Author Topic: update avast 5 ...ERROR !  (Read 20082 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #15 on: May 27, 2010, 11:57:42 AM »
I think this might work...I received an email from a Tech.
I was instructed to add MagicJack.exe to the group...so the
firewall allows the connection.  IF this fix poses any problems,
I'll re-contact You...truly, I appreciate Your patience and help.

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #16 on: May 27, 2010, 09:11:34 PM »
I'm doing something wrong.  The firewall is still shutting down my calls.
Here is what the Tech said to do:
Run avast! Internet Security and from the left menu choose firewall
2) Select "Application rules" and then click on the "New application rule" button
3) Choose Group for this file and then browse for application's executable (magicjack.exe) that you want to allow in the firewall
4) Then just allow all connections in the Allowed Connection column.
I do #1 & 2. I don't know what it means to "Choose Group."  And I'm lost when I get to #4 of the
instructions.
I tried making a telephone call to a lawyer, so I shut the firewall down...my phone call was still
disconnected.  Do Avast technicians have the program similar to Dell, or when I've called Canon for
help with my printer, they can go to my computer remotely & change settings?  I hate to lose
Avast as my AV, I know it's the best.

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #17 on: May 27, 2010, 09:35:08 PM »
on #3...I don't know which group to choose from the list.  Please help.

Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2347
  • Memento Mori
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #18 on: May 27, 2010, 09:49:17 PM »
You could give it its own group ( see "new group" at bottom of application rules section, name it MJ or MagicJack or whatever is easiest) or just put it in the "other" group, if one exists on your firewall.
Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #19 on: May 27, 2010, 10:06:40 PM »
When I click on New Application Rule, the list that appears is:
Microsoft
Adobe
Google
Mozilla
Other
Piriform
Safer Networking.
I don't see "new group" or area to just type in MagicJack.

Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2347
  • Memento Mori
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #20 on: May 27, 2010, 10:10:25 PM »
"New Group" should be directly to the left of the New App. rule button?
Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #21 on: May 27, 2010, 10:11:37 PM »
When I click on "other" and a screen appears "System Wow 64."
I type in MagicJack or MJ...i get a popup that says "file not found"

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #22 on: May 27, 2010, 10:15:27 PM »
We're gettin' there....I see the new group button, but how do I allow "all connections"?

Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2347
  • Memento Mori
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #23 on: May 27, 2010, 10:31:27 PM »
If the firewall doesn't auto-create an app. rule for a program when it runs, (always has for me), is your firewall's default rules set on block?
check>firewall settings>>expert settings>>policies>>default rules. Set it to auto-decide or ask if it is set on block.  Then run program, see if it creates an app. rule, you can adjust it after it is established to what you want.

Otherwise right-click on group you created, chose "new app. rule", then manually find the file you want to open.

Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #24 on: May 27, 2010, 10:50:02 PM »
The long list that opens, that shows names of programs....I don't know which one to open.

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #25 on: May 27, 2010, 11:04:30 PM »
I checked the settings, the firewall is at auto-decide.
Magic Jack is on the list of programs, when I right click & click on new app. rule, the
LONG list appears...I don't know which application, from the list to select.

Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2347
  • Memento Mori
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #26 on: May 27, 2010, 11:10:36 PM »
That I cannot say, as I've never had a MagicJack, although I'd imagine its something like magicjack.exe. It might not be in the WoW64 folder, maybe program files (x86).  
Also still an issue of possible old firewall remnants from your previous installation.  If this continues to fail you might consider reading this>>http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930158, if you didn't use the cleanup tool already.
Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #27 on: May 27, 2010, 11:21:41 PM »
No, MagicJack isn't in THE list, that's why I don't know what to click on.

Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2347
  • Memento Mori
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #28 on: May 27, 2010, 11:32:28 PM »
Perhaps you are looking in wrong place? See attachment. (pardon the "penmanship" ;))
Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #29 on: May 27, 2010, 11:46:19 PM »
How do I get there?