Author Topic: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?  (Read 28865 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3742
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #15 on: April 03, 2010, 02:27:15 PM »
As we know ( from Peter Kurtin ) there is a new release planned for one of these days, but we don't know exactly what will be fixed.

Greetz, Red.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2010, 02:29:08 PM by Rednose »
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
On Demand: Malwarebytes
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with CyberSec

Offline -Genesis-

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #16 on: April 03, 2010, 02:31:26 PM »
Yes! Ive read that also from pk...

Its like they will release on Easter Sunday?
Windows 10 Pro 1909/ Windows Defender/
Ryzen 5 1600/ Aorus Gtx 1080Ti Xtreme/ Gskill Trident Z RGB 3000/ Samsung Evo 250GB/ Western Digital Black 1 TB

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3742
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #17 on: April 03, 2010, 02:40:57 PM »
It seems to me that Alwil tends to do releases late on Saturday evening's ( CET ), but your guess is as good as mine ;)

Greetz, Red.

« Last Edit: April 03, 2010, 02:43:12 PM by Rednose »
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
On Demand: Malwarebytes
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with CyberSec

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #18 on: April 03, 2010, 03:48:41 PM »
Same for me  , as Logos says , the quick scan started and the progress bar stayed at 0%  until the end , i'm on windows 7 .
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline avast fan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #19 on: April 03, 2010, 04:52:27 PM »
Hi folks im using windows 7 home premium and noticed this happening to my avast 5.0.462 Pro..Jamp from 0% to 48% when i ran a full system scan and also the last two times its jamp straight to 100% when scan had just started, Its no big deal as it still scans fine so hopefully should be an easyish fix!!
Packard Bell/I Media B2619UK ,Window's 7 Home Premium, CPU Intel(R)Celeron(R)E1500@2.20Ghz,2203Mhz,2 Core(S)2 Logic,Motherboard Denver 10 ,Memory 2GB/DDR2,Graphics Card nVidia Geforce 7050/Nforce 610i ,Avast Pro 5,(Build 5-0-507),MBAM(Free version)Windows Defender(Real time protection Enabled)

Offline cadremis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 374
  • Proud Mexican Avast User
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #20 on: April 03, 2010, 04:58:20 PM »
I saw this in a boot scan I made, a friend came since he did not have antivirus and I installed avast 5 in his windows vista 32 bits computer and trying to check and returned that computer cleaned I decieded to schedule a boot scan, I did it and it surprised me that the 100% appeared at the beggining of the scan and so it was there till the scan finished.

rm
1.-W/7 Ultimate SP1,32bts Intel Core 2 CPU 6300 1.86Ghz 2G RAM Intel G965.
Avast Free 7.0.1474, Online Armor Free Firewall 6.0.0.1736, Firefox 17.01, SandBoxie 3.76,Free,Mbam & SAS,PandaUSB Vaccine

Offline cadremis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 374
  • Proud Mexican Avast User
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #21 on: April 03, 2010, 06:54:36 PM »
I can confirm this now, this morning I did a boot scan and the % is not progressive, it starts in 100% and it stays there like that till the end.

rm
1.-W/7 Ultimate SP1,32bts Intel Core 2 CPU 6300 1.86Ghz 2G RAM Intel G965.
Avast Free 7.0.1474, Online Armor Free Firewall 6.0.0.1736, Firefox 17.01, SandBoxie 3.76,Free,Mbam & SAS,PandaUSB Vaccine

Offline AndreaVr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • Blog Ufficiale Andrea Lonardi ~ Non si vive di sola tecnologia !!
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #22 on: April 03, 2010, 07:56:20 PM »
I confirm that I too with version 5.0.462 I have the same problem, practically and by starting a scan is rapid full system when it comes to 6GB of data scanned the bar goes from 0% to 100%.

I note that with the definitions 100402nd did however always with the current definitions 100403-0 has worked for several hours is worked correctly and now is back to normal

 ;D ;D ;D

Happy Easter from Italy to the entire board

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8784
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #23 on: April 03, 2010, 08:59:38 PM »
No problem on my XP Pro system.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #24 on: April 03, 2010, 09:33:46 PM »
YoKenny , you don't understand what's the problem , pleas read carefully other people posts .
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9387
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #25 on: April 03, 2010, 11:05:51 PM »
Anyone else also getting incredibly slow first time scan (quick or full)? Before it used to do it in few minutes, now it's taking forever...
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline ky331

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #26 on: April 04, 2010, 12:25:40 AM »
I did a full scan today (avast5.0.462, free, XP pro SP3), and noticed the scanner "quickly" hit 100%, but continued to perform the long bulk of the scanning thereafter.  I trust the results of the scan, just not the percentage counter.
Lenovo T530 laptop, Intel Core i5-3320M @ 2.60 GHz, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64-bit), avast! 17 Free, MBAM3 Pro, Windows Firewall, MVPS HOSTS file, OpenDNS Family Shield, Zemana AntiLogger Free, SpywareBlaster, IE11 & Firefox [both using WOT (IE set to WARN, FF set to BLOCK)], WinPatrol PLUS, uBlock Origin, MBAE, MCShield, CryptoPrevent, SAS (on-demand scanner). 
[I believe computer-users who sandbox (Sandboxie) are acting prudently.]

Offline Mongol

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #27 on: April 04, 2010, 12:31:35 AM »
Mine did exactly the same, pegged quickly at 100% but continued with the scanning until evidently finished.
Remember, amateurs built the Ark. Professionals built the Titanic...

Offline wonder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #28 on: April 04, 2010, 01:27:53 AM »
I just finished a boot scan...so I noticed the same problem here...little, but annoying bug.

Offline Light Archangel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • The Light Will Shine Upon The Darkness...
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #29 on: April 04, 2010, 03:08:44 AM »
This is a little bug indeed  :(

When I make the right-click Scan the progress bar goes from 0% to 100% inmediately (and I'm analizing 10Gb of information...)  :o

Pentium Dual Core 2GB RAM
Windows 7 Home Premium
AIS 6.0.1203
-
Pentium 3 256MB RAM
WinXP Pro
Avast Free 6.0.1203