Author Topic: I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?  (Read 4952 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LIFE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« on: August 02, 2004, 05:23:26 PM »
Hi Pavel !

I can`t find out how to set  my timezone ?

My timezone is 2 hours ahead on what time you forym have i means what when your forum is now 3.23 PH it is now in my country 5.23 PH.

Please help me ?

kind regards
LIFE
I believe that banking institutions are more dangerous to our liberties than standing armies.- Thomas Jefferson

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85774
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2004, 05:31:49 PM »
Just enter +2 in the correct place in your Profile settings.

Quote
Time Offset:
Number hours to +/- to make displayed time in your local time.

So enter +2 in the window to thr right of this Text.

HTH David
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.8.2487 (build 21.8.6586.697) UI 1.0.666/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline LIFE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re:I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2004, 08:09:11 PM »
Yes DavidR  i have try it but  it don`t help i am member some other forums and you can set your timezone ny city in the world this +2
don`t  works if i set it to +2 it will only show 20 like 8 ph up with Hey LIFE there most be another solution ?
I believe that banking institutions are more dangerous to our liberties than standing armies.- Thomas Jefferson

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85774
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2004, 08:26:38 PM »
Yes DavidR  i have try it but  it don`t help i am member some other forums and you can set your timezone ny city in the world this +2
don`t  works if i set it to +2 it will only show 20 like 8 ph up with Hey LIFE there most be another solution ?

But was the time right other than being in a different format???

I can't see anywhere that you can set a timezone. 20:00 is 24 hour clock which is 8 p.m. on the 12 hour clock and it would appear that you need to set the Time Format: if you wish to view the time in 24 hour format.

Quote
Time Format
You have the power to adjust how the time and date look for yourself. There are a lot of little letters, but it's quite simple. The conventions follow PHP's strftime function and are described as below (more details can be found at php.net).

The following characters are recognized in the format string:
  %a - abbreviated weekday name
  %A - full weekday name
  %b - abbreviated month name
  %B - full month name
  %d - day of the month (01 to 31)
  %D - same as %m/%d/%y
  %e - day of the month (1 to 31)
  %H - hour using a 24-hour clock (range 00 to 23)
  %I - hour using a 12-hour clock (range 01 to 12)
  %m - month as a number (01 to 12)
  %M - minute as a number
  %p - either "am" or "pm" according to the given time
  %R - time in 24 hour notation
  %S - second as a decimal number
  %T - current time, equal to %H:%M:%S
  %y - 2 digit year (00 to 99)
  %Y - 4 digit year
  %Z - time zone or name or abbreviation
  %% - a literal '%' character

Clicking on the ? icon next to the Time Format brings up this list.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.8.2487 (build 21.8.6586.697) UI 1.0.666/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46138
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2004, 09:17:20 PM »
Hi LIFE (Gee, that almost sounds good enough to drink.)

If your in NY, then your offest is -4. If you look at the forum time which is posted right close to where you have to put the offset, you'll notice that subtracting 4hrs from that time, is yours.
Hope this helps. ;D
 
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85774
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2004, 10:04:38 PM »
Hi LIFE (Gee, that almost sounds good enough to drink.)

If your in NY, then your offest is -4. If you look at the forum time which is posted right close to where you have to put the offset, you'll notice that subtracting 4hrs from that time, is yours.
Hope this helps. ;D

I think that the ny in his second post was a typo and meant 'my city in the world', I based my +2 on his information, see quote below.

Quote
My timezone is 2 hours ahead on what time you forym have i means what when your forum is now 3.23 PH it is now in my country 5.23 PH.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.8.2487 (build 21.8.6586.697) UI 1.0.666/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46138
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2004, 10:09:29 PM »
Hi DavidR
Then it should be +2 just as you said.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline LIFE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re:I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2004, 12:34:37 AM »
If it is so heart to find out so i think i will forgit to get it right i will wait to your find a more easy system or not i don`t care i no what  my time is 2 hours ahead of the cjek republic so i just use what !
I believe that banking institutions are more dangerous to our liberties than standing armies.- Thomas Jefferson

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re:I can`t find ou how to set my time zone ?
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2004, 01:08:27 AM »
Hi Life,

It's not that bad, really -- and it's only for your convenience here on the forums, to show in your own local time when postings were made so you can easily see how recent they are.

I couldn't remember what the forum's default "base" time is, so I had to go back and check my profile.  I'm in Eastern Daylight Time and my adjustment is -4, so forum "standard time" must be the same as UT, formerly Greenwich Time.

If I remember correctly, the Alwil team (in the Czech Republic) are +2, so I believe +4 should be the correct setting for you.

As for the display format, if you leave that blank then I believe it uses the "native" format of whatever country/language your version of Windows is.  If you prefer a different format just here in the forums, you can enter a different coding in that line DavidR referred to.

Or if you want to change the time-display format generally for your computer, you can do that in the Control Panel, Regional and Language Settings.

Best,
Mike

P.S.  I must have misread your postings, thought you said you were 2 hours ahead of the Czech Republic.  But if you're 2 hours ahead of "forum time" before you touch anything, then the others are correct and your adjustment should be +2.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2004, 01:16:21 AM by MikeBCda »
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent