Author Topic: Installation  (Read 13321 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline antonpaco

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Installation
« Reply #15 on: April 13, 2010, 05:10:24 PM »
hello my friends, I note that there is a lot of confusion about the right way to move form avast 4.8 to 5.0.
Also on many italians forum the people are confused.  Somebody says is better uninstall 4.8 and then install the 5.0, some other people says "install the 5.0 over the top of  4.8".  Of course you understand this create much confusion, for example at this point I dont' know what is the best solution. It is possible to write a standard  procedure for this matter and put down in the forum so everybody can read and follow?
I hope you can do that, so I can translate for italian forums, and other people can do the same for other languages, believe me it will be very appreciated.

Offline Bellzemos

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 621
Re: Installation
« Reply #16 on: April 13, 2010, 05:30:44 PM »
It was said that you can install the newest version of Avast 5 over the old one. If that fails, try the procedure that Tech wrote on the previous page of that topic. :)
Intel Core i7 Q 740 @ 1.73 GHz, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, Avast! Free Antivirus, Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (free version) and Sandboxie (paid version).

Offline Bellzemos

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 621
Re: Installation
« Reply #17 on: April 13, 2010, 11:32:33 PM »
I forgot to ask something: if I update from 4.8 to 5.0 via right click on A-ball -> Program Update (directly, without uninstalling 4.8 manually), will the 5.0 installation offer me Google Chrome or will it install automaticaly with it or without it maybe?
Intel Core i7 Q 740 @ 1.73 GHz, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, Avast! Free Antivirus, Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (free version) and Sandboxie (paid version).

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84559
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Installation
« Reply #18 on: April 14, 2010, 12:32:30 AM »
You should get this as part of the installation process, see image.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Bellzemos

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 621
Re: Installation
« Reply #19 on: April 14, 2010, 02:56:07 PM »
Thank you again! :)
Intel Core i7 Q 740 @ 1.73 GHz, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, Avast! Free Antivirus, Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (free version) and Sandboxie (paid version).

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84559
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Installation
« Reply #20 on: April 14, 2010, 03:46:04 PM »
No problem, note the image shown is when I selected No, don't install, but I believe it has the opther option selected by default.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Bellzemos

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 621
Re: Installation
« Reply #21 on: April 14, 2010, 06:58:32 PM »
Thank you for that note too, I don't want Google Chrome. :)
Intel Core i7 Q 740 @ 1.73 GHz, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, Avast! Free Antivirus, Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (free version) and Sandboxie (paid version).

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
Re: Installation
« Reply #22 on: April 14, 2010, 07:24:10 PM »
No problem, note the image shown is when I selected No, don't install, but I believe it has the opther option selected by default.

It's been a while, but I think that neither was selected.  One had to be selected before the Next button became active.  IOW, there was no default.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: Installation
« Reply #23 on: April 14, 2010, 07:34:22 PM »
Yeah, I'm pretty sure that nothing is selected by default, you have to actually "click" one of the options before continuing.

Something that I wish other softwares would do as well during installation.
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84559
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Installation
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2010, 08:12:58 PM »
No problem, note the image shown is when I selected No, don't install, but I believe it has the opther option selected by default.

It's been a while, but I think that neither was selected.  One had to be selected before the Next button became active.  IOW, there was no default.

Yes it has been a while, I just know that I opted out, but couldn't recall if the other option was checked when I did it.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Bellzemos

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 621
Re: Installation
« Reply #25 on: April 15, 2010, 05:54:35 PM »
OK, I just installed the latest version over the 4.8 version and under Scan Now there was nothing (except icons, but no text or options). I booted the PC another time and now everything it seems OK. Anyone had such experience too? If some problems occur I will post here.

It seems MUCH lighter on system resources too (but that's probably also because I had everything set on HIGH in the 4.8 version). I know that Avast 5's manual is not available yet, but I would like to tweak it to improve my protection. Do you have any suggestions?

And thank you all for helping me to upgrade to the new version! :)
Intel Core i7 Q 740 @ 1.73 GHz, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, Avast! Free Antivirus, Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (free version) and Sandboxie (paid version).

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84559
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Installation
« Reply #26 on: April 15, 2010, 06:19:41 PM »
It is normal, the update/install tells you to reboot. This is advisable to do soonest as otherwise some elements of avast might not work.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.1.2449 (build 21.1.5968.561) UI-1.0.597/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Bellzemos

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 621
Re: Installation
« Reply #27 on: April 15, 2010, 06:27:17 PM »
Yes, it told me and I rebooted immediately. But "Scan now" was empty. So I rebooted yet another time and now it seems OK. I hope it stays that way.

The first thing I tweaked is the ASK thing in all the shields. So now if anything suspicious is found, Avast will ask me if I want to Delete, Move to chest, Repair or do No action, right? Please tell me if I did it right:


Thank you! :)
Intel Core i7 Q 740 @ 1.73 GHz, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, Avast! Free Antivirus, Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (free version) and Sandboxie (paid version).