Author Topic: Using Avast! with Firefox  (Read 7830 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

knobby

  • Guest
Using Avast! with Firefox
« on: July 01, 2004, 06:27:20 PM »
I have just started using the Mozilla Firefox browser.  My question is how can I be sure if the Avast! antivirus is working when I'm using Firefox?  I notice that the blue ball icon in the taskbar does not rotate when navigating from one site to another -- but it does rotate when I'm using IE.  Does the lack of rotation indicate that the On-Access Protection is not currently active, or what?  

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2004, 08:13:32 PM »
I have just started using the Mozilla Firefox browser.  My question is how can I be sure if the Avast! antivirus is working when I'm using Firefox?  I notice that the blue ball icon in the taskbar does not rotate when navigating from one site to another -- but it does rotate when I'm using IE.  Does the lack of rotation indicate that the On-Access Protection is not currently active, or what?  

Are you using the Home or the Professional version?
On the providers settings you can see the 'last scanned file'. Maybe this can help.
If the 'a' icon does not rotate means nothing is being scanned at that time...  :-\
The best things in life are free.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9404
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2004, 08:21:56 PM »
Thats because Firefox uses extensionless compressed cache files. You need to use Scan all files in On-Access,otherwise files won't be scanned.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Online DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86811
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2004, 08:24:26 PM »
Firefox is one of three browsers that I use and it works well with avast!

When I browes a page the avast icon spins and the Standard shield notes the file scanned and increases the scanned count by 1, as it should.

And as RajZor said my scanner (advanced) is set to scan created/modified files - all files

David
« Last Edit: July 01, 2004, 08:27:23 PM by DavidR »
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

knobby

  • Guest
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2004, 08:38:47 PM »
Hi Technical-
I'm using 4.1 Home edition.  When I click on the blue icon and get the dialog box titled "avast! On-Access Scanner" containing what I think you are referring to as the "provider settings" it shows the name of the last scanned file, but that filename doesn't seem to change after I navigate to another site and check it again.  But when I open IE, the last scanned filename does change.  So, I'm thinking the on-access protection isn't working, even though at the top of the dialog box, under the heading "Standard Shield" it says "The provider is currently running."

Do you know if others are able to use avast with firefox?  

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2004, 08:48:15 PM »
Well, lots of users here use Firefox...
Where are they?
Maybe you may ask for avast team support...
The best things in life are free.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9404
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2004, 08:55:20 PM »
On high settings,avast! checks only predefined extensions. And since Firefox uses extensionless files,they are not scanned.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

knobby

  • Guest
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2004, 09:09:24 PM »
Thanks RejZoR and DavidR.  I changed my settings as you suggested, and it appears to be working now.  From what you said, I take it that IE must handle cache files differently, so that setting isn't needed when using IE.  But it is needed when using Firefox.  Is there any reason not to keep that setting when using IE?  I have not used Firefox enough yet to know for sure if I can abandon IE altogether.  Thanks much for your help.

Offline chameleon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2004, 12:18:22 PM »
I a very pleased that you raised that question/issue knobby. I recently swapped to firefox also, and I did not notice that the scanner was not rotating.  :o


cousindave

  • Guest
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #9 on: July 02, 2004, 07:39:08 PM »
I a very pleased that you raised that question/issue knobby. I recently swapped to firefox also, and I did not notice that the scanner was not rotating.  :o
Me neither!!!   :-X  :o

bbfi

  • Guest
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #10 on: July 02, 2004, 08:14:05 PM »
Quote
I a very pleased that you raised that question/issue knobby. I recently swapped to firefox also, and I did not notice that the scanner was not rotating.

I've been using Firefox for half a year and didn't notice it. Thanks knobby for noticing that and thanks RejZoR for the fix. ;D

cousindave

  • Guest
Re:Using Avast! with Firefox
« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2004, 12:53:49 AM »
I asked this question with my very first post back in April,  http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2;action=display;threadid=3947;start=msg28417#msg28417I

I guess I wasn't persistent enough. :)
« Last Edit: July 03, 2004, 12:54:35 AM by Cousin Dave »