Author Topic: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?  (Read 6963 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« on: April 08, 2010, 10:37:35 PM »
Ok YoKenny I have it installed.

What should be checked in Options?
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2010, 10:38:17 PM »
more
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2010, 10:42:14 PM »
Browsing real slowly?
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2010, 10:47:32 PM »
CPU usage plus 50%.
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2010, 10:51:10 PM »
Modem status.
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

YoKenny

  • Guest
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2010, 11:05:31 PM »
Select Open Hosts
Disable DNS Client service
Enable Hosts file Auti-Update
Default action: Overwrite Hosts file

Start HostsMan with Run as administrator

Have you started HostsServer?

In HostsServer Start Server then in Preferences General tab:
Start HostsServer automatically
Show icon in notification area
Enable log
Log referrer

inServer tab:
On site blocked, display: message

Put each system on a separate line in the signature:
XPMCE 2005 SP3, ??MB RAM
Vista Home Premium 32bit SP2, ??GB RAM
« Last Edit: April 08, 2010, 11:11:15 PM by YoKenny »

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2010, 10:55:32 AM »
After installation CPU was high, browsing slow........when I uninstalled it using it’s uninstaller.......the LAN & WiFi adapters failed to connect to the net despite the internet light was green on the adsl X6 modem.......may be it altered the TCP/IP settings or DNS.........so I restored the previous image........I'll request my pc geek friend to come install it.

Thanks any ways YoKenny for your support.
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

YoKenny

  • Guest
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2010, 11:15:46 AM »
I have installed HostsMan on many systems without the problem you showed.

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2010, 02:03:40 PM »

Put each system on a separate line in the signature:
XPMCE 2005 SP3, ??MB RAM
Vista Home Premium 32bit SP2, ??GB RAM

XP MCE 2005 SP3- 2GB RAM/ Vista Home Premium 32bit SP2- 4GB RAM
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2010, 04:27:35 PM »
The Uninstaller does not revert back the changes made in Services (TCP/IP, DNS etc)?  :-\
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37614
  • Not a avast user
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2010, 04:33:36 PM »

YoKenny

  • Guest
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2010, 05:09:27 PM »
HostsMan does not make changes to TCP/IP configuration but it does disable DNS Client service that is only needed if the system is part of a corporation that uses Active Directory:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/dns_client.htm

Offline Yezinki

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 810
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2010, 09:15:51 PM »
@Pondus.....sorry wont use the forum for HOSTMAN.

@YoKenny..........joined the HOSTMAN forums.......shall post there after creating a new FULL BACKUP......just in case, if I screw up.
OS: W7 Pro 32bit.

Protection:  Avast 12.3 Free, MBAM.

Hermite15

  • Guest
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2010, 12:41:04 AM »
CPU usage plus 50%.

almost killed my laptop tonight with hostman  ::) Wanted to use it (hostman) as ads are just hidden in Chrome (connections to ad servers aren't blocked at all). Worked fantastic first. Following a first reboot, noticed my network gadget wasn't displaying properly, took also time to appear on the desktop, then an exclamation point on my wi-fi tray icon (no internet), and finally a 50 to 100 % CPU load. Got an alarm from "realtemp" >>> CPU between 85 and 90°  ::) ... uninstalled hostman as fast as I could, rebooted, everything's fine again...sigh...I'm gonna add a list of ad servers manually to my hostsfile to avoid such a disaster again. I suspect hostman from blocking internal traffic in Windows. No big deal, I'm done with it now.

ps: Yokenny, I don't post that to be provocative, all this really just happened less than an hour ago.

YoKenny

  • Guest
Re: HOSTMAN HOSTS Usage?
« Reply #14 on: April 10, 2010, 02:11:25 AM »
@ Logos

Maybe Chrome is not as good is they want you to believe.