Author Topic: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?  (Read 28858 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mattz1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #60 on: April 06, 2010, 10:40:49 AM »
I also have this problem. I'm using Windows 7 Pro x64 with Avast Free 5.0.462 (100405-1).

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8784
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #61 on: April 06, 2010, 02:12:51 PM »
After after the Virus definitions version: 100406-0 update I see the Quick scan slowly progress to to 100% on my Win7 system and I will try it soon on my XP Pro system.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Sparxx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • www.romanism.ro
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #62 on: April 06, 2010, 02:22:06 PM »
Confirming !
The scan bar is performing as it should , after the update : 100406-0 .
System : Windows 7 (32 bit)
|| MB : Gigabyte GM880-UD2H || CPU : AMD Athlon II 620 || GPU : Sapphire Radeon R9 270X || RAM : 6 Gb DDR3 1600 ||  HDD : 250GB/500GB/1TB || OS  :Windows 8.1 Professional x64 || Avast IS 9 ||

Offline NON

  • Japanese User
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4952
  • Whatever will be, will be.
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #63 on: April 06, 2010, 02:28:54 PM »
Confirming !
The scan bar is performing as it should , after the update : 100406-0 .
+1

Vista HP SP2 32bit
Main: Win10 Pro 21H2 64bit / Core i5-7400 3.0GHz / 16GB RAM / Avast 21 Premium Beta(Icarus) / Comodo Firewall (testing again)
Mobile: Win10 Pro 21H1 64bit / Core i5-3340M 2.7GHz / 8GB RAM / Avast 21 Free / Windows Firewall Control

Avast の設定について解説しています。よろしければご覧ください。

Offline -Genesis-

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #64 on: April 06, 2010, 03:09:28 PM »
On my server. Its ok now. Tried to scan its doing good. :)

Will try my other clients.

Later update the result.
Windows 10 Pro 1909/ Windows Defender/
Ryzen 5 1600/ Aorus Gtx 1080Ti Xtreme/ Gskill Trident Z RGB 3000/ Samsung Evo 250GB/ Western Digital Black 1 TB

Offline AndreaVr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • Blog Ufficiale Andrea Lonardi ~ Non si vive di sola tecnologia !!
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #65 on: April 06, 2010, 03:32:06 PM »
It seems that with the latest update the problem has been solved! free laptop just the way we feel the outcome of two computers

 :D

Offline robinb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • Do You Feel Like A Hostage To Your Computer
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #66 on: April 06, 2010, 05:30:05 PM »
yep, I just did a quick scan on xp pro sp3 and all is well, yesterday it was at 100%, today it went just fine after the update.
robin
R&D Internet Associates
running 8 desktop, 2 laptop 1 netbook, XP Pro SP3, Windows 7, Windows Starter. (all 32bit except 1-64bit Desktop)
Avast Free, MSE (on assort. ones)
Spywareblaster, Superantispyware Pro, malwarebytes free on all for security.  XP & W7 firewall attached to a lynksis router.

Offline avast fan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #67 on: April 06, 2010, 07:54:51 PM »
Yep i also am confirming that on my windows 7 32 bit that this progress bar seems to be working as it should once again!! :)
Update; Current version:100406-1 :)
« Last Edit: April 06, 2010, 08:07:32 PM by avast fan »
Packard Bell/I Media B2619UK ,Window's 7 Home Premium, CPU Intel(R)Celeron(R)E1500@2.20Ghz,2203Mhz,2 Core(S)2 Logic,Motherboard Denver 10 ,Memory 2GB/DDR2,Graphics Card nVidia Geforce 7050/Nforce 610i ,Avast Pro 5,(Build 5-0-507),MBAM(Free version)Windows Defender(Real time protection Enabled)

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #68 on: April 06, 2010, 11:26:43 PM »
Thanks, and sorry for the trouble.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Mongol

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #69 on: April 06, 2010, 11:53:26 PM »
Yes indeed, running fine again... :o 8)
Remember, amateurs built the Ark. Professionals built the Titanic...

Offline -Genesis-

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
Re: Bug on scanning. Bar is 100% on starting scan?
« Reply #70 on: April 07, 2010, 12:46:15 PM »
Confirm!

All my clients is doing the scan as way it is.

Tnx Vlk.

Its about nearly 6 days before the bug was fixed ::)
Windows 10 Pro 1909/ Windows Defender/
Ryzen 5 1600/ Aorus Gtx 1080Ti Xtreme/ Gskill Trident Z RGB 3000/ Samsung Evo 250GB/ Western Digital Black 1 TB