Author Topic: avast having problen  (Read 17163 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
avast having problen
« on: June 05, 2010, 07:33:12 PM »
now i m sure that avast software have some problem

i always scan my pc and many times i scan it.

avast did not shown any virus  before. but many times i immediately get virus in list when i scan.

the files in my d and e drive are from when i formatted my pc and then i run avast in my pc and i scanned and did not get any virus at that time.that file is in my pc from september 30 2007. and there is no virus in that file.i know that.i scanned from symantec and did not get any virus in that file. only avast showing virus.and also avast showed me yesterday and today new virus created in my pc which is very strange to me.it did not shown me before. there is no way to come virus in my pc through web bcoz i have enable web shield so it blocks it.so how virus come in pc.

now from few days i scan every day and i get automatically virus in that old files.

i think avast team should fix this problem.

because of this problem i m thinking to get another antivirus because when avast shows me virus then i get tensed for my pc and files.

i like avast very much but the system aint that much fixed i think so.

plz fix this problem avast team.

« Last Edit: June 05, 2010, 07:39:19 PM by krypton »
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2010, 07:58:54 PM »
Please post the file names/path and the virus names.
The best things in life are free.

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2010, 08:33:08 PM »
 C:\WINDOWS\system32\gff6.exe

and here is screen shot where u will see file names and path

LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

YoKenny

  • Guest
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2010, 08:37:57 PM »
It sure would help if you post your operating system and Service Pack level or your could go to PROFILE then Modify Profile then update your Signature: with information like my signature as this helps the helpers offer pertinent advice.

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37642
  • F-Secure user
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2010, 08:38:38 PM »
Prevx File info - "GFF6.EXE" - Cloaked Malware - The filename GFF6.EXE was first seen on May 12 2010
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/1675106714119312502-X1/GFF6.EXE.html

 
also detected by Kaspersky here ( Yesterday, 12:34 )
http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=2b3d933b2bc267797e826b2e51f72a42&showtopic=172408&pid=1382247&st=0&#entry1382247
« Last Edit: June 06, 2010, 04:17:36 PM by Pondus »

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2010, 08:48:21 PM »
Prevx File info - "GFF6.EXE" - Cloaked Malware
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/1675106714119312502-X1/GFF6.EXE.html

The filename GFF6.EXE was first seen on May 12 2010


also detected by Kaspersky here ( Yesterday, 12:34 )
http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=2b3d933b2bc267797e826b2e51f72a42&showtopic=172408&pid=1382247&st=0&#entry1382247
i just got another virus. i dont know why avast did not shown me before. why it showed me today only.

see this other screen shot.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37642
  • F-Secure user
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2010, 08:52:18 PM »
well...on way is if you got the virus before it was added to avast definitions....

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2010, 08:55:43 PM »
that file in e drive is very old and i think if the virus is infected in that file then avast should show that infected file name on 1 st day when i installed avast. but it did not shown virus. it only shown today.

why avast did not shown virus before?my file in e drive is very old which created on 2007 and 2009.see my 1st screen shot.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2010, 09:01:04 PM by krypton »
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37642
  • F-Secure user
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2010, 09:12:59 PM »
was it inside a zip.file, have you just unzipped it ?.........maybe someone else can explain why, i dono ...

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2010, 09:15:01 PM »
yes i unzip it and and also i have zip file of it. both have in pc in e drive.

i unzip file from many month ago and it showed me virus today.


« Last Edit: June 05, 2010, 09:19:11 PM by krypton »
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2010, 06:03:47 AM »
maybe someone else can explain why, i dono ...
who is creater of avast? can he plz fix this problem?

i think avast hides virus sometimes. my avast is daily updated and that virus 1st shown on 12 may 2010 but avast showed me yesterday.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2010, 03:55:59 PM »
avast again showed me 2 new viruses today. i dont know wats happening from last 4 days. seems like i m getting false virus by avast.

wat i do now. how can i det my file back which deleted by avast?
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37642
  • F-Secure user
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2010, 04:14:21 PM »
I think you should follow Essexboys guide so he can have a look at your inside......
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

follow the guide and post the Malwarebytes and OTL logs here

If the logs are big, see down left corner: additional options > attach

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2010, 04:43:54 PM »
today when 2 virus shown me as pop up and then i tried to see my metwork sheild. in network sheild it do not showed me infected file but in pop up msg it showed me infected file in network sheild.

why this happened?see below screen shot of virus name which avast shown. it did not shown me before,when i installed avast.they showed me yesterday and day before yesterday.the file in which avast showed me virus,that file exists from 2007 and 2009 and i installed avast on 2010 in march.why avast not shown me virus befor if there is virus.plz i m so confused now.wat i do?i uninstalled symantec bcoz i thought avast is good and its function are so cool. but i really confuse now that m i done wrong by uninstalling symantec?

plz avast team help me. i like every function of avast and dont want to leave it. the only problem is avast do not showed me virus in proper time.it showed me virus after long time and also i dont know that it is really virus or not.bcoz symantec does not indicates that file as virus. avast indicates as virus.i was using symantec till 2010 february.and also it was updated daily and also my pc enginner checked from symantec and it was no virus.i uninstall symantec bcoz it makes my pc very slow.it is huge software.

plz avast help me out.thank u

LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2010, 04:46:04 PM »
Lets have a look at the system

GMER Rootkit Scanner - Download - Homepage
  • Download GMER
  • Extract the contents of the zipped file to desktop.
  • Double click GMER.exe.

  • If it gives you a warning about rootkit activity and asks if you want to run a full scan...click on NO, then use the following settings for a more complete scan..
  • In the right panel, you will see several boxes that have been checked. Ensure the following are UNCHECKED ...
    • IAT/EAT
    • Drives/Partition other than Systemdrive (typically C:\)
    • Show All (don't miss this one)

    Click the image to enlarge it
  • Then click the Scan button & wait for it to finish.
  • Once done click on the [Save..] button, and in the File name area, type in "ark.txt" 
  • Save the log where you can easily find it, such as your desktop.
**Caution**Rootkit scans often produce false positives. Do NOT take any action on any "<--- ROOKIT" entries
Please copy and paste the report into your Post.

THEN

Download OTL  to your Desktop
  • Double click on the icon to run it. Make sure all other windows are closed and to let it run uninterrupted.
  • Select Scan all users
  • Under the Custom Scan box paste this in

netsvcs
drivers32
%SYSTEMDRIVE%\*.*
%systemroot%\*. /mp /s
CREATERESTOREPOINT
%systemroot%\system32\*.dll /lockedfiles
%systemroot%\Tasks\*.job /lockedfiles
%systemroot%\System32\config\*.sav
%systemroot%\system32\drivers\*.sys /180


  • Click the Quick Scan button. Do not change any settings unless otherwise told to do so. The scan wont take long.
    • When the scan completes, it will open two notepad windows. OTL.Txt and Extras.Txt. These are saved in the same location as OTL.
    • Attach both logs