Author Topic: Cant run system restore  (Read 10545 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Merovius

  • Guest
Cant run system restore
« on: March 30, 2010, 12:12:16 AM »
I tried to run a system restore and I received an error message saying that "the system restore did not complete because an anti virus was blocking the program, please disable your antivirus and rerun the system restore"

Since this is my first time trying to run a system restore with avast installed so :

1.) Is this normal/a known issue?

2.) If so what steps need to be taken to run a successful system restore?

I should also note that these problems arose after installing windows updates 976264, 977863, 978637*, 979099*

*these updates never fully installed and are listed as pending under installed updates - i checked the updates individually in microsofts knowledge base to make sure they were compatible. When the computer rebooted both my mouse and keyboard were disabled, after about 5 minutes, the system crashed and rebooted. Im now unable to enter the bios utility. Sounds like a virus to me but Im unsure. I ran Malwarebytes and Avast Free and nothing came up.

Avast! Free 5.0.462
database version 100329-2

Malwarebytes free version 1.44
db 3924

win7 64 home premium
« Last Edit: March 30, 2010, 12:32:54 AM by Merovius »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2010, 03:21:38 AM »
You need to disable the avast self-defense module and then run the system restore.
Do not restore to a previous version before avast was installed. If so, uninstall avast before, than boot, than restore.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2010, 10:49:37 PM »
Yeah... I've forgot to disable the self defense module before using system restore.
And avast GOT INTO A MESS...
I can't start the services manually, Fix button does nothing, Repair does not work...

Code: [Select]
07.06.2010 17:42:16 general: Started: 07.06.2010, 17:42:16
07.06.2010 17:42:16 general: Running setup_ais-221 (545)
07.06.2010 17:42:16 system: Operating system: Windows 7 ver 6.1, build 7600, sp 0.0
07.06.2010 17:42:16 system: Memory: 46% load. Phys:1674788/2097151K free, Page:4194303/4194303K free, Virt:2038604/2097024K free
07.06.2010 17:42:16 system: Computer WinName: DELTA
07.06.2010 17:42:16 system: Windows Net User: DELTA\Tech
07.06.2010 17:42:16 general: Cmdline: /uninstwiz  
07.06.2010 17:42:16 general: Old version: 221 (545)
07.06.2010 17:42:16 registry: Deleted registry: Software\Alwil Software\Avast\5.0\UpdateReady
07.06.2010 17:42:16 system: Using temp: C:\Users\Tech\AppData\Local\Temp\_asw_aisI.tm~a05664 (46951M free)
07.06.2010 17:42:16 general: SGW32AIS::CheckIfInstalled set m_bAlreadyInstalled to 1
07.06.2010 17:42:16 general: DldSrc set to inet
07.06.2010 17:42:16 internet: SYNCER: Agent=Syncer/5.00 (ais-545;p)
07.06.2010 17:42:16 system: Computer DnsName: Delta
07.06.2010 17:42:16 system: Computer Ip Addr: 192.168.0.236
07.06.2010 17:42:16 system: Installed in: C:\Util\Security\avast (46951M free)
07.06.2010 17:42:16 internet: SYNCER: Type: no proxy
07.06.2010 17:42:16 internet: SYNCER: Auth: no authentication
07.06.2010 17:42:16 package: Part prg_ais-221 is installed
07.06.2010 17:42:16 package: IsInstalledPartVpuOkay: C:\Util\Security\avast\Setup\part-vps_win32-10060701.vpx does not exist
07.06.2010 17:42:16 package: Part vps_win32-10060702 was guessed as installed
07.06.2010 17:42:16 package: Part setup_ais-221 is installed
07.06.2010 17:42:16 package: Part jrog-a7 is installed
07.06.2010 17:42:17 package: Part jrog2-0 is installed
07.06.2010 17:42:17 general: LoadState: Edition=3
07.06.2010 17:42:17 general: Old version: 221 (545)
07.06.2010 17:42:17 file: SetExistingFilesBitmap: 377->134->133
07.06.2010 17:42:17 general: GUID: e43911d3-1cff-436c-b80b-9b282f9b837e
07.06.2010 17:42:18 general: Server definition(s) loaded for 'main': 374 (maintenance:0)
07.06.2010 17:42:18 general: SelectCurrent: selected server 'Download802 AVAST5 Server' from 'main'
07.06.2010 17:42:18 internet: SYNCER: Type: no proxy
07.06.2010 17:42:18 internet: SYNCER: Auth: no authentication
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: Operation set to INST_OP_REPAIR
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: Entered SetupProcessAIS::Do( INST_OP_REPAIR )
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32Avast::Do( INST_OP_REPAIR )
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32::Do( INST_OP_REPAIR )
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: Entered SetupProcess::Do( INST_OP_REPAIR )
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: Entered SetupProcessAIS::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_INSTALL_PACKAGES )
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32Avast::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_INSTALL_PACKAGES )
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: Entering:UpdateInstallPackages
07.06.2010 17:42:23 general: progress thread start
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: LoadProductVpu: C:\Util\Security\avast\Setup\prod-ais.vpx
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: LoadPartInfo: jrog = jrog-a7 returned 00000000
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: LoadPartInfo: jrog2 = jrog2-0 returned 00000000
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: LoadPartInfo: program = prg_ais-221 returned 00000000
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: LoadPartInfo: setup = setup_ais-221 returned 00000000
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: LoadPartInfo: vps = vps_win32-10060702 returned 00000000
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: LoadProductVpu: C:\Util\Security\avast\Setup\prod-ais.vpx ended with 00000000
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: FilterOutExistingFiles: 134 & 133 = 1
07.06.2010 17:42:23 package: IsFullOkay: vps_32-1f3.vpx - not okay (doesn't exist)
07.06.2010 17:42:24 package: SetDownloadBits: vps_32 setting 1 diffs to process
07.06.2010 17:42:24 package: IsFullOkay: vps_win32-208.vpx - not okay (doesn't exist)
07.06.2010 17:42:24 package: SetDownloadBits: vps_win32 setting 1 diffs to process
07.06.2010 17:42:24 package: ArePartsInstallable: 0
07.06.2010 17:42:24 package: Error processing packages. 0x20000011

What the hell avast can't solve this?
Why can't the self defense module detect it is a system restore working?
If the final is a messed installation, avast is NOT compatible with system restore. Period.  >:(
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2010, 10:53:51 PM »
Download the full setup (multilanguage) of AIS...
What I got?
Uninstall in the only solution  :( >:( :( >:(
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2010, 10:56:35 PM »
If the service is not running, I can't disable self defense module...
The only solution is losing all my personal configurations, my scannings...
Losing time... I hate this... Why don't you solve this? ???
How I hate this!
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2010, 11:14:58 PM »
Tried another system restore point. Same thing... avast is messed.
It's the only program that get messed but I can't start it, can't change anything, neither self defense, nothing...
I hate this! Going to uninstall and have to configure everything again...
Sometimes I feel so sorry about common things of avast... Why do the things need to be so difficult? :'(
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2010, 01:10:16 AM »
Silence is the worst reward or payment for me... :'(
The best things in life are free.

Dch48

  • Guest
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2010, 01:42:43 AM »
It definitely is a problem that needs to be solved. I thought Comodo's AV was bad because you couldn't use System Restore but it never made anything unusable after trying. Comodo has fixed the problem recently and Avast! needs to do the same.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2010, 03:00:50 AM »
What I can't understand is that this problem must be reproducible in the avast labs... Just Windows 7 32 bits and do not disable system restore... What more did I have done (wrong)? ???
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2010, 08:31:15 PM »
No silence, please...
What is going on?
The best things in life are free.

Gargamel360

  • Guest
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2010, 08:42:00 PM »
Thanks for the advice, with a fix to the sys restore as well things should be good

This issue is already fixed by today's private build.

Looks like Pk is saying its fixed

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2084
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #11 on: June 09, 2010, 09:02:36 PM »
Sorry guys for the inconvenience. System restore backs up system file of certain extensions (exe, dll, ...) and if avast updates itself between two restore points, system restore won't recover all file types (e.g. virus database). Next version should detect this state and perform self-repair operations automatically.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86803
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #12 on: June 09, 2010, 10:48:21 PM »
Any guestimate on when this next program update might be available certainly for beta/pre-release testing as there are some other things which are also meant to be included ?
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67236
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #13 on: June 09, 2010, 11:10:31 PM »
Sorry guys for the inconvenience. System restore backs up system file of certain extensions (exe, dll, ...) and if avast updates itself between two restore points, system restore won't recover all file types (e.g. virus database). Next version should detect this state and perform self-repair operations automatically.
THANKS!
For both, the acknowledgment and the future correction.
The best things in life are free.

miscreant

  • Guest
Re: Cant run system restore
« Reply #14 on: June 09, 2010, 11:15:37 PM »
Tried another system restore point. Same thing... avast is messed.
It's the only program that get messed but I can't start it, can't change anything, neither self defense, nothing...
I hate this! Going to uninstall and have to configure everything again...
Sometimes I feel so sorry about common things of avast... Why do the things need to be so difficult? :'(

Do you know if self protection needs to be disabled for adding or removing modules?.On a few occasions i have removed or added the firewall component ,which resulted in my windows 7 telling me (upon reboot) that i may not have a genuine licence.I hadnt thought of the self protection module until i saw this thread.Should self protection also be disabled for a no problems uninstall of avast?
tia