10 recovery that you are talking about I guess.

If not, let me know. I've got to do some other things but will be back.
I know yr system a bit better now and I imagine it was quite something when first released.
Did you buy it new and has it got the personal media drive installed in the special bay provided?

And also do you know how to boot into setup - that is 'entering setup...'
Avast7 Free, MBAM (on demand), MVPS Hosts

Intel DG41TY, Windows 7 Ultimate, IE9, Google Chrome, 4 GB ram, Secunia PSI, ccleaner, Foxit Reader, Faststone Image viewer, MWSnap.

billkwando

  • Guest
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #53 on: March 18, 2010, 08:30:21 PM »
Oh bu&%@r. That's the F10 recovery that you are talking about I guess.

If not, let me know. I've got to do some other things but will be back.
I know yr system a bit better now and I imagine it was quite something when first released.
Did you buy it new and has it got the personal media drive installed in the special bay provided?

And also do you know how to boot into setup - that is 'entering setup...'

That is the F10 recovery indeed. I did buy it new and I didn't get the optional drive. The special bay is one of the reason I can't fit anything else in there. LOL

I do know how to get into setup. It tells you about all three options on the blue HP screen when you power on. :)

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40610
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #54 on: March 18, 2010, 09:18:37 PM »
I think I will be a bystander now as mkis is light years ahead of me on this

Offline mkis

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1620
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #55 on: March 18, 2010, 09:20:17 PM »
okay I go see if I can find the BIOS in one of their copious manuals at HP  ???  Just kidding. I love this system you got. All up and running Dr Dre would probably be happy to have it set up in his lounge.

we may yet squeeze through this problem by using in setup. Otherwise we got to look saving yr personal files. We may need a Linux tech on board for that - to run a distro or something that can access yr hard disk. Nor really my field as I do Windows - but someone here might popup and help us out there - to save yr personal files.

other things - how do you know 'corrupted'? and do you know if system came with the RAID array connected?

sorry x-posted

Edit - I may be a little while - sorry, I fall a bit short of Dre class - but at least things are on track
« Last Edit: March 18, 2010, 09:27:31 PM by mkis »
Avast7 Free, MBAM (on demand), MVPS Hosts

Intel DG41TY, Windows 7 Ultimate, IE9, Google Chrome, 4 GB ram, Secunia PSI, ccleaner, Foxit Reader, Faststone Image viewer, MWSnap.

billkwando

  • Guest
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #56 on: March 18, 2010, 09:31:43 PM »
okay I go see if I can find the BIOS in one of their copious manuals at HP  ???  Just kidding. I love this system you got. All up and running Dr Dre would probably be happy to have it set up in his lounge.

we may yet squeeze through this problem by using in setup. Otherwise we got to look saving yr personal files. We may need a Linux tech on board for that - to run a distro or something that can access yr hard disk. Nor really my field as I do Windows - but someone here might popup and help us out there - to save yr personal files.

other things - how do you know 'corrupted'? and do you know if system came with the RAID array connected?

sorry x-posted

I can get to my C: files with TestDisk. I already moved all my L'Arc~en~Ciel & Maximum The Hormone videos I downloaded off of YouTube, cos they just barely fit on one DVD. They all work fine (as far as I know) but one vid.

I say "corrupted" because Reatogo can't access C. The files are in there, it's just something with the partition.

I'm not sure what you mean about the raid array being connected. I bought this computer at Best Buy, and never opened it or modded it prior to this disaster. Opened once, looked inside, said "F%#k that!"...and came back here and told you guys about it.

I do know that it says Raid Volumes None Defined, but it has said that since my virus outbreak. It was still working even though it said that, and had "non-raid volume" listed next to both hard drives in the bootup screen.

Everything worked until the Avast boot scan......... and recovery console and the HDDs were fine until I tried to do bootcfg, mistyped the OS (2x) and restarted. That's when I could no longer access windows recovery console.

If you wanna scan the thread again, I'm sure I went into much more detail before.

I can even make you a video and put it up on youtube if you like, of the bootup process.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2010, 09:48:05 PM by billkwando »

Offline mkis

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1620
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #57 on: March 18, 2010, 11:15:21 PM »
to enter setup should be one of yr three options

To open the BIOS Setup screen:
Turn off the computer and wait five seconds.
Turn on the computer.
When the first screen displays

(1) immediately press the F10 key if your computer was built in 2006 or later (came with Vista).

(2) Press the F1 key if your computer was built before 2006 (XP or earlier).

Press the key once every second until a BIOS Setup utility screen opens.

Use the keyboard to move through the menus

Note - BIOS setup utility for you may not be same as the HP one I have from the manual
(i can post screenshots later but lest try a quick fix - if you haven't tried this already

Reloading the BIOS default settings
To reload the factory BIOS settings to the setup default:

Press the F5 function key.
Select Yes or OK .
Press the Enter key.

Press the F10 function key.
Select Yes or OK to save the defaults.

You can also complete the following steps to reload the factory BIOS settings using the menu:
In the BIOS Setup utility, select the Exit tab.
Select Load Setup Defaults .
The system prompts you to load the optimized setup defaults. Select Yes or OK and press the Enter key.
Select Exit Saving Changes .
Press Esc and then press Enter to exit Setup.

The only qualification I can make if this doesn't work is to perhaps forget about the F10 key
and try just run the first part with the F5 key

Looks like the system didn't come with RAID connected - probably have to had ask for that feature

So we will go from there if not successful - meanwhile I will read back through the thread
- anything could have happened with yr bootcfg but really the PC should have ignored it and returned some kind of message to you that it was non-valid

On yr BOOT menu in Setup you should have a an entry Boot-time Diagnostic Screen   (disabled)
- you could enable that as well prior to exiting setup - dont forget to save changes

otherwise all yr other ideas are good (like video of boot process, etc...)
but lets hope quick fix
« Last Edit: March 18, 2010, 11:23:06 PM by mkis »
Avast7 Free, MBAM (on demand), MVPS Hosts

Intel DG41TY, Windows 7 Ultimate, IE9, Google Chrome, 4 GB ram, Secunia PSI, ccleaner, Foxit Reader, Faststone Image viewer, MWSnap.

billkwando

  • Guest
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #58 on: March 19, 2010, 05:07:21 AM »
to enter setup should be one of yr three options

To open the BIOS Setup screen:
Turn off the computer and wait five seconds.
Turn on the computer.
When the first screen displays

(1) immediately press the F10 key if your computer was built in 2006 or later (came with Vista).

(2) Press the F1 key if your computer was built before 2006 (XP or earlier).

Press the key once every second until a BIOS Setup utility screen opens.

Use the keyboard to move through the menus

Note - BIOS setup utility for you may not be same as the HP one I have from the manual
(i can post screenshots later but lest try a quick fix - if you haven't tried this already

Reloading the BIOS default settings
To reload the factory BIOS settings to the setup default:

Press the F5 function key.
Select Yes or OK .
Press the Enter key.

Press the F10 function key.
Select Yes or OK to save the defaults.

You can also complete the following steps to reload the factory BIOS settings using the menu:
In the BIOS Setup utility, select the Exit tab.
Select Load Setup Defaults .
The system prompts you to load the optimized setup defaults. Select Yes or OK and press the Enter key.
Select Exit Saving Changes .
Press Esc and then press Enter to exit Setup.

The only qualification I can make if this doesn't work is to perhaps forget about the F10 key
and try just run the first part with the F5 key

Looks like the system didn't come with RAID connected - probably have to had ask for that feature

So we will go from there if not successful - meanwhile I will read back through the thread
- anything could have happened with yr bootcfg but really the PC should have ignored it and returned some kind of message to you that it was non-valid

On yr BOOT menu in Setup you should have a an entry Boot-time Diagnostic Screen   (disabled)
- you could enable that as well prior to exiting setup - dont forget to save changes

otherwise all yr other ideas are good (like video of boot process, etc...)
but lets hope quick fix

Done, no change. What do you mean when you say RAID enabled/disabled?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pYQ4Htsq72I

BTW it didn't used to say that about the raid volumes.

Offline mkis

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1620
Re: Reboot loop after boot scan (can't get into safe mode)
« Reply #59 on: March 19, 2010, 06:47:47 AM »

Done, no change. What do you mean when you say RAID enabled/disabled?

I didn't say -  'RAID enabled/disabled'

I said -  In BOOT menu in Setup you should have a an entry 'Boot-time Diagnostic Screen   (disabled)'
It looks almost for certain like the RAID array was never connected up - not such a bad thing

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pYQ4Htsq72I

BTW it didn't used to say that about the raid volumes.

I watched video
- you can see when you come to the Invent screen
- well hit the F10 key straight away - what happens? you should go to setup utility

My previous post there is a screen shot - that is the setup utility

When in setup utility - select Boot from Menu across top of screen
In Boot menu you see - Boot-time Diagnostic Screen   (disabled) - like in screenshot below
- well, change the entry from disabled to enabled

Avast7 Free, MBAM (on demand), MVPS Hosts

Intel DG41TY, Windows 7 Ultimate, IE9, Google Chrome, 4 GB ram, Secunia PSI, ccleaner, Foxit Reader, Faststone Image viewer, MWSnap.