Author Topic: Avast and Zone Alarm  (Read 5882 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline savi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Avast and Zone Alarm
« on: June 11, 2010, 12:47:40 PM »
Hi,

Can I execute both programs ? or can be problems ? (Maybe exist another program better than zone alarm for this propose... ::) )

Thanks for advance.
Savi.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 67955
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2010, 12:55:52 PM »
Hi,
Can I execute both programs ? or can be problems ? (Maybe exist another program better than zone alarm for this propose... ::) )
Thanks for advance.
Savi.

You better not use ZA together with avast, as it can make troubles. There are better free firewalls available..!
Please use the forum's search function, as there are many threads concerning this issue.
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.10.2440.Beta#3 [UI.581] - CC 5.74 - EEK - FF ESR 78.5 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.5 - SB/CP/SL/DU.B
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline ziucqea

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2010, 04:27:04 PM »
Hi,

Can I execute both programs ? or can be problems ? (Maybe exist another program better than zone alarm for this propose... ::) )

Thanks for advance.
Savi.
It should be OK to run Avast!  Freeand ZoneAlarm at the same time. But I recommand the collocation of Avast! Free with Comodo(D+ and Firewall only)since Avast! doesn't have a descent HIPS(I''ve never seen or heard of the usage of Behavior Shield), and Comodo is one of(maybe cancel'one of')the best free HIPS softwares.
Firefox 3.6.13
avast! Free 6.0
OS:Win 7 Ultimate, 64bit
Hardware:
Intel P8700,2G RAM

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 67955
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2010, 04:46:12 PM »
But I recommand the collocation of Avast! Free with Comodo(D+ and Firewall only)since Avast! doesn't have a descent HIPS(I''ve never seen or heard of the usage of Behavior Shield), and Comodo is one of(maybe cancel'one of')the best free HIPS softwares.

Did you read my sig...!?? ;D
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.10.2440.Beta#3 [UI.581] - CC 5.74 - EEK - FF ESR 78.5 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.5 - SB/CP/SL/DU.B
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline ziucqea

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2010, 04:53:13 PM »
But I recommand the collocation of Avast! Free with Comodo(D+ and Firewall only)since Avast! doesn't have a descent HIPS(I''ve never seen or heard of the usage of Behavior Shield), and Comodo is one of(maybe cancel'one of')the best free HIPS softwares.

Did you read my sig...!?? ;D
asyn

Eh...not really....This is the first day that I come to this forum...Ad I got to say....The interface makes me quite dizzy!!!!!!I think I got to take some time to accomodate it...
And I took quite a long time to find where your signature is....
PS: I think Comodo 4.1 is better since Sandbox is added. Also,  i'm a user of firefox, and today I updated my firefox from 3.6.4RC to 3.6.4 official version...
« Last Edit: June 11, 2010, 05:03:12 PM by ziucqea »
Firefox 3.6.13
avast! Free 6.0
OS:Win 7 Ultimate, 64bit
Hardware:
Intel P8700,2G RAM

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 67955
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2010, 05:07:55 PM »
Eh...not really....This is the first day that I come to this forum...

So, welcome to the forum...!
And don't worry, I was just joking... ;)
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.10.2440.Beta#3 [UI.581] - CC 5.74 - EEK - FF ESR 78.5 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.5 - SB/CP/SL/DU.B
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline ziucqea

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2010, 05:22:30 PM »
Eh...not really....This is the first day that I come to this forum...

So, welcome to the forum...!
And don't worry, I was just joking... ;)
asyn

THX~~~~
Many people seem to be using Comodo3.x.... but is'nt the sandbox very cool~~
Firefox 3.6.13
avast! Free 6.0
OS:Win 7 Ultimate, 64bit
Hardware:
Intel P8700,2G RAM

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 67955
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2010, 05:25:08 PM »
THX~~~~
Many people seem to be using Comodo3.x.... but is'nt the sandbox very cool~~

Not really that cool right now, that's why many users stick to 3.14..!! ;)
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.10.2440.Beta#3 [UI.581] - CC 5.74 - EEK - FF ESR 78.5 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.5 - SB/CP/SL/DU.B
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Rick F

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 419
  • _______
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #8 on: June 11, 2010, 07:59:39 PM »
I've been using ZoneAlarm (free version) along with avast! for over three years.  No problems what so ever.  ;D
Dell Dimension; Intel-core2 duo; WinXP Media Ctr; 2.8ghz - NTFS; 1-Gig Ram; NVIDIA GeForce 7300LE; Firefox 19.0.2; OE-6; ZA-7.0.302; avast 6.0.1367; / DropMyRights / MalwareBytes-Free / Symantec LiveState Recovery Desktop 6.0 / (using WOT), MVPS HOSTS file, SpywareBlaster, WinPatrol PLUS,

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8786
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2010, 08:29:52 PM »
@  ziucqea

No ZoneAlarm and no Comodo = happy systems for me.  8)

@ Rick F

WinXP Media Ctr SP-2 is way down level as SP-3 has been available for almost 2 years.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2010, 08:34:25 PM by YoKenny »
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline johnb1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2010, 04:24:13 PM »
I have been using Avast Free for over two years. I also have been using ZoneAlarm Free Firewall the same amount of time. About a year and half ago I upgraded to ZoneAlarm Pro (paid version). During all this time I've had no conflicts between the two. During this time period, I have upgraded OS from 98 to XP to Vista.

regards
johnb
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 64Bit, Dell 435T, 6GB RAM, IE8, Avast Antivirus 5.0, Spybot S&D, ZoneAlarmPro, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, Windows Defender, Windows Malicious Software Removal, SuperAntiSpyware, Spyware Blaster, cCleaner, Glary Utilities, Speccy 1.0.1.132 and Dialup.

Offline ziucqea

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
Re: Avast and Zone Alarm
« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2010, 05:39:00 PM »
I have been using Avast Free for over two years. I also have been using ZoneAlarm Free Firewall the same amount of time. About a year and half ago I upgraded to ZoneAlarm Pro (paid version). During all this time I've had no conflicts between the two. During this time period, I have upgraded OS from 98 to XP to Vista.

regards
johnb
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 64Bit, Dell 435T, 6GB RAM, IE8, Avast Antivirus 5.0, Spybot S&D, ZoneAlarmPro, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, Windows Defender, Windows Malicious Software Removal, SuperAntiSpyware, Spyware Blaster, cCleaner, Glary Utilities, Speccy 1.0.1.132 and Dialup.
Why not to 7?
Firefox 3.6.13
avast! Free 6.0
OS:Win 7 Ultimate, 64bit
Hardware:
Intel P8700,2G RAM