Author Topic: Unable to insert license?  (Read 12044 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Distant

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Unable to insert license?
« on: June 12, 2010, 01:36:35 AM »
I installed Avast and went to "Insert License" but when I try I get an error message saying "Unasble to insert the license file". Is there something I am not doing or doing incorrectly? Any assistance would be appreciated.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 66057
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2010, 01:50:01 AM »
What does happen when you double click the license file?
Where did you buy the avast license?
The best things in life are free.

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5214
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2010, 08:32:13 AM »
To add to Tech's post, are you online when you are trying to enter your license?
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 66057
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2010, 03:33:37 PM »
To add to Tech's post, are you online when you are trying to enter your license?
Good shot.
The best things in life are free.

Offline Distant

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2010, 07:33:16 AM »
When I double click the license it asks if I'm sure I want to insert it. When I click yes is when I get the error message and by online do you mean have a browser open or am I supposed to insert the license on this website and then in my program?

Offline Guda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2010, 07:44:53 AM »
I got mine to insert.  My email was open because I had them resend me the license, Avast was closed. I double clicked the icon on desktop that I had dragged out of my email and it made it's request, I clicked yes, and Avast is working again....
A wasted day but at least it is working again... Good luck to you all

Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2351
  • Memento Mori
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2010, 07:50:10 AM »
@Distant
I don't think he meant browser, no.  Avast! connects without it, more like if you have dial-up, or for whatever reason, an offline pc.
What version Avast! are you using?
What license file type?i.e.    .dat  or  .avastlic

Also Tech asked where you purchased license from, you have yet to answer.

@Guda
Again, wrong thread, but good to hear, nontheless :)
Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline Distant

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2010, 04:23:30 PM »
Oh in that case then I have broadband internet and am always connected to the internet. I am using Avast Pro Antivirus and I assume its the newest version since I just bought and installed the program on the 11th. The license file is .avastlic and I bought it off the avast website.

Offline DavidCo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2010, 09:15:32 PM »
Distant
I have just joined/paid up and had the same issue, I think, as you.
I tried as instructed to 'click in' the avastlic from the web page and failed with error message.
IE8 'renamed' and then wrote the file to the temp location - fail (wrong name)
The same file attached to the email worked fine.
 
Asus P5, E8500/3.16GHz, 4GB Corsair X2E, Sata11 'Cudas, 512MB Nvidia
Vista HP 32Bit, Avast AV/V6 Pro, Mbam on demand

Offline carlosnagaoka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #9 on: June 14, 2010, 02:34:49 AM »
I bought the license, downloaded Internet Security, instaled it, Regitered myself but, I can't to insert the license File I received by mail from element 5 Notification.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 66057
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #10 on: June 14, 2010, 03:09:31 AM »
I bought the license, downloaded Internet Security, instaled it, Regitered myself but, I can't to insert the license File I received by mail from element 5 Notification.
What's the error message?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Distant

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #11 on: June 14, 2010, 04:30:25 AM »
"Unable to insert the license file"

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5214
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #12 on: June 14, 2010, 08:33:26 AM »
@ Distant,

You say you are connected to the Internet when trying to insert you avast license Key into the avast GUI area and you are getting the error message?
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33547
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #13 on: June 14, 2010, 10:53:50 AM »
XP SP3 - Avast 10.4.2227.R4.B1 - CIS 3.14 [FW/D+] - MBAM 1.75 [OD] - Firefox ESR 38.2.1 [NS/ABP/EHH/SVC] - Thunderbird 38.2 [EM]
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen und Infos):
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline DavidCo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
Re: Unable to insert license?
« Reply #14 on: June 14, 2010, 12:04:15 PM »
They are useful links Asyn
I wonder if Avast could get Element5 to update their website
The first option you are given is to activate/download from the Element5 website

Asus P5, E8500/3.16GHz, 4GB Corsair X2E, Sata11 'Cudas, 512MB Nvidia
Vista HP 32Bit, Avast AV/V6 Pro, Mbam on demand