Author Topic: Window System Problems  (Read 3437 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KinG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • We missed you...
Window System Problems
« on: July 24, 2004, 06:28:14 PM »
Hi, I have used Avast! for a while now. I have two problems. One, I recently tried to install Grisoft's AVG, but I could not. There was an error during installation, when a 16-bit subsystem started to do something in the process installation...it had failed. I believe Avast! scans 16-bit and 32-bit subsystems in the Resident Scanner. Two, I also recently tried to insall ESET's Nod32, but failed. This is a mystery because once installation was done and computer was restarted, it would start up. I use Win XP Home and when it restarts, It becomes stuck on the Window's XP's "Windows is starting up" screen. I have to manually reboot again using the power button, but windows will not register that as a problem because safe mode in not an optioin in boot menu. Sorry for this post to be loing.
Foodism...
The way of the food.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31344
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re:Window System Problems
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2004, 06:43:33 PM »
Since your problems have nothing to do with Avast, I think you posted this in thewrong place.

Some av don't install when another is already installed, I don't know if this is the case here, but it could be.

I think you better contact/ask Grisoft and Eset, since it is their software that fails on you.

Offline KinG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • We missed you...
Re:Window System Problems
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2004, 06:45:11 PM »
Yes, but I remeber Avast! could scan 16-bit subsystems. I believe it has changed a system file somehow.
Foodism...
The way of the food.

Offline Hawk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Avast mateys!
Re:Window System Problems
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2004, 08:47:29 PM »
Quote
Yes, but I remeber Avast! could scan 16-bit subsystems. I believe it has changed a system file somehow.

I don't think so.
And i don't think you should install another antivirus when you have On-access scanner enabled. You should disable avast before you install another av

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44325
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:Window System Problems
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2004, 11:25:03 PM »
KinG
Quote
Hi, I have used Avast! for a while now.
If you had Avast and had no problems, Why did you install another AV program?
Remember, 2 is not always better than 1. Anti Virus programs don't like to share.
I suggest you get rid of the others and go back to Avast! :)
As Artras said, this isn't a problem with Avast but with the operator.
Unfortunately, sometimes we all learn the hard way. Sorry for your trouble and welcome to the forum.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2004, 11:25:37 PM by bob3160 »
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2251
Re:Window System Problems
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2004, 04:39:17 AM »
Hi KinG, and welcome,

An additional suggestion, if the purpose of adding a second a-v was as a backup or "second opinion".  Most of us agree that avast is by far your best choice for the primary a-v, for all kinds of reasons including its versatile real-time resident protection providers and the excellent support forums here.

And there's fairly widespread agreement that if you do want to double-check what avast is (or isn't) finding, the best way to do it is with an online scanner -- Trend's HouseCall is great, and there are several other good ones.  Pause your Standard Shield before doing the "outside" scan, so there's no conflict, and don't forget to resume it afterwards.

Best,
Mike
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent