Author Topic: update avast 5 ...ERROR !  (Read 19968 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #45 on: May 28, 2010, 04:24:28 AM »
I pasted the license#'s into the Maintenance box ...a popup said "file not found. Check the file name
& try again."  How do I get Avast to recognize the license?

Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2347
  • Memento Mori
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #46 on: May 28, 2010, 04:41:15 AM »

Is the license file labeled  .dat or .avastlic?
Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline redc0ugar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #47 on: May 28, 2010, 09:36:12 AM »
avastlic.
Tonight, Avast did a firewall lockdown on my computer, per my Cable ISP.
I spent hours on the tele. with Dell...had to turn my HD to zero & need to
reformat when I wake-up. 
I'm done, done, done.
I need my subscription money back from avast...the marriage has ended.
Dell techs recommended 3 other Antivirus programs.  Tonight was NOT fun.
In spite of everything, thank You and Bob.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44329
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #48 on: May 28, 2010, 06:52:33 PM »
Reformat certainly is overkill.
Simply double click on the .avastlic file and it will register your avast! program.

Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline samrafph09

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #49 on: May 31, 2010, 03:42:00 AM »
Greetings everyone...I just purchased the Avast Internet Security (with a 2year coverage for 3 PCs). Everything went well installing it with my 2 PCs (OS: windows7 & XPhome) however, with my 3rd PC (OS: XPprofessional) it won't install and an error reads: 
AN Error 0(0000) has occurred...LAST PERFORMED OPERATIONS WAS SPAWNING!

please guide me on what to do...I'm deploying to Iraq in two days and need to bring this laptop with me. All the best!


Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2347
  • Memento Mori
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #50 on: May 31, 2010, 03:52:27 AM »
I believe the most common times this error happens is
when you don't install with Admin account.,
or you still have another AV on your laptop
or your previous AV failed to completely uninstall.
Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: update avast 5 ...ERROR !
« Reply #51 on: May 31, 2010, 03:53:13 AM »
Spawning error is generally related to corrupted download.
Are you using the same setup.exe file to install in all computer?
The best things in life are free.