Author Topic: Pirate English?  (Read 22551 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikaelrask

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1558
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #30 on: September 17, 2010, 08:31:09 AM »
i love the pirate lock of avast keep it up avast team  ;D
Windows 8.1 amd a10-5700 64 bit
12 GB ram 1 tb hard drive. Avast 18, MBAM

Offline NON

  • Japanese User
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3843
  • Whatever will be, will be.
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #31 on: September 17, 2010, 09:15:53 AM »
i love the pirate lock of avast keep it up avast team  ;D

+1 ;D

Just tried new language... what a funny style, I like it :D
Main: Win10 Pro 1803 64bit / Core i5-7400 3.0GHz / 8GB RAM / Avast 17 Premier Beta / Comodo Firewall 10
Mobile: Win10 Pro 1709 32bit, Vista SP2 32bit / Core 2 Duo SU9300 1.2GHz / 4GB RAM / Avast 17 Free / Windows Firewall Control
Phone: Android 2.3.4, 4.2.2 / Avast Mobile Security / Avast Anti-Theft

Avast の設定について解説しています。よろしければご覧ください。

Offline hairyhaggis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #32 on: September 17, 2010, 09:31:24 AM »
i personally think it was a bit of a stupid idea. i have the security suite installed on several of my development machines here at work and they all lost protection because of this. it happened yesterday afternoon and only this morning did i find a fix, here on this thread. so, hours spent when sensitive data and test servers were compromised. not funny avast. and not impressive either. if i want jokes, i'll buy a comic. if i want solid virus protection and software firewalling for my business, i'll buy....?

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11592
    • AVAST Software
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #33 on: September 17, 2010, 09:42:43 AM »
So you kept clicking on the popup on all of the machines, or...?

Offline hairyhaggis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #34 on: September 17, 2010, 09:44:43 AM »
that was helpful. no, the other guys did.

Offline AdrianH

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 854
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #35 on: September 17, 2010, 10:32:41 AM »
Do you need pop ups at all on your machines in a business environment? If not why not apply Silent Gaming Mode to prevent pop ups appearing and use email alerts for notification instead?
Win8.1 Pro 64Bit  : KIS2014 : CryptoPrevent : Privazer:

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5203
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #36 on: September 17, 2010, 10:45:39 AM »
@ AdrianH,

Version 5.1 will work slightly differently for business environment, but it is not released yet.  Thank you.  :)
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11592
    • AVAST Software
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #37 on: September 17, 2010, 10:46:36 AM »
The subsequent virus database update (if it's installed automatically) should actually fix the problem ltself, if it already happened and the machine is still running.

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5203
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #38 on: September 17, 2010, 10:52:35 AM »
@ hairyhaggis,

The subsequent virus database update (if it's installed automatically) should actually fix the problem ltself, if it already happened and the machine is still running.
Please see the above for your fix.  Thank you.
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #39 on: September 17, 2010, 01:34:09 PM »
i love the pirate lock of avast keep it up avast team  ;D

+1 ;D

Just tried new language... what a funny style, I like it :D
I do as well.
I think I'll go looking for a mate. ;)
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline Mele20

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #40 on: September 17, 2010, 02:13:08 PM »
I learned about this at dslreports security forum.  I had updated Avast version yesterday and it took forever for some weird reason. I never looked at the GUI after I finally got the new version installed as it was late and I was sleepy. So, I see this thread, a few hours ago, at dslr about a pirate version and I wondered if that was why it took forever to upgrade yesterday. So, I maximize my virtual Vista it is installed on and look and I don't have any pirate stuff (thank goodness) but I did see a new service notice that was in gobbledygook. I posted a screenshot of it at dslr. Now I see the notice is in English. Did you guys see my post and fix it? :D

You are not the first, nor the last, AV vendor to do stuff like this. I don't care for it but a lot of folks think it is funny. I actually first thought Avast was infected, even though I had just read the thread at dslr on this. But when I opened the virtual machine which has Avast installed, OnlineArmour's HIPS went nuts about a whole slew of Avast processes and even said Avast is a nasty keylogger (it has never said that before!) and then I saw that gobbledygook at the bottom of the ad...I never got a popup but if I had that likely would have (along with Online Armor stuff about Avast being a nasty keylogger) convinced me that the upgrade of Avast I did last night was corrupt or infected.

Best you guys not do stuff like this...but as I said, you are not the first AV vendor to pull something like this.

Offline Don Gray

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #41 on: September 17, 2010, 03:44:29 PM »
Well, I first thought to use the new language then decided I didn't want to (seemed kind of strange to me) so I clicked to cancel, now when my computer launches I get the message seen in this image.
I checked and anti-virus, mail scanning and web scanning services are stopped and will not start says they start then stop. Now what, reinstall?
Not my idea of fun.

ARRGGH, how's that for pirate talk...
 

Offline NON

  • Japanese User
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3843
  • Whatever will be, will be.
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #42 on: September 17, 2010, 03:49:59 PM »
@Don Gray

See this post:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=63996.msg540792#msg540792

Unfortunately, you have to reinstall or modify avast.ini file in Safe Mode.

Edit: new VPS update already fixed this.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2010, 04:12:55 PM by NON »
Main: Win10 Pro 1803 64bit / Core i5-7400 3.0GHz / 8GB RAM / Avast 17 Premier Beta / Comodo Firewall 10
Mobile: Win10 Pro 1709 32bit, Vista SP2 32bit / Core 2 Duo SU9300 1.2GHz / 4GB RAM / Avast 17 Free / Windows Firewall Control
Phone: Android 2.3.4, 4.2.2 / Avast Mobile Security / Avast Anti-Theft

Avast の設定について解説しています。よろしければご覧ください。

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 80551
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #43 on: September 17, 2010, 03:57:05 PM »
You don't have to reinstall, nor modify the avast5.ini.

Quote from: Vlk
There'll be a new VPS update shortly, fixing this bug.
This is from the same post NON gave, and that VPS update is out now (as far as I'm aware), so ensure that you have the latest virus definitions & and engines update.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 18.8.2356/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.8.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline Don Gray

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Pirate English?
« Reply #44 on: September 17, 2010, 04:01:02 PM »
That'd be great if Avast would launch, but it comes up with the message
and then nothing else happens when I close the dialog.
I'll uninstall run a registry cleaner and reinstall.
Avast isn't running in the background (services).

Edit: Ok, never mind, when running the uninstaller it offered to update, updated and things are good.
Ok, not a problem, thanks!

:)
« Last Edit: September 17, 2010, 04:03:50 PM by Don Gray »