Author Topic: avast having problen  (Read 17173 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #30 on: June 10, 2010, 06:14:48 AM »
thank u

u said me that files in chest can be deleted. but i seen in avast chest that system32 is infected by virus so if i delete it then it can give any error so how i can delete it?

and also u said me to download SpywareBlaster and Malwarebytes. so how it is possible to use 3 antivirus or spyware in my pc bcoz i m using avast.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #31 on: June 10, 2010, 08:09:52 PM »
Quote
but i seen in avast chest that system32 is infected by virus so if i delete it then it can give any error so how i can delete it?
If you are using Avast5 they can be deleted - if you are using Avast 4.8 then let me know what the files are


Quote
and also u said me to download SpywareBlaster and Malwarebytes. so how it is possible to use 3 antivirus or spyware in my pc bcoz i m using avast.
SpywareBlaster places kill bits within your registry and is totally passive, it will interfere with nothing.  Malwarebytes is purely a malware cleaner and not an antivirus, so it will not conflict 

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #32 on: June 11, 2010, 09:38:03 AM »
Quote
but i seen in avast chest that system32 is infected by virus so if i delete it then it can give any error so how i can delete it?
If you are using Avast5 they can be deleted - if you are using Avast 4.8 then let me know what the files are


Quote
and also u said me to download SpywareBlaster and Malwarebytes. so how it is possible to use 3 antivirus or spyware in my pc bcoz i m using avast.
SpywareBlaster places kill bits within your registry and is totally passive, it will interfere with nothing.  Malwarebytes is purely a malware cleaner and not an antivirus, so it will not conflict 
i m using avast 5 so wat i do?

can i delete chest files or not? hope the files in system32 will not deleted if u say me to delete chest files.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #33 on: June 11, 2010, 08:36:41 PM »
Avast 5 does not keep copies of the system files as 4.8 did.  So give it a week and then delete them 

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #34 on: June 11, 2010, 09:55:00 PM »
Indeed, last versions of the 5 stream do not even import them from an earlier installation of version 4.
You must have installed an earlier 5 version.
You can delete that files.
The best things in life are free.

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #35 on: June 12, 2010, 07:08:02 AM »
Avast 5 does not keep copies of the system files as 4.8 did.  So give it a week and then delete them  
thanks tech boy.

essexboy if i delete chest files after a week and if it deletes files from system32, then wat to do?

does my pc will give error?


essexboy when i click flushflash, then i get following things to select. which things i select? see screenshot.
« Last Edit: June 12, 2010, 07:50:45 AM by krypton »
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #36 on: June 12, 2010, 12:55:39 PM »
The files in quarantine are not being used at all by windows - they have been rendered inoperative.  They will not be deleted from system 32  but just from the quarantine chest

For flushflash select all

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #37 on: June 12, 2010, 02:34:21 PM »
ok i will delete chest files after a week.

i installed puran defrag free software as u said. but i do not know why it is used and how to use?can u tell me wat to do.see screen shot.

LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #38 on: June 12, 2010, 03:15:27 PM »
Click over the disks you want to defrag and press the button "defrag".
Or schedule a boot time defragmentation.
The best things in life are free.

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #39 on: June 12, 2010, 08:05:57 PM »
sorry i dont know wat mean of defrag?can u tell me dear.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #40 on: June 12, 2010, 08:16:16 PM »
Defrag basically put the files together in one place http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fragmentation_(computer)

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37644
  • F-Secure user
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #41 on: June 12, 2010, 08:18:39 PM »
Your friend google   http://lmgtfy.com/?q=what+is+defragg  .... ;)

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #42 on: June 13, 2010, 07:48:59 AM »
does it gets the file back in c drive if any important files deleted by avast while removing virus.
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #43 on: June 13, 2010, 01:51:56 PM »
Avast should not delete any system critical files

Offline krypton

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 429
Re: avast having problen
« Reply #44 on: June 13, 2010, 05:47:07 PM »
wat happened to my sound system?

it not working from when i run those softwares which u said.

i tried to check my mp3 system and woofer connected with my pc. they are working but from pc sound system not working.

also i cant hear mp3 songs.

wat change i have to make now?
LAPTOP: LENOVO G50, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HARD DISK, AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY 2020, WINDOWS 8.1