Author Topic: how to add back a network to the auto switching  (Read 2806 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline zfactor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
how to add back a network to the auto switching
« on: March 10, 2010, 12:22:07 PM »
i had to delete a network from the list and now no matter what i do its gone. i did a full uninstall and even after a reinstall it still will not detect the network again??

it no longer pops up when connecting to the network that was removed from the list i swapped out routers a couple times tonight for testing and avast no longer seems to detect the former networks that were on the list.

any ideas???
To many systems to list specs lol.. Avast internet security beta.

"Some days your the windshield. Some days your the bug"

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9443
Re: how to add back a network to the auto switching
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2010, 12:43:55 PM »
add manually the MAC address of your router in the corresponding line, and call it whatever you want.

edit: or delete your network connection, wait until it's automatically recreated, and it should be detected again together with the router associated with it.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2010, 12:54:08 PM by Logos »
w7 - ais7

Offline zfactor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
Re: how to add back a network to the auto switching
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2010, 01:14:10 PM »
thats the thing it never detects it again i deleted the network from windows tried a rename tried changes to the settings etc etc.. avast simply does not auto detect it again.
To many systems to list specs lol.. Avast internet security beta.

"Some days your the windshield. Some days your the bug"

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9443
Re: how to add back a network to the auto switching
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2010, 01:32:13 PM »
yeah OK but again, what if you simply add the router's MAC address manually?
w7 - ais7

Offline zfactor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
Re: how to add back a network to the auto switching
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2010, 01:39:01 PM »
i dont see any way to add it manually to the list? there is no option to add a network or mac?? im alking about the network profiles list
To many systems to list specs lol.. Avast internet security beta.

"Some days your the windshield. Some days your the bug"

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9443
Re: how to add back a network to the auto switching
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2010, 01:58:10 PM »
i dont see any way to add it manually to the list? there is no option to add a network or mac?? im alking about the network profiles list

the network profile list associates a policy to a connection, and the router's MAC is written next to the network/connection name. But I just realized that I've been a bit misleading on that one, sorry about that >>> you can't add anything manually, except rename the network/connection. There's no wizard for this in AIS as there is in other suites/firewall.

edit: you could try to edit NetProfiles.xml, found in alwill folder (program data or all users)
w7 - ais7

Offline zfactor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
Re: how to add back a network to the auto switching
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2010, 02:07:15 PM »
tried the edit and it gave me a error upon opening avast. i finally figured out to uninstall avast and then i had to manually delete the program data alwil folder. why is this not deleted with the uninstaller is beyond me. it also leaves the alwil folder behind in the programs folders as well.. ??? these should imo both be removed with the removal tool. once you uninstall and reboot then manually delete the 2 folders then reboot again and reinstall you can now start fresh and add back the networks again. stupid if you ask me to have to go through all that. avast needs a way to add new networks to that list imo.
To many systems to list specs lol.. Avast internet security beta.

"Some days your the windshield. Some days your the bug"

Offline petusalem

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: how to add back a network to the auto switching
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2010, 02:10:34 PM »
Looks pretty critical bug for me. I am sorry, but can not help. But this forum is full of experts.  :P

Offline logos

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9443
Re: how to add back a network to the auto switching
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2010, 04:03:37 PM »
OK I don't like to say that, but you still got to see this Firewall as work in progress. There are many features that haven't been implemented in the GUI yet; according to the devs, it's already all there, in the engine and the program, and they're working on it, so it will sooner than later appear in the graphics interface. Things like the ability to abort a connection, network wizard I hope too, more info and tweaking too in the application rules panel etc...it's only a matter of time. And don't forget this is a very first release, not a new version, but the first firewall Avast has ever produced; so we got to be patient  ;)
w7 - ais7