Author Topic: "Standard Shield" - Provider Settings  (Read 10097 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« on: July 06, 2004, 02:41:38 AM »
Hi,

I see in the help of the avast! Home Edition and Pro Edition that the "Standard Shield" have an "Packers" Page and "Virus" Page, but I can't find it!?

Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2004, 03:54:07 AM »
Hi,

Your pic is the same as I've got (home ver.).

Keep in mind that, if I'm not mistaken, there's a single set of help files which are common to both the home and pro versions.  So there's a lot in there that doesn't apply to the home edition.

Best,
Mike

Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2004, 04:25:25 AM »
VaMPiRiC_CRoW, Mike if fully right.
See the Virus page on the Pro version with its options.
There is a Virus page for each provider  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2004, 04:49:00 AM »
Technical, how do I go to this dialog?
Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2004, 02:13:49 PM »
In Pro version, right click the Task (in this case: Resident protection) and choose properties  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2004, 03:52:00 PM »
In Pro version, right click the Task (in this case: Resident protection) and choose properties  ;)
Thanks

I think that this could be more visible to the user...
Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2004, 03:54:40 PM »
I think that this could be more visible to the user...

Ok, but all is on the help files I suppose...
As I translated avast I had to 'read' and 'see' everything on it  ;D
The best things in life are free.

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2004, 04:21:51 PM »
I think that this could be more visible to the user...

Ok, but all is on the help files I suppose...
As I translated avast I had to 'read' and 'see' everything on it  ;D

Why not put this options in the image that I put in my first reply when we are on the Pro version? Will be great and very handy! Think about this...
Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2004, 07:37:05 PM »
Why not put this options in the image that I put in my first reply when we are on the Pro version? Will be great and very handy! Think about this...

I do not understand you... Can you rephrase?  ::)
The best things in life are free.

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2004, 03:12:48 AM »
Why not put this options in the image that I put in my first reply when we are on the Pro version? Will be great and very handy! Think about this...

I do not understand you... Can you rephrase?  ::)

In my first reply of this Topic, I put an image about the "Resident task settings".
My suggestion is to put on the right side of the Advanded option, the "Packers" and "Virus" options, in the Pro edition...
This will be very handy and all the users that have the Pro version will see that the avast! have this options, and will be more easier to change the settings...

Like:

Scanner (Basic) | Scanner (Advanced) | Blocker | Advanced | Packers | Virus
Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2004, 03:46:30 AM »
So...?
Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2004, 09:44:04 AM »
It's not there because basically changing options on these two pages requires the resident task to be restarted. Sorry but this is by design...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #12 on: July 08, 2004, 12:55:12 PM »
It's not there because basically changing options on these two pages requires the resident task to be restarted. Sorry but this is by design...

Ok, for example, when a user change there license to the Pro Edition, you can make that avast! should restart to have these options in the Resident tasks settings...
Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11791
    • AVAST Software
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #13 on: July 08, 2004, 01:14:23 PM »
Vlk was trying to say that when you change any of the options available in the Enhanced User Interface only, the whole resident task must be restarted (i.e. it's deactivated for a while).
On the other hand, changes to the settings in the common resident protection control window take effect immediatelly.

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
Re:"Standard Shield" - Provider Settings
« Reply #14 on: July 08, 2004, 01:29:01 PM »
Vlk was trying to say that when you change any of the options available in the Enhanced User Interface only, the whole resident task must be restarted (i.e. it's deactivated for a while).
On the other hand, changes to the settings in the common resident protection control window take effect immediatelly.

OK
Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.